Lauren Rosenberg trained herself to peak at the Division I district swimming and diving meet each of the previous three seasons, and the strategy worked. She advanced to state in the 100-yard backstroke each time.

However, the Olentangy Liberty High School senior swam slightly slower times at state than she did at district. She finished 12th in 58.59 seconds last year, 11th in 59.68 as a sophomore and 24th in 1:02.1 as a freshman.

After changing her training, Rosenberg said she is optimistic that she is ready to peak at this year's state meet, which began last Wednesday and ends Saturday in Canton's C.T. Branin Natatorium.

Rosenberg is seeded third in the 100 back, after finishing third (56.97) behind Dublin Scioto's Kate McNeilis (54.56) and Upper Arlington's Kristyn Fulcher (56.54) at district last Friday and Saturday at Ohio State. The Patriots finished third (204 points) in the 21-team district behind champion Upper Arlington (472) and Watterson (286).

"I've done a full taper for district to make sure I get to state in the past, but I did only half a taper for district this year, so I should continue to get faster at state," Rosenberg said. "My goal is to drop down to 55 seconds at state and to finish in the top eight so I can reach the podium."

In diving, Kellie Carmendy finished first (446.1), Alex Clay placed fifth (381.4) and Ali Swafford finished sixth (366.45) to each qualify for state.

Last year, Carmendy finished fourth (384.4) at state.

"I've worked real hard to improve my 1-meter dive list and make it back to state," Carmendy said. "Last year, I had no idea what to expect, but I've been better prepared this year. My goal is to win state, and I'm sure Alex is looking to do the same thing."

Liberty's boys team finished fourth (134) in the 21-team Division I district meet last Friday and Saturday at Ohio State, behind St. Charles (399.5), Upper Arlington (399) and New Albany (148).

Dmitry Dolgov won the 200 IM (1:55.62) and finished fourth in the 100 breast (59.48) at district to become the first Liberty boys swimmer to qualify for state as an individual.

Dolgov is seeded fourth in the 200 IM and 15th in the 100 breast.

"(It's) a big honor to become the first person from my team to make it to state," Dolgov said. "Personally, I'm looking to drop even more time at state. I'm hoping to break a minute there (again)."

•Olentangy's boys team finished second (216) behind Columbus Academy (270) in the 34-team Division II district meet last Friday and Saturday at Ohio State.

"I wasn't expecting to finish so high," coach Steve Gipe said. "It was a nice surprise that we had such a great day."

Aaron Norris, Eric Evans, Trevor Askins and Greg Guidarelli finished second in the 200 medley relay (1:41.42) behind Academy (1:40.25) and are seeded 10th for the state meet.

"That relay is probably our best shot at reaching the podium," Gipe said. "On a perfect day, I think we could go a second faster."

The girls team finished 17th (33) in the Division I district.

Madison Wolfe, Victoria Langwasser, Nicole Chase and Megan Shaffer finished 12th in the 200 medley relay in 1:54.25.

"Our medley relay broke our school record here, and the girls all swam great times across the board," coach Dan Harris said.

•Orange's girls team finished 21st (2) in the Division I district meet and its boys squad didn't score. But coach Keith Sorensen said he is thrilled with the way his second-year team competed.

"This was a good meet for both our boys and girls," Sorensen said. "The kids broke school records in everything they swam here, except the girls 500 free."

At a glance

Below are the state qualifiers with district result and state seed for the Liberty, Olentangy and Orange boys and girls swimming and diving teams:

LIBERTY

Boys -- 200 medley relay (1:40.41, sixth, 24th); Dmitry Dolgov: 200 IM (1:55.62, first, fourth), 100 breast (59.48, fourth, 15th).

