Forty Olentangy Local School District students in grades three through eight earned perfect scores on the spring 2008 Ohio Achievement Tests (OAT).

Forty Olentangy Local School District students in grades three through eight earned perfect scores on the spring 2008 Ohio Achievement Tests (OAT).

"This is a 400 percent increase over the 10 students in the district earning this distinction the previous year," Olentangy communications director Amanda Morris said in a press release.

Tom Fry, the director of data, research and accountability, said Monday that the district is very pleased with the academic achievement of its students.

"It is a compliment to their hard work, the hard work of their teachers and their parents," he said.

Fry said that it was the highest number of students and schools in the district ever to earn perfect scores.

The OAT is a state-standards based assessment for students in grades three through eight.

Reading and mathematics are included in all grade levels, while other subjects such as writing, science and social studies are included only at certain grade levels, according to Morris. For instance, she said, writing is included in grades four and seven, but not in grades three, five, six or eight.

OATs account for 18 of the 30 standards included in the Ohio Department of Education's (ODE) local report card.

Karla Carothers, an employee of the ODE, refused to verify the numbers until the Ohio Report Cards are released on Aug. 26.

Third-grade reading -- Jessica George, Olivia Grischow and Mackenzie O'Reilly, Walnut Creek; Taite Hall and Logan Howe, Oak Creek; Ryan Loris and Sara Schneider, Alum Creek; Emanuela Marcucci, Scioto Ridge; and Corey Simmerer, Glen Oak.

Third-grade math -- Justin Azer, Wyandot Run; Kira Barr; Austin Collins; Connor Finneran, Erin Martinez, Neil Patel, and Samantha Silber, Tyler Run; Andrew Hufford and Abigail Jogan, Scioto Ridge; and S. Faiz Jafri and Zachary Winings, Alum Creek.

Fourth-grade math -- Corinne Dickman, Oak Creek; Nicholas Haydock, Olentangy Meadows; Marissa Schneider, Johnnycake Corners; Nicholas Steele, Alum Creek; Shelby Stewart and Emily Waters, Wyandot Run, Kelsey Turner, Arrowhead; Avivah Wang, Scioto Ridge; and Natalie Weber, Indian Springs.

Fourth-grade writing -- Alexis Faber and Charlotte Groce, Walnut Creek; Trevor Kaufman and Morgan Smeltzer, Wyandot Run; Daniel Simms, Johnnycake Corners; and Maghan Zuelke, Alum Creek.

Fifth-grade reading -- Anna Dove, Walnut Creek.

Fifth-grade math - Sophia D' Amico and Ripal Patel, Tyler Run.

Seventh-grade math - Timothy Hawk, Olentangy Orange Middle School, Orange.

Eighth-grade social studies - Avery Clement, Orange.