Olentangy Orange High School boys tennis coach Mark Latham couldn't help but be disappointed that none of his players won a match in the Division I district tournament May 20-21 at Hilliard Davidson.

Olentangy Orange High School boys tennis coach Mark Latham couldn't help but be disappointed that none of his players won a match in the Division I district tournament May 20-21 at Hilliard Davidson.

However, Latham said he was proud of the way the Pioneers competed against the sectional champions they faced in the first round.

Junior Doug Ganim lost to New Albany's Steve Miller 6-2, 6-0.

"Steve's serves were some of the best I have seen and he went for it, even on his second serve," Latham said. "He was able to place it wherever he needed it to be and did not give Doug many opportunities to return it.

"Doug improved greatly since last season, and I think his experience through sectional and district has provided him with the information he needs to continue his upward progress."

The doubles team of senior Tanner Greene and sophomore Ryan Jay lost 6-2, 6-0 to St. Charles' Grant Dolven and Weston Niermeyer.

"Dolven covered the net like crazy, but the boys figured out ways to make him miss on occasion," Latham said. "Niermeyer was pretty consistent from the baseline, but the boys were having success down the alleys and splitting the middle. There were a lot of games that went to deuce, and our boys looked really good.

"But when you are competing against a team that contains a previous district qualifier with a massive serve in Dolven, accompanied by a first singles player who only lost to a handful of the top boys in central Ohio, you know you have to be at 100 percent, along with a little bit of luck going your way. Tanner and Ryan were definitely on, but a little of the luck factor was with the other team."

The trio's district appearance capped a season in which Orange finished 8-7 in dual matches.

After competing in the OCC-Capital Division tournament May 7 and 9 at Hilliard Bradley, the Pioneers finished second (6-1, 52 points) behind New Albany (7-0, 76) and ahead of Big Walnut (5-2, 39), Delaware (3-3, 31), Bradley (3-3, 19), Watkins Memorial (2-5, 18), Franklin Heights (1-6, 7) and Mount Vernon (0-7, 6). In the tournament, Ganim (first singles), Greene and Jay (first doubles) and sophomore Tim Hawk and senior Matt Pennington (second doubles) each went 2-1 and placed second.

In the sectional May 12 and 14 at Upper Arlington, Ganim went 3-2 and placed fourth in singles and Greene and Jay went 2-2 and placed fourth in doubles.

The Pioneers will lose four seniors in Greene, Robbie Lindeman, Daniel Nagel and Pennington.

Greene went 7-3 at second singles and 7-5 at first doubles. Lindeman went 5-6 at second doubles, Nagel was 3-1 at second doubles and Pennington went 10-8 at second doubles.

Four experienced players are expected back in juniors Ganim and Jonathan Ricci and sophomores Hawk and Jay.

Ganim went 14-9 at first singles while Ricci went 3-7 at second and third singles and 5-3 at second doubles.

Hawk went 11-7 at first and second doubles while Jay went 3-1 at second and third singles and 12-6 at first doubles.

Freshman P.J. Dahn, who missed the season with an injury, also is expected to strengthen the lineup next year.

"We are hoping to have an even stronger season next year, led by a senior captain in Doug Ganim," Latham said. "The future looks bright for Orange tennis as we continue to add higher-level players each year."

Liberty's doubles team of seniors Alexander Hathaway and Mitchell Lothes went 1-1 in the Division I district tournament.

The Liberty duo opened with a 6-4, 6-4 win over Dublin Coffman's Leon Cai and Jack Buchan, before losing to Dublin Jerome's Kent Seitz and Sean Stein 6-1, 6-2 in a state-qualifier.

"Mitch and Xander both served well and played well at the net," coach Steve Sisko said. "Dublin Jerome's just a great doubles team. Mitch and Xander played well, and they can't be heartbroken to lose to a team of that caliber."

The Patriots went 9-5 in dual matches.

After competing in the OCC-Cardinal tournament May 7 and 10 at Olentangy, Liberty finished second (6-1, 51 points) in the league standings behind Jerome (7-0, 77) and ahead of Dublin Scioto (5-2, 38), Westerville Central (4-3, 37), Westerville South (2-5, 19), Marysville (1-6, 16), Westerville North (3-4, 16) and Olentangy (0-7, 12). In the tournament, Lothes (first singles), Hathaway (second singles), junior Vick Chhabria (third singles) and junior Shashank Sirivolu and sophomore Kyle Flahive (second doubles) each went 2-1 and placed second.

In the sectional May 12 and 14 at Pickerington Central, Hathaway and Lothes went 3-1 and placed second in doubles to become the only Patriots to qualify for district.

Liberty will lose its top two singles players in Lothes and Hathaway along with a first doubles player in senior Matt Wong, but four of its top seven players are expected to return.

"Everybody on our team had winning seasons and we have some talented younger kids who are looking to move up and play varsity tennis next year," Sisko said.

Olentangy finished 0-11 overall and 0-7 in the OCC-Cardinal.

None of the Braves placed in the top four in the Division I sectional May 12 and 14 at Davidson to advance to district.