Girls -- Lauren Rosenberg: 100 back (56.97, third, third); Kellie Carmendy: diving (446.1, first, third), Alex Clay: diving (381.4, fifth, 16th); Ali Swafford: diving (366.45, sixth, 21st); 200 medley relay (1:50.75, 18th)

Others who competed at district were:

Boys -- Michael O'Brien: 100 back (55.12, seventh), 200 IM (2:03.0, 13th); Nathan Blaine: 500 free (5:30.19, 29th); Matthew Lennon: 50 free (23.07, 22nd), 100 free (50.51, 22nd); Matthew McMahon: 100 free (52.14, 30th), 200 free (1:54.37, 23rd); Doug Culbertson: 100 free (50.09, 18th); 200 free relay (1:32.98, 11th); 400 free relay (3:19.3, fourth); Frazier Thomas: 50 free (23.69, 29th); Lee Van Farowe: 200 free (1:49.56, 10th), 100 back (57.04, 13th); Trent Kaufman: 100 breast (1:07.36, 25th), 200 IM (2:21.07, 28th); John Penza: diving (266.75, 13th)

Girls -- Lauren Rosenberg: 200 IM (2:10.31, fourth); Katelyn Penza: 500 free (5:42.19, 24th); Cameron Hiltner: 200 free (2:06.77, 26th), 500 free (5:35.94, 19th); Kendall Haas: 50 free (26.67, 29th); Avery Poland: 50 free (25.77, 18th); Olivia Bently: 100 breast (1:12.16, 21st), 100 free (58.26, 29th); Audrey Penza: 500 free (5:32.72, 17th), 100 back (1:03.5, 22nd); Hannah Schramm: 50 free (24.77, sixth), 100 free (54.82, 10th); Ashleigh Rissmeyer: 100 back (1:04.27, 24th), 200 IM (2:25.01, 22nd); Sarah Folk: 100 breast (1:10.12, 13th); Alexa Kaufman: 500 free (5:25.84, 11th), 100 fly (1:01.25, 10th); Katy Basore: 200 free (2:07.51, 26th); Taylor McCabe: 100 breast (1:08.25, seventh), 200 IM (2:13.51, sixth); Alyssa Heydorn: 100 fly (1:04.23, 25th); Samantha Gaiss: 200 free (2:03.34, 20th), 100 fly (1:01.55, 11th); Morgan Helgreen: 100 back (1:05.65, 29th), 200 IM (2:20.21, 14th); 200 free relay (1:40.9, seventh); 400 free relay (3:49.21, 14th)

OLENTANGY

Boys -- Aaron Norris: 100 back (54.99, fifth, 14th), 200 IM (1:58.25, third, 11th); 400 free relay (3:24.81, fourth, 18th); 200 medley relay (1:41.42, second, 10th); Trevor Askins: 100 fly (54.39, fourth, 23rd); 500 free (5:05.67, second, 23rd); Eric Evans: 100 breast (1:01.43, second, 11th), 200 IM (2:07.37, fifth, 24th)

Others who competed at district were:

Boys -- William Paull: 200 free (1:55.54, ninth), 500 free (5:11.56, fifth); 200 free relay (1:40.56, 16th); Askins: 100 free (49.71, sixth); Greg Guidarelli: 100 free (51.98, 14th), 50 free (23.39, 11th); Aaron Diestler: 200 free (1:54.01, seventh); Billy Larrick: 100 breast (1:09.62, 22nd); Quentin Bowden: 200 IM (2:01.91, 25th)

Girls -- Nicole Chase: 100 free (56.77, 22nd), 100 fly (1:02.75, 20th); Kaitlin Hetterscheidt: 500 free (5:43.87, 26th); Victoria Langwasser: 100 breast (1:11.33, 19th); Megan Shaffer: 100 breast (1:17.3, 30th), 200 IM (2:26.43, 23rd); Courtney Hilty: 100 fly (1:04.26, 26th); 200 free relay (1:48.72, 15th); 400 free relay (3:53.62, 16th); 200 medley relay (1:54.25, 12th); Madison Wolfe: 100 fly (1:01.91, 15th), 100 back (1:01.11, 14th)

ORANGE

No state qualifiers. Those who competed at district were:

Boys -- Kevin Lin: 500 free (5:30.08, 28th), 200 IM (2:18.31, 26th); 400 free relay (3:50.56, 23rd); 200 medley relay (1:58.19, 23rd)

Girls -- Victoria Calvert: 500 free (5:49.25, 28th); Kaitlin Milburn: 500 free (5:42.26, 25th); 200 free relay (1:48.95, 16th); 400 free relay (4:00.51, 19th)