Marcos Segovia is happy to be back heading the Northland High School boys track and field program.

Marcos Segovia is happy to be back heading the Northland High School boys track and field program.

He was an assistant with the Vikings the past two seasons after serving as head coach the previous four years. Kevin Tooson, who remains the school's football coach, headed the team last spring.

One athlete who could make Segovia's transition back into head coaching easier is senior Will Barnes, who has competed in the Division I state meet at Ohio State the past two seasons.

Barnes ran on the 400-meter relay that earned a runner-up finish in 2010 and placed fifth in the 110 hurdles (14.66 seconds) last season. He also made the final of the 200 but finished ninth (22.4) to miss placing on the podium by one spot.

Northland scored four points at state to tie seven other teams for 53rd behind champion Cincinnati LaSalle (36) as 78 teams scored.

In the City League meet last season, Barnes was second in the 100 (11.03), second in the 200 (22.1) and third in the 100 hurdles (14.81).

"Will Barnes is back, and he's a two-time state athlete who also was academic all-Ohio both years," said Segovia, whose team opened March 24 by finishing last (26) in the five-team Hornet Relays at Licking Heights behind champion St. Charles (86). "He's been running well."

Also back for the Vikings is senior Taquan Hale, who finished second in the 1,600 (4:39.54) and third in the 800 (2:02.28) in the league meet last season.

Others looking to contribute include juniors Robby Darnell (middle distance), Kevin Moore (hurdles/middle distance), Jeremy Garnes (sprints), Ron Gaston (sprints) and Brandon Williams (sprints), sophomores Hasani Goosby (sprints), Malcolm Marshall (sprints) and James Williams (middle distance/long jump) and freshman Darius Owens (distance).

Northland finished fourth (64) in the 17-team City meet last season behind Eastmoor Academy (119), Whetstone (105) and Brookhaven (77). Beechcroft (26) was eighth.

Greg Owens, a 2011 graduate, won the 110 hurdles (14.63) in the league meet and finished ninth (14.97) in the event at state.

The girls team has won back-to-back City League titles. Last season, the Vikings scored 116 points, with Centennial finishing second (89) and Africentric placing third (77). Brookhaven was 10th (27) and Beechcroft placed 11th (24).

Seniors for the Vikings include Bria Johnson (shot put/discus), Nnekia Peaks (sprints), Daysia Robinson (middle distance), Kierra Simpson (high jump), Donysha Starks (distance), Jasmine Weatherspoon (high jump).

Also contributing should be junior Jasmine Owens (middle distance), sophomores Elon Mason-Baity (hurdles/middle distance), Mackenzie Pahren (middle distance) and Zakoyia Reves (sprints) and freshman Mariah Nevels (hurdles/long jump).

In last year's City meet, Jasmine Owens, Robinson and Starks joined 2011 graduate Gemela Ponder on the 3,200 relay that placed first (10:16.52), Starks placed second in the 3,200 (13:43.56) and Johnson was second in the discus (95 feet, 10 inches).

Johnson was fourth in the district 1 meet at Hilliard Bradley in the discus (92-2).

The Vikings' only state qualifier last season was 2011 graduate Ebony Mundy, who finished 14th in the long jump (16-9 1/2). Mundy is competing for Eastern Michigan University.

"We don't have as many guaranteed points as we did last year and we have a lot of question marks, but we have 45 girls out and I think depth and distance will be strengths," said ninth-year coach Tom Fast, whose team opened March 24 by finishing first (86) in the four-team Hornet Relays.

Green, Henley back to lead Brookhaven track teams

The Brookhaven boys track team returns one of the City League's top sprinters from last season in senior Tajuan Green, who has verbally committed to play football for Ohio Dominican University.

Green was fourth in the 200 (22.63) in the league meet and took second in the event (11.31) in the district 2 meet (11.31). He also ran on the 800 relay that finished first (1:28.86) at district and advanced to state but didn't place.

Also back is senior Toby Rushing, who was seventh in the shot put (41 feet, 11 inches) in the league meet a year ago. Others looking to contribute include seniors Andrew Clark (middle distance), Damon Mayhorn (sprints) and Shawn Campbell (sprints).

The Bearcats lost brothers Nigel Preacher and Aryton Preacher to graduation.

Nigel Preacher, who is competing for the University of Akron, won the 300 hurdles (39.53), high jump (7-1/4) and long jump (21-2 3/4) and was runner-up in the 110 hurdles (14.79) in the league meet. He then went on to become Brookhaven's first state champ in the high jump by clearing 7-0.

Aryton Preacher placed third in the 200 (22.14) in the league last year and ran on the 800 relay that advanced to state.

The Bearcats, who were 11th (16) at state, opened March 24 in the 16-team Icebreaker Invitational at Watkins Memorial by placing ninth (33.5) behind champoin Logan Elm (154.5).

"We're just trying to pull our team together," fourth-year coach Steve Ayers said. "It's too early to speculate on things, but I just want us to be ready for the end of the season."

The girls team may have a contender to advance to state in senior Charletta Henley.

Last season, Henley took third in the 400 (1:00.64) and second in the long jump (15-8 3/4) in the league meet. She then captured the district 2 title in the long jump (16-5 3/4) before placing sixth (16-8 1/2) at regional.

Others looking to contribute in the sprints for Brookhaven include senior Teara Wallace, juniors Renee Cheeks, Meisha McCoy and Alexis McGill and sophomores Rai'Vyn Hooker and Arrin White.

"We're lacking in distance, but what we lack in distance we have in sprinters," said second-year coach Tomeka Howell, whose team opened March 24 in the 15-team Icebreaker Invitational, scoring 44 points to tie Johnstown for seventh behind champion Hilliard Darby (114.5). "We feel that if we can fill our field events, we can compete in the City."

New Beechcroft coaches excited for track season

Bruce Ward has taken over the Beechcroft boys track program after previously serving as softball coach, while Larry Bromagen is back as the girls coach after a one-year hiatus.

Senior James Duncan is the top returnee for Ward, who previously assisted with the boys program about a decade ago.

Duncan ran on the 400 relay that placed second (42.22) at state last season, as the Cougars tied two other teams for 13th (14).

Also competing in the sprint events for the Tigers are seniors Kevin Chapple and Jawuan Patterson, juniors Rendell Buckhalter and Maurice Hale and sophomore Landers Cox.

Others looking to contribute include senior Jamar Randolph (shot put/discus), juniors Khaleed Franklin (high jump), Ricky Hall (shot put/discus) and Antonio Davis (shot put/discus) and sophomore Ochmen Murray (middle distance).

Dai'Ron Glover, a 2011 graduate, won the 100 (10.81) in the league meet and went on to finish third in the event (10.87) at state.

"I haven't coached track in a long time, but it's good to be back," Ward said. "We've got a core group of guys who are working hard."

Bromagen replaced Marshall Cobb, who coached the girls team last season.

Junior sprinters Amber Radcliffe and Hailee Cannady are the top returnees for the Cougars, who have no seniors.

Others on the team looking to contribute include junior Charissa Richardson (middle distance) and sophomores Tivia Hylton (sprints), Keazia Mosely (middle distance) and Ramyus Conteh (sprints).

"We have no seniors and just a couple juniors, so we don't really have the whole idea of what we've got, but it's looking like we'll be competitive," Bromagen said. "Inexperience is going to hurt us, but we've got some potential."