Pickerington Times-Sun

Swimming & Diving

North, Central sending contingent to district

Enlarge Image Buy This Photo
RYAN M.L. YOUNG/THISWEEKSPORTS
Senior Emily Howell is among the key returnees for the North girls swimming team and third-year coach Justin Dortch.
By

Andrew Martin of the Pickerington High School North boys swimming and diving team placed third in the 50-yard freestyle (22.2 seconds) and sixth in the 100 free (50.17) in a Division I sectional Feb. 8 at Upper Arlington, advancing in both events to district Saturday, Feb. 15, at Ohio State.

Martin is seeded seventh in the 50 free at district, the best individual seed for the Panthers.

Justin Mathews was sixth in the 100 breaststroke (1:03.93) and seventh in the 200 individual medley (2:08.84) to advance in both events and help North place third (124 points) of 11 teams behind champion St. Charles (340.5).

Led by fourth-place finishes from its 200 medley (1:55.21) and 400 free (4:02.39) relays, the North girls team placed third (125) of 13 squads behind champion UA (494).

Kelly Mason recorded the girls team's top finish, placing fifth in the 100 butterfly (1:02.62). She also was eighth in the 100 free (57.22), one spot behind teammate Emily Howell (56.6), and was on the 200 medley relay.

Abby Grube has North's best individual seed for district, 13th in the 100 breast (1:10.11).

At district, the swimming competition and girls diving take place Saturday, Feb. 15, with boys diving Friday, Feb. 14.

The top two placers in each swimming event, the top three boys divers and the top four girls divers at district advance to the state meet Feb. 20-22 at Branin Natatorium in Canton.

In addition, 16 at-large state berths will be awarded for each swimming event based on district times statewide.

Quartet leads Tigers to district

Central's boys and girls teams each advanced two individuals and all of their relays to district from the UA sectional, and both teams placed eighth.

The 200 medley relay finished fifth (1:47.14) with Trace Eberhardt, George Melikian, Ben Rapley and Matthias Speidel to lead the boys team to 50.5 points. Eberhardt and Melikian also qualified in two individual events apiece -- Eberhardt was eighth in the 100 fly (57.12) and ninth in the 100 free (51.29), and Melikian was 13th in the 200 IM (2:13.25) and 100 breast (1:06.08).

The 200 free relay (1:42.05) and 400 free relay (3:52.05) each finished eighth.

For the girls, Sidney Martin was sixth in the 100 fly (1:02.74) and ninth in the 100 breast (1:11.4), and Ashley Stewart was sixth in the 100 free (56.57) and ninth in the 50 free (26.26). Both were on the sixth-place 200 medley relay (2:00.86) with Valerie Orr and Rachael Sentivany.

The 200 free relay was ninth (1:53.33) and the 400 free relay was 10th (4:24.56) as the Tigers scored 58.5 points.

Comments