It's what we learned in first grade: You better do your homework.

It's what we learned in first grade: You better do your homework. Not that all of us don't, but Brad Emerine studies stats and matchups before making his predictions and did it pay off last week as he went 13-2 to share the week's top honors with Jarrod Ulrey and Aaron Blankenship. In all, 10 of our panel of 12 had at least 11 winners. 10TV sports anchor Beau Bishop had his best week at 12-3 and you also get the best of the 10TV team each Friday night when they broadcast First and 10.

At the halfway point of the season, here are the overall records:

Name Record Patrick Dolan 48-27 Brad Emerine 48-27 Scott Henne 48-27 Dave Purpura 48-27 Paul Batters 47-28 Aaron Blankenship 47-28 Lee Cochran 47-28 Frank DiRenna 46-29 Jarrod Ulrey 46-29 Andy Resnik 45-30 Don Delco 44-31 Beau Bishop 42-33

And now for Week 6:


Pickerington Central at Gahanna

Pickerington Central: Batterson, Bishop, Blankenship, Cochran, Delco, DiRenna, Dolan, Emerine, Hennen, Purpura, Resnik, Ulrey

Gahanna:



Lancaster at Grove City

Lancaster: Hennen, Purpura

Grove City: Batterson, Bishop, Blankenship, Cochran, Delco, DiRenna, Dolan, Emerine, Resnik, Ulrey



Pickerington North at Reynoldsburg

North: Batterson, Bishop, Blankenship, Cochran, DiRenna, Dolan, Emerine, Hennen, Purpura, Resnik, Ulrey

Reynoldsburg: Delco



Hilliard Darby at Upper Arlington

Darby: Bishop, Blankenship, DiRenna, Hennen

Upper Arlington: Batterson, Cochran, Delco, Dolan, Emerine, Purpura, Resnik, Ulrey



Worthington Kilbourne at Westland

Kilbourne: Batterson, Bishop, Blankenship, Cochran, Delco, DiRenna, Dolan, Emerine, Hennen, Purpura, Resnik, Ulrey

Westland:



Dublin Jerome at Westerville South

Jerome:

South: Batterson, Bishop, Blankenship, Cochran, Delco, DiRenna, Dolan, Emerine, Hennen, Purpura, Resnik, Ulrey



Olentangy Liberty at Olentangy

Liberty: Emerine, Ulrey

Olentangy: Batterson, Bishop, Blankenship, Cochran, Delco, DiRenna, Dolan, Hennen, Purpura, Resnik



Marysville at Westerville Central

Marysville: Batterson, Delco

Central: Bishop, Blankenship, Cochran, DiRenna, Dolan, Emerine, Hennen, Purpura, Resnik, Ulrey



Hilliard Bradley at Big Walnut

Bradley: Bishop, Delco, DiRenna

Big Walnut: Batterson, Blankenship, Cochran, Dolan, Emerine, Hennen, Purpura, Resnik, Ulrey



Delaware at Watkins Memorial

Delaware: Batterson, Bishop, Delco, Dolan, Emerine, Resnik, Ulrey

Watkins Memorial: Blankenship, Cochran, DiRenna, Hennen



New Albany at Olentangy Orange

New Albany: Bishop, Blankenship, Cochran, Delco, DiRenna, Purpura, Resnik, Ulrey

Orange: Batterson, Dolan, Emerine, Hennen



DeSales at St. Charles

DeSales: Batterson, Bishop, Blankenship, Cochran, Delco, DiRenna, Dolan, Emerine, Hennen, Purpura, Resnik, Ulrey

St. Charles:



Walnut Ridge at Marion-Franklin

Walnut Ridge:

Marion-Franklin: Batterson, Bishop, Blankenship, Cochran, Delco, DiRenna, Dolan, Emerine, Hennen, Purpura, Resnik, Ulrey



Fredericktown at Johnstown

Fredericktown: Bishop, Ulrey

Johnstown: Batterson, Blankenship, Cochran, Delco, DiRenna, Dolan, Emerine, Hennen, Purpura, Resnik



Bexley at Newark Catholic

Bexley: Blankenship, DiRenna, Dolan, Emerine, Hennen, Resnik,

Newark Catholic: Batterson, Bishop, Cochran, Delco, Purpura, Ulrey