Boys Basketball

OCC releases all-conference teams

The Ohio Capital Conference has released its all-conference selections for boys basketball. Here are all-conference teams for the four divisions. To see the final conference standings, visit our schedules and results page at ThisWeekSPORTS.com.

 

OCC-Cardinal Division

Player of the Year: Nick Archer, Olentangy Liberty

Coach of the Year: Greg Nossaman, Olentangy Liberty

First Team

Archer, Olentangy Liberty; Isiah Rogers, Westerville South; Taivion Thomas, Westerville North; Jake Bischoff, Olentangy Liberty; Stephen Walczak, Olentangy; Marcus Ball, Westerville South; Stephen O’Daniel, Westerville South

Second Team

Matt Rhodes, Westerville North; Adrian Cook, Westerville North; Christian Graves, Westerville Central; Seth Clark Olentangy; Jaylen Benton, Westerville North; Josh Ashwill, Dublin Scioto

Special Mention

Nick Neale, Dublin Jerome; Antonio Bisutti, Dublin Scioto; Alec Charbonneau, Olentangy Liberty; Stephen Romesburg, Marysville

Honorable Mention

Craig Runyan, Marysville; Zach LaRoche, Marysville, Ryan Duncan, Dublin Scioto; Ryan Shaffer, Olentangy; Cam Wilson, Dublin Jerome; Alex Stewart, Westerville North; Alex Radkiewicz, Olentangy Liberty; Joleon Merchant, Westerville Central

 

OCC-Capital Division

Player of the Year: Mike Wells, Delaware

Coach of the Year: John Betz, Olentangy Orange; Kurt Kaufman, Mount Vernon

First Team

Wells, Delaware; Andy Bosley, Olentangy Orange; Riley Swanson, Mount Vernon; Jalen Rhea, New Albany; A.J. Dixon, Hilliard Bradley; Bradley Fenton, Mount Vernon; Grant Beam, Big Walnut

Second Team

Trent Weaver, Hilliard Bradley; Jacob Bosiokovic, Delaware; Nick Deitsch, Olentangy Orange; Dayyon Huot, Franklin Heights; Le’Trel Taylor, Watkins Memorial; Matt Kurelic, Olentangy Orange; Jay Marshall, New Albany

Special Mention

Jacob Starinsky, Hilliard Bradley; Tyler Beam, Big Walnut; Will O’Hara, Mount Vernon; Evan Schneider, New Albany

Honorable Mention

Aaron Page, Franklin Heights; Kevin Girardi, Hilliard Bradley; Blake Hoskins, Olentangy Orange; Seth Badger, Mount Vernon; Khalil Iverson, Delaware; Adam Shaheen, Big Walnut; Kevin Crawford, Watkins Memorial; Jonathan Tolber, New Albany

 

OCC-Central Division

Player of the Year: Carter Smith, Upper Arlington

Coach of the Year: Tim Casey, Upper Arlington

First Team

Smith, Upper Arlington; Jordan Cowgill, Thomas Worthington; Chris Logsdon, Hilliard Davidson; Tyle Stern-Tuckery, Worthington Kilbourne; Brad Schulze, Dublin Coffman; Brian Hanks, Worthington Kilbourne; Kris Carius, Westland

Second Team

Will Hill, Thomas Worthington; Connor Casey, Upper Arlington; Kevin Vannatta, Upper Arlington; Jason Hall, Dublin Coffman; Connor Dahn, Worthington Kilbourne; Julian Henders, Thomas Worthington; J.J. Smith, Westland

Special Mention

Kersey Long, Westland; Eric Weisenbach, Dublin Coffman; Bryson Hook, Hilliard Darby; Davonte Peterson, Hilliard Davidson; Cam Hood, Upper Arlington

Honorable Mention

Will White, Westland; Taylor VanWinkle, Hilliard Darby; Brandon Gleim; Hilliard Davidson; Marc Russell, Central Crossing; Danny Hummer, Upper Arlington; Jay Smallwood, Thomas Worthington; Kevin Marsh, Dublin Coffman; Seth Hill, Worthington Kilbourne

 

OCC-Ohio Division

Player of the Year: Caris Levert, Pickerington Central

Coach of the Year: Jerry Francis, Pickerington Central

First Team

Levert, Pickerington Central; Jake Butt, Pickerington North; Christian Keller, Newark; Brad Saxton, Grove City; Wendell Davis, Reynoldsburg; Aaron Jackson, Gahanna

Second Team

Jae’Sean Tate, Pickerington Central; Daniel Logan, Newark; Austin Rutherford, Gahanna; Brandon Bapst, Grove City; Caleb Hester, Lancaster; Taco Charlton, Pickerington Central

Special Mention

Jordan Dartis, Newark; Mitchell Stphens, Grove City; Connor Kern, Pickerington Central; DeVon Price, Pickerington North

Honorable Mention

Chad Nelson, Pickerington Central; Jalen Davis, Newark; Ronnie Stokes, Gahanna; Deaunta Williams, Grove City; Joe Liptrap, Pickerington North; Ryan Carter, Reynoldsburg; Ethan Jones, Lancaster; Jonathon Vangundy, Groveport

Comments