Pickerington Times-Sun

Track & Field

North boys maintain run of success

The Pickerington High School North boys track and field team continued its early season roll by winning the Stingel Invitational on April 13 at home.

The Panthers, who also won the Hammond Relays on March 30 at Pickerington Central and the Wildcat Premier on April 6 at Hilliard Davidson, scored 146.5 points to place first in the Stingel as 15 teams scored.

Placing first were Ronald Bonner in the long jump (20 feet, 11 1/2 inches), Nick Gray in the 400 (50.47 seconds), Godwin Igwebuike in the 100 (11.11) and Jaye Williams in the 200 (22.8).

The 400 relay of Cortez Goodwin, Roland Ladipo, Igwebuike and Williams also was first (42.81), as was the 800 relay of Gray, Igwebuike, Kody Kasey and Ladipo (1:29.61) and the 1,600 relay of Troy Browder, Gray, Lucas Miller and Desmond Palmer (3:25.39).

Finishing second were Jamie Hence in the long jump (20-10) and Williams in the 100 (11.24).

The North girls were ninth (37) in the Stingel behind champion Gahanna (133) as 14 teams scored.

Top finishers included Kristen Eisenhauer in the 1,600 (fourth, 5:31.49), Morgan Jones in the 100 hurdles (third, 16.65) and the 3,200 relay of Kat Lowe, Rosa Rumora, Sinclair Stockard and Bailey Wallace (second, 10:18.73).

Central teams place fourth at Stingel

The Central girls team finished fourth (61.5) in the Stingel Invitational.

Top finishers included Nayari Herron in the 400 (second, 1:03.12), Morgan Robinson in the 400 (fourth, 1:05.28), Dana Shoff in the pole vault (second, 10-0) and Irene Skinner in the 100 (second, 13.26).

The 800 relay of Edwina Barnett, Herron, Dorraine Johnson and Shoff was third (1:50.05). The 1,600 relay of Skinner, Cortisha Short, Elizabeth Weed and Tyler Williams also placed third (4:16.8).

The Tigers were runners-up (86) in the Wildcat Premier behind Gahanna (125) as 21 teams scored.

The Central boys were fourth (68) in the Stingel.

Top finishers included Devahn Jackson in the long jump (fourth, 20-2 1/2), Nathaniel Kosnich in the 110 hurdles (second, 15.42), Nathan Martin in the pole vault (second, 12-6), Alex Nichols in the shot put (second, 50-9 1/2), Gemel Trent in the 400 (second, 50.54) and D'Aaron Williams in the 100 (third, 11.56).

--Jarrod Ulrey

Comments