Hilliard Northwest News

Girls Basketball

Bradley set to face Gahanna in district semifinal

By

The Hilliard Bradley High School girls basketball team is set to play 11th-seeded Gahanna in a Division I district semifinal at 8 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 27, at Bloom-Carroll.

The 12th-seeded Jaguars defeated 17th-seeded Westerville South 52-48 in the second round Feb. 20 to improve to 18-6 and advance to face Gahanna, which is 17-7 and is riding a six-game winning streak.

The Lions are led by junior guard Sydney Stokes, who scored 18 points in a 61-48 win over 25th-seeded Westerville Central in a second-round game Feb. 19.

Stokes is the daughter of former Ohio State guard Ron Stokes.

The semifinal winner will play top-seeded Reynoldsburg or 19th-seeded Westland in a district final at 1 p.m. Saturday, March 1, at Ohio Dominican University.

Bradley, which has won eight of its last 10 games, did not play Gahanna, Reynoldsburg or Westland during the regular season.

The Jaguars' win over Westerville South was their third this season. They defeated the Wildcats twice in OCC-Cardinal Division play, winning 53-36 on Dec. 13 and 41-29 on Jan. 24.

In the postseason matchup, Meredith Miller led Bradley with 25 points, including four 3-pointers and three free throws in the final minute that helped secure the win. Miller scored nine of her points in the fourth quarter.

Ashley Hummel scored 11 points and Jenna Fodor added 10 for the Jaguars, who led 28-24 at halftime but trailed 41-37 after the third quarter.

The district champion advances to a regional semifinal at 6:15 p.m. Tuesday, March 4, at Otterbein University, where it will face Northland, Westerville North, Mount Vernon or Pickerington North.

The regional final is March 7 at Otterbein.

Bradley was swept by Westerville North in OCC-Cardinal play, losing 47-38 on Jan. 3 and 54-46 on Feb. 4, but did not play Northland, Mount Vernon or Pickerington North during the regular season.

Northland and Westerville North are seeded fourth and seventh, respectively, in the district.

Panthers fall in district tourney

Darby lost to third-seeded Newark 77-21 in the second round of the Division I district tournament Feb. 19 to finish 0-23.

The Panthers trailed 18-8 after the first quarter and 43-8 at halftime after being outscored 25-0 in the second quarter.

Caitlin Snyder had eight points and Erika Boyd scored five for Darby, which was seeded 46 of 47 teams and had a first-round bye.

Newark, which improved to 19-5, beat 39th-seeded Davidson 55-38 in the first round Feb. 15.

Comments