Hilliard Northwest News

Wrestling

Bradley sends nine to district

By ThisWeek Community News  • 

Nine members of the Hilliard Bradley High School wrestling team qualified for the Division I district tournament.

Winning titles in the 11-team sectional Feb. 15 at Upper Arlington were C.J. Campbell (40-4) at 106 pounds, Keegan Driscoll (35-7) at 160, Patrick Yeo (31-8) at 182 and Ryan Beveridge (22-9) at heavyweight.

In the finals, Campbell defeated Davidson's Trent Gill 3-2, Driscoll beat Westerville North's Mason Pillow 10-4, Yeo pinned Whetstone's Demetrius Burrell in 3 minutes, 35 seconds and Beveridge defeated Westerville North's Gage Archer 6-3.

The top four finishers in each weight class at sectional advanced to district Friday, Feb. 21, and Saturday, Feb. 22, at Darby.

Placing second at sectional were Rob McGrath (36-7) at 120 and Jake Stratton (39-5) at 170. Finishing third were Riley Amador (4-9) at 120, Will Stratton (32-9) at 132 and Ryan McGrath (35-8) at 138.

The top four finishers in each weight class at district qualify for the state tournament Feb. 27-March 1 at Ohio State.

Bradley scored 235.5 points at sectional to place second behind Westerville North (237).

Wildcats advance six to district tourney

Davidson has six Division I district qualifiers, including Bobby Smith, who won the UA sectional title at 132.

Smith, who was state runner-up last season at 126, pinned Westerville North's Don Didion in 1:56 in the final.

Finishing second at sectional were Gill (35-9) at 106 and Amir Mansour (22-7) at 195. Placing third were Simon Erben (20-12) at 126 and Garrett McIlvain (32-8) at 145 and finishing fourth was Logan Sadler (22-13) at heavyweight.

The Wildcats finished sixth (148) at sectional.

Eight Panthers move on to district tourney

Darby has eight Division I district qualifiers, including Sean Black (32-3), who finished first at 160 in the 11-team Marysville sectional Feb. 15.

Black defeated Olentangy's Cody Pollitt 5-3 in the final.

Placing second were Quentin Thatcher (21-11) at 132, Zack Donatelli (29-7) at 170 and Trevor Parker (34-7) at 182. Zach Garrett (34-6) at 126 and Chad Miller (24-11) at heavyweight both placed third and Robert Valenti (21-11) at 120 and Nick Zawodny (14-9) at 220 both finished fourth. Darby was third (173.5) behind Marysville (218.5) and Olentangy Liberty (197.5).

Comments