Hilliard Northwest News

Track & Field

Wildcats boys win title at Liberty

By

The Hilliard Davidson High School boys track and field team won three events en route to winning the eight-team Freedom Relays on April 25 at Olentangy Liberty.

The Wildcats scored 92 points to finish ahead of runner-up Westerville Central (77).

Placing first were the 800-meter sprint medley relay of Isaiah Gilman, Kittitorn Hodges, Josh Bernard and Robert LeFevre (1 minute, 36.99 seconds), the high jump relay of Jacob Ross (6-2), Bernard (6-0) and Tyler Lomphoy (5-5) and the long jump relay of Ross (20-4 1/4), Damarcus Nelson (19-2) and Lomphoy (18-6 1/4).

The girls team finished third (65) behind the host Patriots (78).

Placing first for the girls team the long jump relay of Molly Balcer, Olivia Canestraro (14-11) and Ella Sternisha (13-8 1/2) and the 6,400 relay of Jane Haines, Jane Onders, Lilly Saniel-Banrey and Catherine Hildebrand (21:48.61).

Darby boys finish third in Fulton Relays

The Darby boys team finished third (79) in the 11-team Fulton Relays on April 25 at Lancaster, behind Lancaster (104) and Pickerington North (95).

Finishing first for the Panthers was the distance medley relay of Spencer Strohm, Carter Williams, Chase Hampton and Daniel Reynolds (10:53.59).

Placing second were the shot put relay of Josh Humbert (51-5) and Hamzah Masood (40-9 1/2), the discus relay of Humbert (150-9) and Masood (115-7), the pole vault relay of Alex Botello (11-0) and Trevor Parker (11-0) and the high jump relay of Cannon Riddle (5-8) and Willy Seay (5-6).

The girls team placed seventh (56.75) in the 10-team Fulton Relays behind champion Upper Arlington (99).

The high jump relay of Janel Kuebler (4-8) and Kiera Toliver (4-6) tied for second. Placing third were the discus relay of Lauren Iosue (91-7) and Lynsey Day (90-10), the long jump relay of Grace Keller (15-1/4) and Alaysia Smith (15-1/4) and the 400 shuttle hurdle relay of Toliver, Lindsey Bennardo, Tia McLaughlin and Cheyanne Botello (1:10.48).

Bradley girls finish third in Fulton Relays

The Bradley girls team won two events and finished third (65.75) in the Fulton Relays.

Winning were the 800 relay of Ariel Brown, Sarah Taylor, Alexis Richards and Sydney Rings (1:48.23) and the long jump relay Sara Reitz (17-5) and Cierra Allen (17-2).

Finishing second were the 400 relay of Brown, Taylor Hassel, Alexis Richards and Rings (50.94), the distance medley relay of Emily Wright, Allen, Jenna Fodor and Tes Corea (13:24.6) and the high jump relay of Becca Schalip (4-8) and Haley Johnson (4-6).

The boys team also won two events in the Fulton Relays en route to finishing fourth (59).

Winning were the 400 relay of Daniel Tepe, Ross Hanson, Tommy Horn and Trey Anderson (43.02) and the 800 relay of Anderson, Hanson, Horn and Matt Johnson (1:29.98).

Finishing third was the distance medley relay of Ben Goebel, Aaron Scales, Ryan Gross and Eric McCabe (11:08.84).

Comments