Northland News

Tree of Life Roundup

Girls team closes regular season in style

The Tree of Life Christian School girls soccer team closed the regular season with an 8-0 win over Caledonia River Valley on Oct. 10.

The ninth-seeded Trojans were 5-9-2 overall before playing 10th-seeded Fisher Catholic in the first round of the Division III district tournament Oct. 14. The winner plays at second-seeded Fairbanks in the second round Thursday, Oct. 17.

The second-round winner plays third-seeded Grandview, seventh-seeded Ready, 11th-seeded Madison Christian or 12th-seeded Madison Plains in a district semifinal Tuesday, Oct. 22, at the site of the higher seed.

Through 16 games, midfielder Kasey Ticknor led the team in scoring with 11 goals and 11 assists and goalkeeper Megan King had 130 saves.

Title streak ends for boys soccer team

The boys soccer team saw its streak of consecutive MOCAL championships come to an end this season.

Tree of Life, which had won the past three titles, finished 1-3 in the league to tie Madison Christian for fourth, behind champion Gahanna Christian (4-0).

Seeded 18th, the Trojans were 1-14 overall before playing sixth-seeded Wellington in the first round of the Division III district tournament Oct. 16. The winner plays 15th-seeded Liberty Union in the second round Saturday, Oct. 19, at the site of the higher seed.

The second-round winner plays top-seeded Columbus Academy, 22nd-seeded Harvest Prep or 23rd-seeded East Knox in a district semifinal Wednesday, Oct. 23, at the site of the higher seed.

Through 15 games, freshman goalie Josh Boamah had 125 saves and forward/midfielder Aaron Russell led the team in scoring with seven goals and five assists.

Runners getting set for district meet

The cross country teams will compete in the Division III district meet Saturday, Oct. 19, at Watkins Memorial.

The top four teams and top 16 individuals in both the boys and girls races advance to regional Oct. 26 at Pickerington North.

Neither the boys nor girls team had enough runners for a team score in the MOCAL meet Oct. 12 at Watkins Memorial.

In the boys race, Daniel Canfield placed fourth of 20 runners in 18 minutes, 59.61 seconds. Also competing were Nathan Gordon (15th, 21:44.2) and James Rice (16th, 21:57.19).

In the girls race, Mary Honaker placed eighth (31:23) of nine runners.

Volleyball team set for district tourney

Seeded 16th, the girls volleyball team had a first-round bye in the Division IV district tournament and will play fifth-seeded Fisher Catholic or 15th-seeded Millersport in the second round Thursday, Oct. 17, at the site of the higher seed.

The second-round winner plays second-seeded Shekinah Christian or 18th-seeded Patriot Prep in a district semifinal Oct. 24 at Big Walnut.

Tree of Life is 5-16 overall and finished 1-7 in the MOCAL. Madison Christian (8-0) won the league title.

Boys golf team ends season at sectional

The boys golf team closed its season by finishing 11th (443) in the 12-team Division III sectional at Darby Creek on Sept. 24.

George Homoelle led the Trojans with an 86, finishing 12 strokes behind the second and final district qualifier.

Columbus Academy (312) and Wellington (318) advanced to district held Oct. 2 at River Greens.

-- Frank DiRenna

Comments