Olentangy Valley News

Boys Golf

Balanced lineups spark state team qualifiers

By ThisWeek Community News  • 

Depth was an important ingredient when the Dublin Jerome High School boys golf team won the Division I district tournament Oct. 8 at Apple Valley, and it might play a big part if the Celtics win a third consecutive state title.

Jerome shot a 299 to win the district title ahead of Pickerington North (305) and New Albany (308), as the top three teams and top three individuals from non-qualifying teams advanced to state Friday, Oct. 18, and Saturday, Oct. 19, at Ohio State's Scarlet Course.

"Anytime you shoot below 300 on a course like (Apple Valley) and throw away a 78 (as a high score), you have to be happy," Jerome coach Craig Zesiger said. "We have good balance. Any one of our five guys could have our top score. They have all been strong, consistent players."

Junior J.D. Fletcher led the Celtics with a 70, followed by senior Brady Bohl (76), sophomore Grant Lewis (76), freshman Jack Herceg (77) and sophomore Adam Stephens (78).

Individual state qualifiers were Delaware sophomore Grant Godfrey (73), St. Charles junior Eddie O'Brien (73) and Dublin Coffman senior Nick Sparling (74), who won a two-hole playoff over Granville senior Nick Contini.

Sparling won the individual state championship last season.

Patriots' season ends at district

Sophomore Cameron McCloskey (76), junior Doug Simpson (79), freshman Kyle Mitchell (82), junior Tommy Marks (89) and senior Brett Beard (91) competed at district for Liberty, which finished eighth (326).

Liberty (307) was the third and final team to qualify for district from the sectional Oct. 1 at Darby Creek behind New Albany (299) and Coffman (304). Mitchell (74) led the Patriots at sectional, followed by Marks (76), McCloskey (76), Beard (81) and Simpson (86).

Liberty finished third (19-9) in the OCC-Central behind Coffman (28-0) and Upper Arlington (23-5) and ahead of Marysville (15-13), Hilliard Davidson (13-15), Thomas Worthington (10-18), Central Crossing (4-24) and Westland (0-28).

McCloskey was first-team all-league, with Mitchell on the second team and Marks on the third team. Simpson was honorable mention.

Pioneers finish seventh at sectional

Orange finished seventh (338) in the sectional Oct. 1 at Granville Golf Course behind district-qualifiers Jerome (300), St. Charles (301) and UA (304).

Junior Luke Buchy (78) led the Pioneers, followed by senior Ray Albertini (84), junior Hunter Baxter (88), junior Ric Reynolds (88) and junior Ben Kunz (89).

Orange finished fifth (13-15) in the OCC-Capital behind New Albany (27-1), Olentangy (24-4), Mount Vernon (19-9) and Big Walnut (14-14) and ahead of Worthington Kilbourne (8-20), Delaware (7-21) and Franklin Heights (0-28).

Reynolds was second-team all-league and Buchy was honorable mention.

Braves place sixth at sectional

Olentangy finished sixth (325) in the sectional Oct. 1 at Turnberry behind district-qualifiers Pickerington North (299), Davidson (309) and Thomas (311).

Senior Dylan Ahonen (77) led the Braves, followed by freshman Matthew Homza (80), junior Jeff Darfus (84), senior Evan Wilson (84) and senior Carter Rubcich (92).

In the OCC-Capital, the Braves finished second (24-4) behind New Albany (27-1).

Ahonen was first-team all-league and Rubcich received second-team honors.

Darfus and Wilson were third-team all-league and senior Donal Baker was honorable mention.

Comments