Twin brothers Chris and Joey Uhle celebrated spring break in their senior year by leaving March 20 for a cruise to the Bahamas.

Twin brothers Chris and Joey Uhle celebrated spring break in their senior year by leaving March 20 for a cruise to the Bahamas.

It began a rare extended break for the Olentangy Liberty High School duo.

The brothers had a series of memorable performances in the pole vault during the 2010 outdoor season and have competed regularly the past few months.

The day before beginning their trip, the Uhles added to their rsums while competing at the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches (OATCC) state indoor championships at the University of Akron.

Joey Uhle, who finished second at the state outdoor meet last June behind his brother, won the indoor title by clearing 17 feet.

Chris Uhle placed second (16-0) in the pole vault and was runner-up in the 800 meters (1 minute, 54.76 seconds).

Their performances helped Liberty place fourth (27) in the boys Division I meet behind Solon (53), Centerville (38) and Cleveland Glenville (34.5). Big Walnut was sixth (23) and St. Charles and Westerville North tied Amherst Steele and Berea for 14th (14).

It was the third consecutive state indoor title in the pole vault for Joey Uhle.

"I had a good day and vaulted well," Joey Uhle said. "I was hoping I would do a little better, but I still performed well."

Chris Uhle hung with Lancaster's Brannon Kidder in the 800 before getting edged by .72 of a second.

"Their goal was to get first and second (in the pole vault), so they were really excited," Liberty coach Jared Mills said. "Joey and Chris continue to compete at a very high level."

Reynoldsburg's Tsehaye Hiluf set the state indoor meet record by winning the 3,200 in 9:10.32.

Also winning a Division I title was Big Walnut's Tyler Fifer in the triple jump (45-7 1/4).

Olentangy's Bryce Cheek finished second in the 60 (6.91) but pulled a hamstring while competing in the 200.

•In the girls Division I meet, defending state outdoor champion Reynoldsburg finished second (35) behind Middleburg Heights Midpark (42). Big Walnut was 16th (15) and Westerville Central and Hilliard Davidson tied Brecksville-Broadview Heights for 17th (12).

It was a big day for Raiders junior Destinee Gause, who won the 200 (24.78) and was second in the 60 (7.66).

Reynoldsburg senior Donyelle Brown, who signed with Ohio University last week, was second in the shot put (40-1) and junior Faith Washington placed fourth in the 60 hurdles (9.01) and fifth in the 200 (25.55).

"I did better than what I thought I'd do," Gause said. "(The 60) is different than the 200 because you have to think about your technique so much."

Also placing in two events were Davidson's Jessica Hoover in the 800 (seventh) and 1,600 (third), New Albany's Taneisha Cordell in the 800 (second) and long jump (sixth), and Westerville Central's Kristen Norris in the long jump (fourth) and triple jump (second).

•After earning a runner-up finish in the Division II state outdoor meet last June, the Hartley girls team finished second (37) in the Division II-III state indoor meet behind Dayton Chaminade Julienne (39).

The Hawks also tied Heath, Chaminade Julienne, Genoa Area and Defiance Tinora for 10th behind Dayton Dunbar (94) in the boys meet.

Senior Aisha Cavin won the 400 and also ran on the 800 and 1,600 relays that finished first. Maya Pederson ran on both winning relays and was third in the 400 and eighth in the 200.

The Hartley boys 800 relay was second.

"We kind of accomplished the goals that we wanted," Hartley coach Richard Jones said.