Big Walnut High School sophomore Olivia Small has battled injuries while competing before, but she's never had to endure anything quite like what she did during the state indoor track and field meet March 17 at the University of Akron.

Big Walnut High School sophomore Olivia Small has battled injuries while competing before, but she's never had to endure anything quite like what she did during the state indoor track and field meet March 17 at the University of Akron.

After spiking herself while warming up for the long jump, Small cleared 17 feet, 6 1/4 inches on her first attempt. While making her landing, her right knee slammed into her lower lip.

The injury required three stitches, but she still recorded two other jumps that went further than 17 feet.

With at least a spot on the podium already locked up, Small went 18-1/4 on her final attempt to capture the championship and set a school record.

That performance helped the Golden Eagles tie Austintown-Fitch and Cincinnati McAuley for fourth in the Division I girls meet with 21 points behind Solon (58), Medina (38) and Shaker Heights (26) as 62 teams scored.

Other central Ohio teams finishing in the top 20 were Olentangy Orange (16, tied for 10th), Reynoldsburg (13, 15th), Olentangy (12.5, 16th), Canal Winchester (12, tied for 17th) and Watkins Memorial (11, tied for 20th).

"When I landed in the pit on my first jump, I busted my lip and had to get stitches," said Small, who tied for ninth (17-1 1/2) in the long jump in the state outdoor meet last season despite having a pulled left hamstring. "On my last jump I knew I could do better, and I jumped about 18-1, so it was a good day."

Also capturing an individual championship in the girls Division I meet was Reynoldsburg senior Destinee Gause, who won the 200 meters in a meet-record 23.95 seconds.

Gause false-started in the preliminaries of the 60 but had a second consecutive strong week in the 200. The three-time defending state outdoor champion in the 200 ran 23.82 to win the event in the New Balance Indoor Nationals on March 11 in New York City.

"It wasn't smooth the whole day, but the 200 felt good," Gause said. "I was going for the meet record. I won last year, but my time was nowhere near where it was this year."

Earning state runner-up finishes in Division I girls were Orange's Katelyn Daniels in the shot put (40-4 1/2) and Hannah Hartzell in the 3,200 (11:04.75). Olentangy's Whitney Bice tied for second in the pole vault (10-6).

•Capturing titles in the boys Division I meet were Gahanna's Jake Blankenship in the pole vault, Reynoldsburg's Tsehaye Hiluf in the 3,200 and Thomas Worthington's 1,600 relay of Armand Austin, Nana Kyeremeh, Andrew Maetzold and Jalen Wells.

Blankenship, who placed third in the indoor state meet last year and won the state outdoor meet last June by clearing 17-0, broke the meet record by clearing 17-6 1/2.

His performance helped Gahanna tie Cleveland St. Ignatius and Cleveland Glenville for 21st with 10 points behind champion Lakewood St. Edward (75) as 55 teams scored.

Lancaster finished fifth (25). Also placing in the top 20 from central Ohio were Thomas (21, eighth), Reynoldsburg (17, 11th), Hilliard Bradley (16, 12th), New Albany (12, 15th), Canal Winchester (11, tied for 18th).

"I was feeling good and did what I needed to do," Blankenship said. "I already had my (personal-best vault), so I decided to try for 18 1/2 and I almost got it. I'm kind of surprised."

Hiluf, who won the state outdoor title in the 3,200 (9:17.09) last June, was among six Reynoldsburg athletes - three boys and three girls - to land spots on the podium. He ran a meet-record 9:07.51 to breeze past runner-up Nick Pupino of Copley (9:24.06).

"We only took three boys and they all placed," Raiders coach Denny Hammond said.

Thomas' relay ran 3:20.45 to win its title, finishing well ahead of runner-up Cleveland Heights (3:25.81).

•Hartley's 1,600 relay of Adam Marsh, Alonzo Saxton, Matt Simpson and Isaiah Walls placed second (3:27.68) in the boys Division II/III meet behind Dayton Dunbar (3:24.95).

The Hawks and Ready both scored nine points to tie Cortland Maplewood and Struthers for 20th behind champion Dunbar (75) as 74 teams scored. The next highest central Ohio team was Watterson, which tied Yellow Springs for 39th with 5.5 points.

Granville was central Ohio's top team in the girls Division II/III meet, scoring 28 points to place third behind Dayton Chaminade Julienne (64) and Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (36) as 68 teams scored.