The Reynoldsburg High School girls track and field team won the Division I state indoor meet a year ago and went on to place second (46 points) in the Division I state outdoor meet behind Cleveland Heights Beaumont (62) for its highest finish in both events.

The Reynoldsburg High School girls track and field team won the Division I state indoor meet a year ago and went on to place second (46 points) in the Division I state outdoor meet behind Cleveland Heights Beaumont (62) for its highest finish in both events.

But coach Denny Hammond was far from concerned after his team finished second (57) behind Cleveland Collinwood (72.5) in the 56-team Division I state indoor meet last Saturday at the University of Akron.

"Doing well at indoor is nice, but we gear all of our training toward our outdoor season because that's what matters most to us," Hammond said. "If we wanted to win this meet, we could've put together a (3,200-meter) relay and run our girls in more events, but I don't want to risk over-running any of our kids indoors. Hopefully we can reverse our results and finish second indoor and first outdoor this year."

Reynoldsburg's 1,600 relay of Taneisha Cordell, Alonda Marchello, Destinee Gause and Faith Washington finished first in 3 minutes, 52.2 seconds. The Raiders set a program record in that event despite running without sophomore Azia Walker, who was third in the 400 (55.04) at the outdoor state meet last year.

Cordell won the 800 in a meet-record 2:15.23 and Gause was second in the 200 (24.91). The 800 relay of Timia Ingram, Cordell, Gause and Washington won in a meet-record 1:40.62.

Thomas Worthington senior Allie Wood won the pole vault, clearing 11 feet.

"I just wanted a personal-best of 11 feet, so I was surprised that I won," Wood said. "There was another girl (Katie Nageotte of Olmsted Falls) who has cleared 12-6 this year, but she had a bad day and no-heighted, which gave me the opportunity to win."

Hilliard Davidson senior Brittany Cheese was second in the 60 hurdles (8.88) and fourth in the long jump (18-0 1/2).

Olentangy Liberty senior Kelsey Couts finished second in the high jump (5-5).

•DIVISION I BOYS -- Big Walnut scored 26 points to tie Vandalia Butler for fifth in the Division I boys meet behind champion Cleveland Glenville (48).

Senior Eugene Cannaday won the long jump (22-10 1/4) and triple jump (45-3 1/2) and was third in the high jump (6-9).

"I didn't intend on competing indoor because basketball is my No. 1 sport, but I'm glad I decided to do it this year," Cannaday said. "My long jump was better than my outdoor school record (22-3), so I'm happy with that. I didn't even know if I was doing the triple jump right, so winning it made my day."

Gahanna finished 10th (21) as its 3,200 relay of Chase Beckmann, Harry McFann, Brian Engle and Tyler Chandler was second (8:06.58) and Herman Washington was second in the 60 hurdles (8.08).

Davidson senior Yoshi Shimizu won the 3,200 in 9:26.91, and Davidson's 3,200 relay of Jack Kincade, Shimizu, Josh Brown and Anthony Boyd was third (8:09.02).

Olentangy Liberty sophomore Joey Uhle won the pole vault (15-6) and his twin brother, Chris, was third (14-0).

•DIVISION II-III GIRLS -- The Hartley girls team finished second (48) in the Division II-III state meet behind Warrensville Heights (81).

The 800 relay of Charanna Dixon, Ashlee Hoffman, Chesna Sykes and Maya Pedersen was first (1:42.39).

"This was a good way to close out the indoor season," coach Richard Jones said. "We came very close to the state record (1:40.33) in the 800 relay, even though we were missing Aisha Cavin, who was last year's state champion in the 200, so I'm assuming we'll break it eventually once we get her back from basketball."

Sykes won the 60 (7.63) and was third in the 200 (25.57).

Hartley's 1,600 relay of Hoffman, Sykes, Pedersen and Kelsi Bobbitt finished second (4:05.78).

Big Walnut sophomore Julia Evans also did well, finishing second in the long jump (16-11 3/4) and triple jump (34-2 1/2) as her team finished sixth (26).

•DIVISION II-III BOYS -- The Hartley boys team finished second (36) in the Division II-III state meet behind Pemberville Eastwood (81.5).

The 800 relay of Dominic Colvin, Rufus Walls, Omar Lane and Luke Evans was first (1:31.58) and the 1,600 relay of Colvin, Walls, Evans and A.J. Gillespie also was first (3:25.31). Walls won the 200 (21.86).

Olentangy Orange junior Jason Hoskins was second in the high jump (6-6).