Here's a look at the issues and candidates on the Nov. 3 ballot for Marysville and Union County voters:

Here's a look at the issues and candidates on the Nov. 3 ballot for Marysville and Union County voters:

In addition to the three statewide issues, voters in Union County will have a variety of local issues and candidates to choose from on the Nov. 3 general election ballot. Depending on the precinct, ballots will vary slightly. Polling places will be open from 6:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m. Here's a look at issues and candidates facing Union County voters:

ISSUES REQUIRING

"YES" OR "NO" VOTES

State Issue 1 authorizes the state to issue bonds to compensate veterans of the Afghanistan, Iraq and Persian Gulf conflicts.

State Issue 2 calls for the creation of an Ohio Livestock Standards Board.

State Issue 3 calls for casinos in four Ohio cities, with tax revenues distributed to all counties.

City of Marysville: Four amendments to the City Charter

Marysville 2 Local Option: Sunday wine, mixed beverage and liquor sales at Old Bag of Nails Pub

Marysville 12 Local Option: Sunday wine and mixed beverage sales at Walmart Supercenter

ISSUES REQUIRING

"FOR" OR "AGAINST" VOTES

City of Marysville: tax levy increase of 0.5 percent in the municipal income tax, total 1.5 percent.

Marysville Exempted Village Schools: tax levy renewal of 6.56 mills over 5 years for current operating expenses.

Union County: additional tax levy of 0.5 mills over 5 years for continued operation of mental health and recovery services and facilities.

Union County: tax levy renewal of 2.4 mills over 6 years for the operation and construction of mental retardation and developmental disabilities facilities.

Village of Magnetic Springs: additional tax levy of 5 mills over 5 years for current operating expenses.

Claiborne Township: tax levy replacement of 1 mills over 5 years for cemetery operation.

Paris Township unincorporated: tax levy renewal of 4.6 mills over 3 years for fire protection.

Washington Township: tax levy replacement of 1.8 mills over 5 years for current operating expenses.

Pleasant Valley Joint Fire District: tax levy replacement of 10 mills over 5 years for fire and emergency medical service in Madison and Union counties.

Triad Local School District: 0.5 percent income tax renewal over 5 years for current operating expenses.

Ben Logan Local School District: tax increase of 2 mills for permanent improvements.

CANDIDATES

Marysville City Council-at-Large: Henk Berbee, John Gore, Mark Reams

Marysville City Law Director: Tim M. Aslaner, Alison Boggs

Milford Center Village Council: Tom Barnhardt, Tracey Chippas, Ed Heckathorn

Magnetic Springs Village Mayor: Martha K. Cantrell

Magnetic Springs Village Council: Dean E. Bowsher Sr., Tanya A. Knipp

Plain City Village Council: Mark E. Hostetler, James W. Moore, Douglas Saxour

Richwood Village Council: Jennifer Huff, George E. Showalter Jr., Peggy Wiley

Unionville Center Village Council: Mary L. Morris

Allen Township Trustee: Ron Chapman, Jack Rausch

Claibourne Township Trustee: Jim Wiley, Joe Wiley

Darby Township Trustee: Dennis Blumenschein, Roger Davenport

Dover Township Trustee: Stephen C. Davisson, Barry Moffett, Dan Westlake

Jerome Township Trustee: Bob Merkle, Andy Thomas

Jackson Township Trustee: Charles Ehret, Chad B. Oldham, Roger Pitchford, Don E. Wasserbeck

Leesburg Township Trustee: William R. Lowe, Jeffery Lynn Robinson

Liberty Township Trustee: Jimmie D. Cellar, Karen Johnson, John L. Miller, Michael Moffett, Dave Thornton

Millcreek Township Trustee: Keith A. Conroy, Marian Jacques, Bill Jordan

Paris Township Trustee: Dave Cook, Donald R. Lowe, Steven C. Westlake

Taylor Township Trustee: Guy L. Green, Connie S. Landon, Ronald W. Steele

Union Township Trustee: Dick Brake, Gary W. Rife, Rob Thompson

Washington Township Trustee: Ron R. Jones, Randy G. Sullivan

Washington Township Fiscal Officer: Judy Eastman, Julia L. Smith

Washington/Franklin Township Trustee: Denise Franz King, Charles W. Kranstuber

York Township Trustee: Mike Brake, Judy Christian, Ken Etherington

Educational Service Center of Central Ohio: Edward A. Bischoff

Local County Governing Board of Educational Service Center at Large: David H. Campbell, Joe McKirahan, Steven M. Needles

Benjamin Logan Local School District Board of Education: William N. Ramsey, Jason E. Robson, Keith Stoner

Buckeye Valley Local School District Board of Education: Carol Allen, Michael S. Bell, Rodney H. Boester, Thomas L. Sheppard

Dublin City School District Board of Education: Gwen Callender, Stu Harris, Lynn B. May, Aaron Moore

Fairbanks Local School District Board of Education: Brandon Compton, Kevin Green, Jaynie Lambert, Brian D. Phelps, Doug Phelps

Jonathan Alder Local School District Board of Education: John Edward Adams II, Mary Jo Boyd, D. Rene Keeney

Madison/Champaign Educational Service Center Jonathan Alder Local School District: Twyla R. McNamara

Marysville Exempted Village School District Board of Education: David Bates, Tracy Greer, J. Scott Johnson, Doug Lassiter, Jeffrey A. Mabee, Nan Savidge, Monty Staats, Don Voss, Jeff Wirtz

North Union Local School District Board of Education: Kevin Crosthwaite, Dennis W. Hall

Triad Local School District Board of Education: Annette M. Rittenhouse

Madison Champaign Educational Service Center Triad Local School District: Mary Lee Gecowets

Dublin City Ward Council #3: John G. Reiner

Dublin City Ward Council #4: Tim Lecklider

Marysville City Council - Ward #1: Mike Aquillo, Tracy Richardson