Olentangy Valley News

Cross Country

Olentangy boys finish second in OCC-Capital

The Olentangy High School boys cross country team placed second in the OCC-Capital Division meet Oct. 12 at Pickerington Central, scoring 48 points to finish behind New Albany (27) and ahead of Orange (68), Worthington Kilbourne (123), Mount Vernon (141), Delaware (150), Big Walnut (197) and Franklin Heights (227).

Senior Chase Benson led the Braves by finishing sixth (16 minutes, 57.07 seconds) behind champion Dennis Maloney (16:34.64) of New Albany.

Junior Jacob Darche (28th, 16:58.39) was next for the Braves, followed by junior Charles Rodeheffer (15th, 17:01.53), freshman Anthony Sasso (11th, 17:11.26), junior Tyler Azbell (16th, 17:47.05), junior Daylan Sutton (18th, 17:58.8) and freshman Alex Garner (27th, 18:15.75). The girls team finished third (62) behind New Albany (29) and Kilbourne (38) and ahead of Delaware (113), Orange (144), Big Walnut (173) and Mount Vernon (189).

Freshman Chloe Murdock led Olentangy by finishing ninth (21:21.36) behind champion Eliza Matt (19:38.27) of New Albany. Freshman Ashton Benson (11th, 21:31.13) was next for the Braves, followed by freshman Katie King (13th, 21:36), sophomore Sarah Speck (14th, 21:36.97), freshman Camryn Stobart (15th, 21:37.48), junior Logan Augustine (16th, 21:39.66) and senior Mackenzie Freeman (20th, 22:11.61).

The Braves boys and girls will compete Saturday, Oct. 19, in the Division I, district 3 meet at Watkins Memorial. The top six teams and top 24 runners advance to regional Oct. 26 at Pickerington North.

Liberty's Johnston wins league meet

Liberty senior Andrew Johnston won the OCC-Central boys race Oct. 12 at Hilliard Darby in 14:51.6.

The Patriots were second (58) behind Hilliard Davidson (34). They edged out third-place Dublin Coffman (58) because their sixth-place runner, senior Brad Wiemels (18th, 16:23.59), fared better than the Shamrocks' sixth finisher.

Thomas Worthington (93) was fourth, followed by Marysville (154), Upper Arlington (167), Central Crossing (214) and Westland (215).

Also competing were sophomore Mitchell Towne (10th, 15:55.53), senior Josh Wojciechowski (14th, 16:08.14), junior Cameron Lackey (16th, 16:15.98), senior Chatham Anderson (17th, 16:23.56) and junior Christian Myklebust (28th, 16:43.26).

The girls team finished fourth (88) behind UA (39), Thomas (51) and Davidson (59) and ahead of Coffman (119), Westland (203), Marysville (210) and Central Crossing (228).

Junior Claire Wiles placed second (18:16.24) behind UA's Ann Heuerman (18:08.68).

Sophomore Claire Linn (13th, 19:28.16) was next for Liberty, followed by junior Autumn Lowder (17th, 19:32.27), junior Trinity Wiles (25th, 20:08.69), senior Jessica Martz (33rd, 20:30.94), sophomore Caitlin McConaghy (42nd, 20:52.09) and sophomore Meghan Piero (46th, 21:06.58).

The Patriots boys will compete in the district 3 meet and the girls will compete in district 2, from which the top five teams and top 20 runners qualify for regional.

Orange boys finish third in OCC-Capital

The Orange boys finished third (68) in the OCC-Capital meet as sophomore Brandon Morrow (fifth, 16:53.48) led the Pioneers.

He was followed by freshman Brandon Lane (13th, 17:24.56), freshman Hunter Moore (14th, 17:31.71), junior Kyle Benecke (17th, 17:57.68), senior Cameron Flesch (19th, 18:05.26), freshman Tommy Heiden (25th, 18:14.05) and freshman Matt Hartzell (32nd, 18:29.66).

The girls team finished fifth (144) in the league meet.

Junior Anna Dove (17th, 21:44.98) led Orange, followed by sophomore Skylar Tucker (31st, 22:46.54), sophomore Lindsey Brandt (35th, 23:01.38), senior Ann Howard (40th, 23:19.74), sophomore Hannah Dieker (42nd, 23:27.03), sophomore Madison Clarkson (43rd, 23:44.06) and junior Rachel Porrello (46th, 24:08.99).

The Pioneers girls will compete in the district 2 meet and boys will compete in district 1, from which the top five teams and top 20 runners advance to regional.

-- Scott Hennen

Comments