Marysville News

Wrestling

Monarchs win third straight OCC title

By

After rallying past visiting Olentangy Liberty 36-29 on Feb. 6, the Marysville High School wrestling team ended its post-match huddle with the chant, "OCC."

By defeating the Patriots, the Monarchs won the OCC-Central Division at 7-0, ahead of runner-up Liberty (6-1). It's their third consecutive league title.

Marysville fell behind 23-6, but outscored the Patriots 30-6 after that.

With his team leading 30-29, heavyweight Darius Walker sealed the win and league title when he pinned Andrew Crooks in 43 seconds.

"I love it when it comes down to me," said Walker, who earlier in the day was recognized at a ceremony after signing to play football at Tiffin University. "I love coming through and helping out."

David Sparks began the rally by defeating Matthew Snyder 13-2 at 145 pounds.

After Marysville's Taleb Rahmani won by forfeit at 152, teammate Alex Sepeda defeated Nick Thrasher 4-2 in overtime at 160. Marysville, however, was penalized a team point when Sepeda was called for celebrating his win, so the Monarchs trailed 23-18.

After Nick Rioch defeated Keith Clark 9-6 at 170 and Noah Satterfield defeated Kyle Arcaro 4-1 at 182, the Monarchs had their first lead since 6-4 at 24-23.

Jake Hale gave the Patriots a 29-24 lead with a pin of Dan O'Neill in 4:23 at 195, but Marysville took the lead for good when Austin Pfarr won by forfeit at 220.

Hayden Lee got the Monarchs on the board when he pinned Zach Furnas in 1:10 at 113.

"We knew that their best lineup was down low, so we had to weather the storm," coach Shawn Andrews said. "We had to keep from getting pinned, we had to keep from getting tech falls."

Marysville, which competed in the Division I state team tournament Feb. 8 at Ohio State's St. John Arena, plays host to a sectional tournament Saturday, Feb. 15. Also competing at sectional will be Central Crossing, Dublin Jerome, Groveport, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Darby, Liberty, Northland, Olentangy, Westerville Central and Worthington Kilbourne. The top four finishers in each weight class advance to the district tournament Feb. 21 and 22 at Darby.

The Monarchs were seeded seventh in the team tournament and faced second-seeded Cincinnati Moeller in a state quarterfinal, with the winner facing third-seeded Brecksville-Broadview Heights or sixth-seeded Mason in a semifinal. The semifinal winner competed for the state title against top-seeded Massillon Perry, fourth-seeded Lakewood St. Edward, fifth-seeded Oregon Clay or eighth-seeded Delaware.

Comments