ThisWeek Community Newspapers won more than two dozen national awards for excellence in journalism from the Local Media Association, formerly Suburban Newspapers of America.

ThisWeek Community Newspapers won more than two dozen national awards for excellence in journalism from the Local Media Association, formerly Suburban Newspapers of America.

The annual LMA Editorial Contest draws entries from suburban newspapers across the United States and Canada.

Overall, ThisWeek Community Newspapers collected 26 national awards in the 2011 contest for reporting, writing, photography, graphics, editorial cartoons, special sections and sports coverage. That number placed the company fifth in the nation among community newspaper groups.

The winning entries included:

• First place, Best Coverage of Local Business/Economic News (Class B), ThisWeek Bexley, Bexley estate tax saga, Jeff Donahue.

• First place, Best Editorial Page Cartoon (Class B), ThisWeek Bexley, Pecking Order, Jim Larrick.

• First place, Best Sports Section (Class C), ThisWeek Dublin Villager, ThisWeek sports staff.

• First place, Community Service Award Editorial (Classes B and C combined), ThisWeek Marysville, Special Report: Hi-Q Egg Farm, Lin Rice and Jeff Donahue.

• First place, Best Environmental Coverage (Classes A and B combined), ThisWeek Marysville, Hi-Q Egg Farm controversy, Lin Rice and Jeff Donahue.

• First place, Best Sports Section (Class A), ThisWeek New Albany, ThisWeek sports staff.

• First place, Best Sports Section (Class B), ThisWeek Pickerington, ThisWeek sports staff.

• First place, Best News Photo (Class B), ThisWeek Pickerington, Vietnam traveling memorial, Lorrie Cecil.

• First place, Best Sports Photo (Class A), ThisWeek West Side, Triumph, Eric George.

• Second place, Best Graphic Artwork (Class B), ThisWeek Bexley, graphics package, Erin Holl.

• Second place, Best Sports Section (Class B), ThisWeek sports staff.

• Second place, Best Sports Writing (Class B), ThisWeek Clintonville, lacrosse feature, Aaron Blankenship.

• Second place, Best Sports Photo (Class C), ThisWeek Dublin Villager, Celebration, Chris Parker.

• Second place, Best In-Depth Reporting (Class B), ThisWeek Marysville, MHS, OHP want students to be aware of options, Jim Fischer.

• Second place, Best Sports Photo (Class B), ThisWeek Marysville, Holding on for dear life, Chris Parker.

• Second place, Best Special Section (Class B), ThisWeek Marysville, Special Report: Hi-Q Egg Farm, Lin Rice and Jeff Donahue.

• Second place, Best Coverage Local Business/Economic (Class B), ThisWeek Rocky Fork Enterprise, Gahanna incentives, Marla Kuhlman.

• Second place, Best Sports Writing (Class C), ThisWeek Upper Arlington, Crawford is finalist for Wooden Award, Patrick Dolan.

• Third place, Best Feature Photo (Class B), ThisWeek Delaware, Striking a pose, Lorrie Cecil.

• Third place, Best Sports Reporting (Class C), ThisWeek Dublin Villager, Lacrosse: Burkhart, Celtics help each other, Jarrod Ulrey.

• Third place, Best Coverage of Local Education/School (Class C), ThisWeek Dublin Villager, Dublin City Schools deals with state funding cuts, Jennifer Noblit.

• Third place, Best In-Depth Reporting (Class B), ThisWeek Marysville, Hi-Q Egg Farm controversy, Lin Rice.

• Third place, Best Sports Section (Class B), ThisWeek Reynoldsburg, ThisWeek sports staff.

• Third place, Best News Photo (Class C), ThisWeek Westerville, Field of Heroes, Eric George.

• Third place, Best Sports Section (Class C), ThisWeek Upper Arlington, ThisWeek sports staff.

• Honorable mention, Best Front Page (Class A), ThisWeek German Village, Neil Thompson and Gary Seman Jr.