Olentangy Valley News

Wrestling

Kamba leads Orange at Groveport

By ThisWeek Community News  • 

The Olentangy Orange High School wrestling team finished fifth (144.5 points) in the 10-team Cruiser Invitational on Jan. 25 at Groveport behind champion Hilliard Bradley (233.5).

Lenn's Kamba went 5-0 to place first at 195 pounds. Michael Hines (4-1 at 126), Albert Van Fossen (2-1 at 220) and Logan Broskie (3-2 at 145) each placed second.

"We wrestled OK even though we had a couple guys out," coach Brian Nicola said. "I'm happy with our overall effort."

Seeded third in Region 5-B for the Division I state team tournament, the Pioneers opened with a 56-21 victory over sixth-seeded St. Charles on Jan. 22 before losing to second-seeded and host Delaware 46-22 after the first-round match.

Orange also beat Westland 56-12 in a dual Jan. 23.

The Pioneers, who are 4-1 in the OCC-Capital Division, compete in a league match Thursday, Jan. 30, at Big Walnut.

Braves take fourth in Rieman tourney

Olentangy placed fourth (164.5) in the 12-team Rieman Invitational on Jan. 25 at Delaware behind champion Massillon Perry (387).

Nate Hall (182) and Chris Crumb (heavyweight) both placed first, Cody Pollitt (160) placed second and Brayden Held (120) finished fourth.

Seeded fourth in Region 5-B for the Division I state team tournament, the Braves played host to the first two rounds Jan. 22. They opened with a 46-25 victory over fifth-seeded Upper Arlington before losing to top-seeded Westerville North 51-20.

Olentangy beat Big Walnut 58-18 in an OCC-Capital match Jan. 23 to improve to 4-1 in the league. The Braves play host to Mount Vernon in a league match Thursday, Jan. 30.

Patriots set to face Shamrocks

Liberty tied North Canton Hoover for third (327.5) in the 13-team Grizzly Invitational Tournament on Jan. 25 behind champion and host Wadsworth (466.5).

Liberty plays host Thursday, Jan. 30, to Dublin Coffman in an OCC-Central match.

The Patriots defeated Hilliard Davidson 40-21 on Jan. 23 to improve to 5-0 in the league.

Winning against Davidson were Brakan Meade (106), Jonathan Furnas (113), Kristofer Volpe (120), Jonathan Furnas (126), Giuseppe Penzone (138), Nick Thrasher (152), Keith Clark (170) and Kyle Arcaro (182).

Comments