Claire Wiles had competed twice before in the Division I state cross country meet, but this was the first time the senior was there with her teammates from the Olentangy Liberty High School girls team.

Claire Wiles had competed twice before in the Division I state cross country meet, but this was the first time the senior was there with her teammates from the Olentangy Liberty High School girls team.

Wiles finished as an all-state performer for the second consecutive season, placing ninth in 18 minutes, 32.73 seconds Nov. 1 at National Trail Raceway. The top 25 finishers earn all-state honors.

The Patriots finished sixth (178) behind champion Centerville (52) as 16 teams competed.

"This was the first time at state with this team and I feel that we did pretty well," Wiles said. "You always want to do better and you can always look here and there for some extra places, but I think we'll be happy with this."

Freshman Emma Bower (14th, 18:32.73) also was all-state.

Wiles finished 12th (18:55) at state last season, and she was 53rd (19:03.22) as a sophomore.

This time, coach Darrell Dewese "wanted us to go out fast and break away as a group early, and he wanted me to hang with the front group after the first mile and make sure I stay in contact," Wiles said. "I fell back around the two-mile (mark) with a bit of a cramp. But I stayed mentally tough and caught back up around the three-mile (mark). I used the downhill finish to my advantage."

Also competing were junior Claire Linn (40th, 19:08.56), senior Autumn Lowder (112th, 20:13.15), freshman Sarah Colvin (115th, 20:17.53), senior Trinity Wiles (125th, 20:38.41) and junior Meghan Piero (143rd, 21:18.81).

Liberty won the program's first regional title Oct. 25 at Pickerington North. The Patriots (76) finished ahead of fellow state-qualifiers Hilliard Davidson (139), Dublin Coffman (146) and Dublin Scioto (157) as 16 teams competed.

Claire Wiles finished first at regional in 18:47.52 and also won the district 3 race Oct. 18 at Watkins Memorial in 18:40.5.

Liberty (46) won the district 3 team title ahead of runner-up Scioto (70) as 17 teams competed.

On Oct. 11, the Patriots (52) won the OCC-Central Division meet at Hilliard Darby for their first league title since 2007. Liberty finished ahead of Upper Arlington (56), Davidson (60), Thomas Worthington (73), Coffman (96), Westland (210), Marysville (211) and Central Crossing (213).

Moore earns all-state honors for Pioneers

Orange sophomore Hunter Moore finished 20th (15:58.43) in the Division I boys state meet.

"I told Hunter to go out there, enjoy himself and just enjoy the experience," coach Adam Walters said. "He was 55th after the first mile, 33rd after the second and finished well by getting all-Ohio. We were pretty excited about that."

Moore finished ninth (16:21.2) at regional as Orange placed eighth (237) behind state-qualifiers Davidson (62), Coffman (77), Thomas (100) and Darby (142).

Also competing were junior Brandon Morrow (24th, 16:57.55), sophomore Brandon Lane (60th, 17:27.48), sophomore Tommy Heiden (81st, 17:44.46), freshman Jackson Schiefelbein (88th, 17:54.64), senior Bryce Meade (108th, 18:30.9) and freshman Tyler King (118th, 19:00.14).

Orange was third (100) of 19 teams in district 3 behind champion Coffman (41).

The Pioneers were runners-up (34) in the OCC-Capital meet Oct. 11 at Newark behind New Albany (33) and ahead of Olentangy (56), Delaware (140), Worthington Kilbourne (145), Mount Vernon (155), Big Walnut (178) and Franklin Heights (246).

Braves runners get state experience

Olentangy had two runners in the Division I state meet in sophomore Anthony Sasso and freshman Melina Endsley.

In the girls race, Endsley finished 49th in 19:10.96.

"Melina did well for her first trip to the big dance," coach Dwight Dewese said. "She ran a pretty smart race and accomplished what she wanted to do. She wanted to finish in the top 50 and she was able to do that."

The girls team was ninth (193) at regional led by Endsley (eighth, 19:21.87). Senior Claire Hardesty (30th, 20:34.13) was next for the Braves, followed by sophomore Chloe Murdock (53rd, 21:10.64), freshman Gillian Sapp (60th, 21:17.93), sophomore Camryn Stobart (63rd, 21:19.82), sophomore Ashton Benson (72nd, 21:34.15) and junior Kendall Supinger (76th, 21:40.78).

In the district 2 race, Olentangy was third (82) of 13 teams behind champion Davidson (37).

The Braves won their first league title since 1999, winning the OCC-Capital meet with 36 points, ahead of Kilbourne (45), Delaware (82), Orange (90), New Albany (126), Mount Vernon (164) and Big Walnut (186).

Sasso finished 73rd (16:41.02) in the state boys race after finishing 16th (16:34.4) at regional to earn the final individual state-qualifying berth.

The Braves were 11th (259) at regional. Also competing were senior Jacob Darche (57th, 17:25.6), senior Charles Rodeheffer (58th, 17:26.62), sophomore Zach Balthaser (74th, 17:38.24), senior Tyler Azbell (85th, 17:49.74), senior Zach Profio (111th, 18:41.84) and sophomore Alex Garner (115th, 18:54.3).

In district 2, the boys were third (103) of 13 teams behind champion Davidson (36).