Marysville News

Marysville Roundup

Wrestlers win sectional title

By

After winning the program's 12th sectional title, the Marysville High School wrestling team turned its attention to its next challenge -- the Division I district tournament Feb. 22 and 23 at Hilliard Darby.

The top four in each weight class at district advanced to the state tournament Thursday, Feb. 28, through Saturday, March 2, at Ohio State.

The Monarchs advanced 12 competitors to district while winning a 10-team sectional Feb. 16 at home, scoring 265.5 points to finish ahead of runner-up Westerville North (211.5).

"We wrestled well," coach Shawn Andrews said. "We had eight champs and 10 in the finals, which are both program highs for us. All 14 of our guys placed and we had 12 (district) qualifiers. Our goal going in was to have all 14 qualify, so we came up a little short."

Senior Noah Forrider won a sectional title at 138 pounds and was 41-0 entering the district tournament. He was fourth last season at state at 138.

Sophomore Taleb Rahmani, who won a sectional title at 120, was fourth last season at state at 106.

Senior Chase Boyd, who won a sectional title at 160, was eighth last season at state at 145.

Junior David Sparks won a sectional title at 126 and junior Austin Pfarr was first at 195. Last season at state, Sparks was 0-2 at 113 and Pfarr was 0-2 at 182.

Also winning sectional titles were Jacob Thornton at 106, Morgan Miller at 220 and Darius Walker at heavyweight.

Marysville's other district qualifiers were Sigundo Camerlengo at 113 (fourth at sectional), Alex Sepeda at 132 (second), Collin Smithey at 145 (third) and Alex Roberts at 170 (second).

Also competing at sectional but failing to advance were Jason Wilkinson (152, fifth, 1-2) and Dan O'Neil (182, sixth, 0-3), although Wilkinson was a district alternate.

Boys basketball team opens tournament

The boys basketball team opened the Division I district tournament Feb. 22 at fourth-seeded New Albany.

The winner advanced to play 28th-seeded Mount Vernon at 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 27, at the home of the higher seed. Marysville was seeded 34th.

On the line will be a spot in a district semifinal against sixth-seeded Zanesville, 18th-seeded Olentangy Orange, 30th-seeded Franklin Heights or 36th-seeded Lancaster at 6 p.m. March 6 at Pickerington North.

Marysville closed the regular season by defeating Hilliard Davidson 71-57 on Feb. 15 and losing to Olentangy 69-66 on Feb. 19.

Against Davidson, guard Kody Davisson scored 16 points and forward Steve Romesburg scored 15.

Against Olentangy, Romesburg scored 19 points and Davisson scored 13.

Marysville was 7-15 overall before playing New Albany. The Monarchs finished 4-10 in the OCC-Central Division, behind Olentangy Liberty (13-1), Dublin Coffman (12-2), Westland (9-5), Thomas Worthington (8-6) and Upper Arlington (8-6) and ahead of Davidson (2-12) and Central Crossing (0-14).

Girls basketball team loses district opener

The girls basketball team closed the season by losing to host Coffman 71-44 on Feb. 16 in the first round of the Division I district tournament.

Junior post player Sarah Wiseman led Marysville with eight points.

The Monarchs finished 5-18 overall and 0-14 in the OCC-Central.

Marysville went 0-3 against Coffman, also losing 55-40 on Dec. 14 and 54-44 on Jan. 25 in league play.

Senior post player Katy Turner, who led the team in scoring (9.5 points per game) and rebounding (6.8 per game), was special mention all-league.

"I thought we got better in certain aspects, but it's hard to measure," said Turner, who was one of four seniors on the team. "We were definitely better from the previous year (4-17), but I don't know if we got better throughout the season. We got better in some aspects, but in other aspects we kind of went backwards."

Sophomore post player Hannah Long was second on the team in scoring (6.6) and rebounding (6.6). She was honorable mention all-league.

Other players expected to return are juniors Brooke Napolitano (guard), Hannah Staats (guard) and Meranda Wilson (guard), sophomores Mikayla Hughes (guard/post player) and Elizabeth Williams (guard) and freshman Taylor Eberhart (guard).

"Six of our eight girls coming back next year are playing AAU for sure this spring," coach Aric Tucker said. "We're going to be a little bit thinner, a little bit smaller, but hopefully we'll be a little bit better."

After beginning the season 0-6, Marysville defeated Jona-than Alder 52-40 on Dec. 22.

The Monarchs won the Lady Cats Holiday Tournament at North Union, defeating Bexley 33-31 in the first round Dec. 28 and North Union 39-36 in the championship game Dec. 29.

The Monarchs' other wins came against Kenton 57-46 on Jan. 3 and Delaware 48-37 on Jan. 15.

Marysville finished eighth in the OCC-Central behind co-champions Coffman and Davidson (12-2), Liberty (9-5), UA (8-6), Central Crossing (6-8), Westland (6-8) and Thomas (3-11).

"It was a tough year in what I thought was a tougher division in the OCC," said Tucker, whose team previously competed in the OCC-Cardinal. "We know what those teams are made up of now and how to play a little bit better in this division, and hopefully we can get better."

Swimming teams compete at district

The swimming and diving teams competed in the Division I district meet Feb. 16 at Ohio State, but did not have anyone advance to the state meet, which was held Feb. 21-23 at Branin Natatorium in Canton.

The boys team didn't score, as UA finished first (380). The girls team also didn't score, as UA was first (491).

For the boys, Trevor Murray was 26th in the 100-yard backstroke (1 minute, 2.67 seconds), Murray, Ashton Broadhead, Braxton Cruea and Ryan Groehl were 24th in the 200 freestyle relay (1:40.16), Broadhead, Cruea, Groehl and Nathan Wasik were 21st in the 400 free relay (3:42.36) and Murray, Groehl, Wasik and Cruea were 24th in the 200 medley relay (1:52.69).

For the girls, Morgan DeWitt was 28th in the 100 butterfly (1:04.45), DeWitt, Andrea Daily, Jessica Cowgill and Sydney Joseph were 21st in the 400 free relay (4:09.98) and DeWitt, Daily, Cowgill and Allison Rubadue were 26th in the 200 medley relay (2:08.17).

Comments