The seven remaining members of the Olentangy High School wrestling team are well-aware that all they need to do to qualify to the state tournament March 5-7 at Ohio State is place in the top four in their weight class at the Division I district tournament Friday and Saturday at Hilliard Darby.

The seven remaining members of the Olentangy High School wrestling team are well-aware that all they need to do to qualify to the state tournament March 5-7 at Ohio State is place in the top four in their weight class at the Division I district tournament Friday and Saturday at Hilliard Darby.

But Joe Grandominico said each is gunning for first at district to set themselves up for a good run in the state tournament.

Grandominico was Olentangy's lone state qualifier last year as the Braves placed eighth (67.5) in their 41-team district behind champion Reynoldsburg (130). He went 4-1 to place third at 135 pounds at district to qualify to state for the first time. At state he went 1-2.

"In a way, finishing anywhere in the top four is all that matters because you could finish fourth at sectional and district and still win state if you wrestle well that weekend," Grandominico said. "But me and my teammates all want to win district because when you win, that gives you a No. 1 seed for state. I was third at district last year and I had to wrestle tougher kids right away at state because of it. Everyone's good at state, but I'd rather wrestle a No. 4 seed in my first match than a No. 1, 2 or 3 seed."

Olentangy finished third (169) in the 13-team sectional last Saturday at Watkins Memorial behind Teays Valley (257.5) and Hilliard Darby (222). Trevor Fiorucci (103), Grandominico (140), Mark Sabo (171) and Preston Oglesbee (heavyweight) won their weight classes.

Fiorucci went 4-0, beating Westerville North's Joe Herrara 9-0 in the final, Grandominico went 4-0, defeating Teays Valley's Tyler Luft 17-6 in the final, Sabo went 3-0, beating St. Charles' Patrick Rigsby 9-5 in the final and Oglesbee went 3-0, beating Pickerington Central's Blaine Burgess 2-1 in the final.

Caleb Hetterscheidt (145) went 1-1 to finish second, getting pinned by Teays Valley's Brocky Leidecker in 57 seconds in the final.

Joey Gadd (130) and Ryan DiSabato (160) went 4-1 to place third. Gadd beat Newark's Tyler Ranalli 3-2 in the consolation final and DiSabato beat Grove City's Ryan Well 9-3 in the consolation final.

"I'm real proud of our four district champions," coach Matt Hammons said. "We've had more than seven district qualifiers before but this is the most champions we've had."

At district, Fiorucci, who is 31-8, will open against Central Crossing's Dez Hauber, who is 34-11; Gadd, who is 27-16, will open against Hilliard Davidson's Chase Delande, who is 23-14; Grandominico, who is 41-5, will open against Central Crossing's Cody Wimer, who is 24-11; Hetterscheidt, who is 25-17, will open against Lebanon's Tyler Stines, who is 26-8; DiSabato, who is 30-11, will open against Central Crossing's Casey Beatty, who is 28-15; Sabo, who is 39-5, will open against West's Jason Russell, who is 31-7; and Oglesbee, who is 32-5, will open against Whitehouse Anthony Wayne's Anthony Glover, who is 14-9.

Liberty finished 10th (84.5) in the 13-team Division I sectional last Saturday at Pickerington North behind champion Central Crossing (227.5).

Three Patriots advanced to district -- Ethan Snyder (145), Joe Archer (171) and Matt Casey (215).

"Some of our kids wrestled well and some others didn't have it," said coach Mark Marinelli, whose team finished 32nd (10) at district a year ago. "We expected to get more than three to district, but I'm happy for the ones who made it."

Snyder went 4-1 to place third, pinning Pickerington North's Sean Bui in 4:24 in the consolation final.

"I cut weight the right way this week and I was able to eat a nice dinner on Friday night, and I felt great here," Snyder said. "I stayed solid in my stance, moved well and my front headlock was working for me. I'm going to try to approach district the same way I approached this tournament."

Archer went 3-1 to finish third, beating Marion-Franklin's Josh Bidlack 10-2 in the consolation final. Casey went 3-2 to place fourth, losing to Central Crossing's Isaac Redfern 10-4.

