Senior Claire Wiles won the Division I, district 3 race Oct. 18 at Watkins Memorial to lead the Olentangy Liberty High School girls cross country team to the championship.

Senior Claire Wiles won the Division I, district 3 race Oct. 18 at Watkins Memorial to lead the Olentangy Liberty High School girls cross country team to the championship.

Wiles won in 18 minutes, 40.5 seconds and the Patriots scored 46 points to advance to the regional meet Saturday, Oct. 25, at Pickerington North. The top four teams and top 16 individuals at regional will advance to state Nov. 1 at National Trail Raceway.

The top six teams and top 24 individuals advanced to regional from district 3.

For Liberty, finishing behind Wiles were Emma Bower (sixth, 18:55.97), Claire Linn (eighth, 19:05.65), Autumn Lowder (15th, 19:40.9), Sarah Colvin (16th, 19:43.01), Trinity Wiles (33rd, 20:29.29) and Meghan Piero (45th, 20:56.08).

Last season, Claire Wiles finished fourth (19:02.61) at regional to advance to state. The Patriots finished sixth at regional as a team.

The boys team finished fourth (107) in district 1 behind champion New Albany (31), as the top five teams and top 20 individuals advanced to regional.

Cameron Lackey (eighth, 16:26.17) led Liberty, followed by Luke Wojciechowski (19th, 16:44.96), Ryan Milligan (24th, 16:59.9), Mitchell Towne (27th, 17:04.72), John Ropchock (29th, 17:06.86), Christian Myklebust (32nd, 17:11.42) and Kian Worcester (44th, 17:31.47).

Last season, the boys team was fourth at regional to advance to state.

Olentangy boys,girls teams advance

The Olentangy boys and girls teams both finished third in district 2 as the top five teams and top 20 individuals advanced to regional.

In the girls race, Olentangy (82) finished behind champion Hilliard Davidson (37). Melina Endsley (sixth, 18:51.93) led the Braves, followed by Claire Hardesty (eighth, 19:43.84), Chloe Murdock (14th, 19:50.43), Camryn Stobart (26th, 20:20.77), Kendall Supinger (28th, 20:24.54), Gillian Sapp (29th, 20:25) and Katie Slyh (50th, 21:35.07).

The boys scored 103 points to finish behind champion Davidson (36). Anthony Sasso (eighth, 15:59.82) led Olentangy, followed by Jacob Darche (17th, 16:23.66), Charles Rodeheffer (21st, 16:39.2), Alex Garner (24th, 16:44.68), Tyler Azbell (33rd, 17:03.34), Zach Balthaser (36th, 17:13.55) and Daylan Sutton (40th, 17:16.36).

Last season, the boys team finished seventh at regional.

Orange boys teamadvances to regional

The Orange boys team was third (100) in the district 3 race behind champion Dublin Coffman (41) to advance to regional.

Hunter Moore (15:50.44) was runner-up for the Pioneers behind Coffman's Steven Riley-Popovich (15:49.39).

Brandon Lane was sixth (16:06.63), followed by Brandon Morrow (15th, 16:26.09), Tommy Heiden (33rd, 17:02.38), Jackson Schiefelbein (44th, 17:15.17), Tyler King (52nd, 17:19.95) and Bryce Meade (59th, 17:29.47).

Last season, the boys made their first regional appearance and finished 13th.

The girls team finished eighth (220) in district 2 with Anna Dove (10th, 19:46.42) advancing to regional. Dove also competed at regional a year ago.

Also competing at district were Zoe Bond (48th, 21:15.23), Rachel Porrello (49th, 21:28.49), Hannah Dieker (53rd, 21:47.74), Sadie Chafin (60th, 22:25.79), Lindsey Brandt (62nd, 22:30.39) and Madison Clarkson (63rd, 22:32.13).