New Albany News

Columbus Academy Roundup

Swim teams sweep MSL championships

Saturday February 15, 2014 9:50 PM

The Columbus Academy boys and girls swimming and diving teams swept the titles in the MSL meet Jan. 25 at home.

The boys scored 352 points to finish ahead of Grandview (268), Bexley (218), Liberty Union (60), Worthington Christian (51), Fisher Catholic (22), Circleville (8) and Amanda-Clearcreek (3).

Nate Goldfarb won the 200-yard individual medley (2 minutes, 13.9 seconds) and 100 breaststroke (1:05.75). He also swam on the winning 200 medley relay (1:47.88).

The girls finished first (365) ahead of Grandview (271), Bexley (174), Liberty Union (94), Madison Plains (53), Circleville (37), Worthington Christian (34), Logan Elm (19) and Fisher Catholic (16).

Abby Wilson won the 200 freestyle (2:00.62) and 100 free (54.59). She also was part of the winning 200 free relay (1:47.14) and 400 free relay (4:02.98).

Boys basketball team wins first league game

The boys basketball team was 3-11 overall and 1-7 in the MSL-Ohio Division before playing West Jefferson on Jan. 27.

The Vikings' league win came against Madison Plains, 71-48 on Jan. 23 at home. Max Bechtel and Ryan Alexander each scored 11 points and Charlie Watters and Jonathan Kornberg each scored 10.

Academy then fell at Bexley 60-59 on Jan. 25. Sam Nolan's jumper with 8 seconds remaining capped the Lions' rally from a 50-39 deficit.

Kornberg led the Vikings with 18 points and Scott Mackenzie scored 12.

Girls basketball team looking to end skid

The girls basketball team entered its game Jan. 28 against Grandview looking to end a three-game losing streak.

The Vikings were 6-7 overall and 3-7 in the MSL-Ohio.

Academy lost at Worthington Christian 47-18 on Jan. 24. Caroline Aronowitz scored five points.

Zaria McBride scored 15 points and Neve Adler added 10 in a 44-28 loss at Bexley on Jan. 21. The Vikings led 12-5 after one quarter, but scored just 16 points in the final three quarters.

Academy also lost at home to Bexley 42-26 on Jan. 18 as McBride scored 15 points.

Wrestling team places 11th at New Lexington

The wrestling team finished 11th (104) of 15 teams in the Jimmy Wood Invitational on Jan. 25 at New Lexington behind champion St. Paris Graham (481.5).

Sam Wittman (126 pounds), Taylor Smallridge (138) and Tim Leathery (152) placed fourth and Calvin Wuorinen (160) was sixth.

Academy was 13th (55) in the 17-team Jeff Arndt Classic on Jan. 18 behind champion and host Amanda-Clearcreek (355.5). Leathery was third at 152.

In the Division III state team tournament, sixth-seeded Academy lost its opener to third-seeded Newark Catholic 33-30 in a Region 21-A match Jan. 22 at Utica.

Academy competes Saturday, Feb. 1, in the MSL-Ohio tournament at Bexley. Last season, the Vikings finished sixth (109) behind champion Whitehall (396).

Boys bowling team second in league

The boys bowling team was second in the Central Ohio High School Bowling Conference-Central at 10-1 before facing Beechcroft on Jan. 27.

DeSales, which was first at 10-0 before competing Jan. 28 against Whetstone, defeated Academy 2,064-1,922 on Jan. 22. Max Smith led the Vikings with a 371 series.

Academy beat Ready 2,191-2,132 on Jan. 23 as Aaron Brown had a 454 series.

The girls team was 5-5 in the league before facing Beechcroft.

Ready, which was first at 8-0, beat Academy 1,705-1,421. Emma Farrenkopf led the Vikings with a 293 series.

The Vikings lost to DeSales 1,497-1,345 as Allie Wallace had a 244 series and Farrenkopf had a 242 series.

-- Frank DiRenna

Comments