At district, Casey, who is 25-13, will open against St. Charles' Bear Rigsby, who is 38-6; Archer, who is 27-10, will open against Springboro's Taylor Franz, who is 20-9; and Snyder, who is 29-10, will open against Dublin Scioto's Alex Gordon, who is 27-2.

Orange finished eighth (82) in the 12-team Division II sectional last Saturday at Amanda-Clearcreek behind champion Canal Winchester (191.5).

Four Pioneers qualified to district Friday and Saturday at Heath -- Jonathan Edwards (third at 103), J.J. Jurcisek (fourth at 112), Josh Toprani (third at 135) and Josh Winn (third at heavyweight).

At district, Edwards, who is 29-10, will open against Buckeye Valley's Tyler Dennis, who is 28-7; Jurcisek, who is 15-24, will open against Claymont's Kyle Warner, who is 27-5; Toprani, who is 19-13, will open against Lakewood's Alex Strayer, who is 38-8; and Winn, who is 36-9, will open against Carrollton's Kevin Malone, who is 33-5.

"Nobody on our team had even been to a sectional tournament to watch one before, so this was a truly new experience for the kids," coach Brian Nicola said. "Our four qualifiers all wrestled very well and they aren't completely satisfied with just making it to district. They're going there to win matches."

At a glance

Below are the recent results and coming schedules for the Liberty, Olentangy and Orange wrestling teams:

LIBERTY

Last Saturday -- Finished 10th (84.5) in 13-team Division I sectional at Pickerington North behind champion Central Crossing (227.5). District qualifiers were Ethan Snyder (145, 4-1, third), Joe Archer (171, 3-1, third) and Matt Casey (215, 3-2, fourth). Others competing included John Pfleiderer (103, 1-2), Andrew Snyder (112, 0-2), Jarrod Boone (119, 2-3, sixth), Anthony Michael (125, 3-2, fifth), Dalton Vass (130, 0-2), Nick Kaczkowski (135, 1-2), Craig Thomas (140, 1-2), Kyle Pettay (152, 1-2), Koh Schooley (160, 3-2, fifth), A.J. Dobson (189, 1-2) and Mike Davis (heavyweight, 0-2).

Friday-Saturday -- At district at Hilliard Darby. The top four in each weight class will advance to state March 5-7 at Ohio State.

OLENTANGY

Last Saturday -- Finished third (169) in 13-team Division I sectional at Watkins Memorial behind Teays Valley (257.5) and Hilliard Darby (222). District qualifiers were Trevor Fiorucci (103, 4-0, first), Joey Gadd (130, 4-1, third), Joe Grandominico (140, 4-0, first), Caleb Hetterscheidt (145, 1-1, second), Ryan DiSabato (160, 4-1, third), Mark Sabo (171, 3-0, first) and Preston Oglesbee (heavyweight, 3-0, first). Others competing included Michael Webber (112, 1-3, sixth), Eric Bridges (119, 1-2), Anthony Fosco (125, 1-2), David Foley (135, 0-2), Dylan Prantl (152, 3-3, sixth), Alex Stinemetz (189, 1-2) and Brian Young (215, 0-2).

Friday-Saturday -- At district

ORANGE

Last Saturday -- Finished seventh (108.5) in 13-team Division II sectional at Amanda-Clearcreek behind champion Central Crossing (227.5). District qualifiers were Jonathan Edwards (103, 3-1, third), J.J. Jurcisek (112, 2-2, fourth), Josh Toprani (135, 2-1, third) and Josh Winn (heavyweight, 2-1, third). Others competing included Dan Dawson (119, 0-3, sixth), Tyler Dias (130, 0-2), Dan Waldron (140, 1-3, sixth), Mike Moore (145, 1-2), Jarrod Winn (152, 0-3, sixth), Jake Selbe (160, 1-2), Bryan Schrader (171, 1-2), Cortland Vandewater (189, 0-2) and Doug Ganim (215, 1-2).

Friday-Saturday -- At district at Heath. The top four in each weight class will advance to state March 5-7 at Ohio State.