Marysville News

Swimming

Dublin Atlantic secures NEW honors

Enlarge Image
Joshua A. Bickel/ThisWeekSPORTS
Marysville's Danny Dougherty prepares for the start of the 8-and-under 100-meter medley relay during the NEW championship meet July 22 at the Dublin North Aquatic Center.
Buy This Photo
By ThisWeek Community News  • 

Dave Kaufmann minced no words about where his Dublin Atlantic swimming team stood in the North-East-West League when he took over as coach five years ago.

"We were known as, well, not the favorites," Kaufmann said. "We definitely were underdogs, and we've built slowly every year. This year, we had the goal of winning it all."

Atlantic sent Kauffman out a winner, earing the boys and overall championships in the league meet July 22 at Dublin Community Pool North. Jordan Aurnou-Rhees and Edward Michael each won three events to power Atlantic, which scored 1,344 points to finish ahead of Dublin Pacific (1,263.5), Annehurst (1,247), Dublin Arctic (913), Marysville (854.5) and Northland (293).

Aurnou-Rhees won the girls 11-12 100-meter individual medley (1 minute, 14.87 seconds), 50 freestyle (31.22) and 50 breaststroke (38.8), and Michael won the boys 13-14 50 free (26.67) and 50 backstroke (31.14) and tied for first in the 100 IM (1:07.31) with Marysville's Connor Hall.

"This is the best way to leave," said Kauffman, a math teacher at Norwood Elementary in West Jefferson who is moving with his wife to suburban Cleveland. "I knew it'd be close, but it was up to the older kids and how they'd perform. They did really well, and the girls really helped us out (finishing third) to win the overall title."

Atlantic scored 773 points to win the boys division ahead of Annehurst (591.5), Pacific (589.5), Arctic (456), Marysville (380) and Northland (131).

Pacific won its second consecutive girls championship, scoring 674 points to finish ahead of Annehurst (656), Atlantic (571), Marysville (474.5), Arctic (457) and Northland (162).

Other winners for Atlantic were Kathryn Sparrow in the girls 15-18 100 IM (1:16.13) and 50 butterfly (32.17), Zachary Stump in the boys 9-10 25 free (17.01) and 25 back (19.84), Spencer Aurnou-Rhees in the boys 9-10 25 breast (20.98) and 25 fly (17.44), Sarah Davis in the girls 15-18 50 free (29.77), Gavin Monaghan in the boys 11-12 50 back (42.73), David Coss in the boys 14-14 50 breast (36.21) and Tanner Barton in the boys 15-18 50 fly (27.58).

First-place relays were the girls 13-14 200 medley (2:30.38), the boys 13-14 200 medley (2:10.34), the girls 15-18 200 medley (2:21.76), the boys 15-18 200 medley (1:58.28), the boys 9-10 100 free (1:06.76), the boys 13-14 200 free (1:52.47), the girls 15-18 200 free (2:06.43) and the boys 15-18 200 free (1:43.52).

Pacific's girls won three relays -- the 7-8 100 free (1:22.91), the 9-10 100 free (1:02.91) and the 11-12 200 free (2:22.57) -- and had four individual champions.

Elizabeth Andrews won the 9-10 25 breast (17.92), Hannah Duff won the 13-14 50 breast (42.95), Emma Bowman was first in the 7-8 25 fly (23.54) and Erin Shaughnessy won the 11-12 50 fly (35.33).

Dean Sherrer won the boys 7-8 25 fly (23.32) for Pacific's boys, who also were first in the 7-8 100 free relay (1:23.29).

"The relays have been strong, but we stress it because the kids have fun at it," Pacific coach Dan Cherok said. "They build a lot of camaraderie and team spirit.

"They talk about (winning the team championship) more than I do. They wanted to win again. They're all fired up."

Arctic's Brendan Oshida scored 39 points by winning the boys 11-12 100 IM (1:24.58) and 50 breast (45.23) and contributing to the winning 200 medley relay (2:26.06).

"At the beginning of the season, I went to a swim camp and I think that really helped me step up my game," said Oshida, who is entering sixth grade at Karrer Middle School in Dublin.

"We learned a lot of technique and I think it really helped me improve my endurance, too."

Emily Brown won the girls U6 25 free (27.9) and 25 back (30.58) for Arctic.

Top swimmers for Westerville-based Annehurst were Catherine Kray, who won the girls 13-14 100 IM (1:15.67), 50 free (31.0) and 50 back (35.94); Ema Rennie, who won the girls 9-10 25 free (15.26), 25 back (18.41) and 25 fly (16.28); and Jared Higdon, who won the boys 15-18 100 IM (1:04.55) and 50 back (31.01)

Mary Kallinicou won the girls 15-18 50 breast (38.37) to lead Marysville.

Comments