The depth the Hartley High School boys track and field team developed during the regular season paid off during the Division II, district 2 meet that concluded May 19 at Westerville South.

The depth the Hartley High School boys track and field team developed during the regular season paid off during the Division II, district 2 meet that concluded May 19 at Westerville South.

Junior Anthony Allwein managed a fourth-place finish in the 400 meters (51.86 seconds), but he did not run the final of the 1,600 relay after helping the Hawks advance from the preliminary.

Even without Allwein, Hartley captured a district title as senior Isaiah Walls joined classmates Adam Marsh, Matt Simpson and Corey Thompson on the relay as it ran 3:25.73.

Senior Albert Davis and freshman Kristopher Hill also have proven to be capable sprint alternatives this season.

"We feel like we did decent enough," Walls said. "We're moving on to the regional, but we know we can do better, so we have some things we can still work on. We made it out in just about everything, so we can't complain."

The Hawks were fourth (63) behind champion DeSales (110) as 13 teams scored. The top four finishers in each event advanced to the regional Thursday, May 24, and Saturday, May 26, at Welcome Stadium in Dayton.

The top four finishers in each regional event advance to the state meet June 1 and 2 at Ohio State.

Walls added a district title in the 300 hurdles (38.99). He was a regional qualifier in the 110 hurdles a year ago but did not compete in the event this year at district.

As it did a year ago, Hartley qualified its 400, 800 and 1,600 relays to regional.

Girls team takes fourth at district

Competing in its first Division I district meet, which concluded May 19 at Hilliard Darby, the girls track team placed fourth (59) in district 1 behind champion Dublin Coffman (141) as 15 teams scored.

Regional competition for the girls began May 23 and concludes Friday, May 25, at Pickerington North.

Coach Richard Jones believed freshman Emily Franz, sophomore Naja Greer, junior Mallory McCormick and freshman Sydney Williams could win a district title in the 1,600 relay, and they did in 3:56.31.

That was Hartley's only district title, but Franz (800), Greer (200), McCormick (400), senior Destany Martin (300 hurdles) and the 800 relay of Greer, Martin, Williams and junior Nala Key also advanced.

"(The 1,600 relay) was our bread and butter," Jones said. "That was our focus more or less this year. Especially with us being in Division I, we kind of have a learning curve."

Just missing out on regional berths were Martin in the 100 (fifth, 12.99), Evan Scott in the shot put (fifth, 35 feet, 10 inches) and Maddy Smith in the high jump (sixth, 4-10).

Softball team's season ends in district final

After losing a pair of close games to DeSales during the regular season, softball coach Meghan Zuercher thought the Division II district championship matchup between the programs May 19 at Pickerington Central might not end up as close.

She was right, but it was the Stallions who left with a 13-4 victory after scoring four times in the second inning and five times in the fifth.

DeSales continually put pressure on the Hawks' defense, driving several balls to the fence.

"I had a feeling that whoever won this game would win by a lot of runs because the other games were such close games," said Zuercher, whose team lost to the Stallions 4-1 on April 23 and 4-3 on May 2. "Unfortunately it was them who scored a lot of runs. They hit the ball a ton. When you get 15 hits, it's tough to beat that, and we had maybe four or five errors, so that makes it tough. But I thought it was a great matchup and we're so glad to have gotten this far."

Hartley, which was seeded fifth and finished 20-10 overall, beat Lakewood 7-4 on May 15 in a district semifinal at Pickerington Central.

In the district final, the Hawks fell behind 2-0 in the top of the first but answered with two in the bottom of the inning as Sidney Melton and Anna Kirk each walked and scored.

DeSales led 12-2 heading into the bottom of the sixth when Kirk opened with a double and Cassie Plageman followed with an RBI double to help prevent a run-rule loss.

Hartley scored its final run in the seventh on an RBI single by Kirk.

Girls lacrosse team again falls to Vikings

The girls lacrosse team came up just short in both of its meetings against Columbus Academy this season, including May 17 when it fell to the Vikings 9-8 in the second round of the Division II South/Central Region tournament.

Hartley, which also fell to Academy 8-7 in two overtimes April 3, went 9-5-2 overall.

The Hawks beat Wellington 17-4 on May 15 to finish 4-2-1 in the Central Independent League behind Academy (7-0) and Bexley (5-2) and ahead of Columbus School for Girls (4-3), Watterson (3-3-1), DeSales (2-5), Wellington (1-6) and Granville (1-6).

Hartley was first in the CCL at 2-0-1, ahead of CSG (2-1), DeSales (1-2) and Watterson (0-2-1).

The Hawks did not have senior Megan Feeney for the second game against Academy because of a concussion.

"With her being out, that hurt us offensively," second-year coach Molly Gilbert said. "I have to give a lot of credit to our seniors for having a good season."

The Hawks lose nine seniors, including two who will play collegiately in Mary Prunte (Robert Morris) and Kaela Smith (Mount Union). The others were Feeney, Erin Froehlich, Sarah Endress, Abby Evans, Catie Gregory, Kassie Hooker and Mae Livingston.

Prunte had 65 goals and 26 assists.

Eligible to return are juniors Dory Cassidy and Sara Sweeney.

"It's huge for Hartley to win the CCL," Gilbert said. "We have a really strong class of girls coming up and our (junior varsity) team did very well this year."

Boys tennis team losing two players

The boys tennis team expects to return nearly all its key players after going 0-12 overall and 0-4 in the CCL. DeSales (4-0) was first in the CCL, also ahead of St. Charles (3-1), Watterson (2-2) and Ready (1-3).

Evan Candler (third singles) and David Shanks (first doubles) were the Hawks' only seniors.

"We were 0-12, but we're a very young team with very little competitive tennis experience," said Mike Graham, who completed his 14th season as coach.

Junior Stephen Toone played first singles and junior Jacob Barger was at second singles. Toone was named the team's Most Valuable Player while sophomore Andrew Nouanesengsy (second doubles) was named Most Improved.

The Hawks didn't have any players advance from the Division II sectional tournament May 10 and 12 at CSG.