Hilliard Northwest News

Wrestling

Davidson faces Marysville in key OCC match

Sunday February 16, 2014 12:19 PM

The Hilliard Davidson High School wrestling team will look to keep its OCC-Central Division championship hopes alive when it competes against Marysville on Thursday, Jan. 30, at home.

The Wildcats are second in the league at 4-1, behind co-leaders Marysville and Olentangy Liberty, both of which are 5-0. The Monarchs are the defending league champions.

Davidson, which lost to Liberty 40-21 on Jan. 23, will travel to Dublin Coffman on Feb. 6 for its final OCC-Central dual. That same evening, Marysville and Liberty will face each other.

The Wildcats won five matches against Liberty, including a pin by Garrett McIlvain at 145 pounds.

Seeded third of eight teams in Region 6-A, Davidson advanced to a regional semifinal in the Division I state team tournament by defeating sixth-seeded Worthington Kilbourne 39-28 in the first round and second-seeded Darby 37-33 in the second round Jan. 22 at Heritage Middle School.

Davidson and Darby both won seven matches. Winning by pin for the Wildcats were Ryan DeSanti at 120 (40 seconds), Trent Gill at 106 (3:09), Brandon Plantz at 145 (3:43), McIlvain at 152 (44 seconds) and Amir Mansour at 220 (1:06).

Davidson competed against fourth-seeded Central Crossing in a regional semifinal Jan. 29 at Marysville, with the winner facing Marysville or Beavercreek in the Region 6 final that same day.

Davidson, which also will compete at the All-North tournament Saturday, Feb. 1, at Dublin Jerome, finished sixth (146) in the 12-team Rieman Invitational on Jan. 25 at Delaware, behind champion Massillon Perry (387).

Winning their weight classes were Bobby Smith at 132 and McIlvain at 145.

Jaguars ready to face North in key OCC dual

Bradley will battle Westerville North in a dual Thursday, Jan. 30, at home with first place in the OCC-Cardinal on the line.

Both teams are 5-0 in the league.

The top seed in Region 6-A of the state team tournament, host Bradley was upset by fourth-seeded Central Crossing 33-32 in the second round Jan. 22 after beating eighth-seeded Westland 73-0 in the first round that same day.

Winning by pin against Central Crossing were Jake Stratton at 170 (3:29) and Patrick Yeo at 182 (3:37).

Bradley finished first (233.5) in the 10-team Cruiser Invitational on Jan. 25 at Groveport, edging runner-up Pickerington North (229.5).

Winning their weight classes were C.J. Campbell at 106, Rob McGrath at 120, Keegan Driscoll at 160 and Stratton at 170.

Panthers place eighth in Wadsworth event

Darby finished eighth (223.5) in the 16-team Grizzly Invitational on Jan. 25, behind champion and host Wadsworth (446.5).

The highest finisher for the Panthers was Sean Black, who placed second at 160.

Darby defeated seventh-seeded Thomas Worthington 54-26 in the first round of the state team tournament before losing to Davidson.

Winning by pin against the Wildcats were Austin Rayburn at 113 (1:11), Black at 170 (1:24) and Zack Donatelli at 182 (2:54).

-- Frank DiRenna

Comments