Basketball

All-Central District teams

Boys

Division I

First team: Nick Archer (Olentangy Liberty) 6-8, sr., 14.9 points per game; Caris LeVert (Pickerington Central) 6-4, sr., 18.6; Jalen Robinson (Northland) 6-8, sr., 19.1; Devon Scott (Northland) 6-8, sr., 17.2; Mike Wells (Delaware) 5-7, jr., 25.2.

Second team: Andy Bosley (Olentangy Orange) 6-3, sr., 17.0; Jake Butt (Pickerington North) 6-6, jr., 17.1; Jordan Cowgill (Thomas Worthington) 6-10, sr., 15.7; Jordan Potts (Northland) 5-11, sr., 15.9; Isiah Rogers (Westerville South) 5-8, sr., 16.5.

Third team: Roy Alexander (Walnut Ridge) 6-4, sr., 13.4; Aaron Jackson (Gahanna) 6-6, jr., 15.2; Carter Smith (Upper Arlington) 5-11, sr., 14.0; Riley Swanson (Mount Vernon) 5-11, sr., 15.9; Taivion Thomas (Westerville North) 6-5, sr., 13.0.

Honorable mention: Josh Ashwill (Dublin Scioto); Marcus Ball (Westerville South); Brandon Bapst (Grove City); Jaylen Benton (Westerville North); Jake Bischoff (Olentangy Liberty); Antonio Bisutti (Dublin Scioto); Jacob Bosiokovic (Delaware); Kris Carius (Westland); Connor Casey (Upper Arlington); Alec Charbonneau (Olentangy Liberty); Taco Charlton (Pickerington Central); Seth Clark (Olentangy); Adrian Cook (Westerville North); Connor Dahn (Worthington Kilbourne); Jordan Dartis (Newark); Wendell Davis (Reynoldsburg); Nick Deitsch (Olentangy Orange); Malik Dime (Walnut Ridge); A.J. Dixon (Hilliard Bradley); Bradley Fenton (Mount Vernon); Christian Graves (Westerville Central); Jason Hall (Dublin Coffman); Brian Hanks (Worthington Kilbourne); Fred Hardgrove (Walnut Ridge); Julian Henderson (Thomas Worthington); Dan Hennessey (St. Charles); Caleb Hester (Lancaster); Will Hill (Thomas Worthington); Bryson Hook (Hilliard Darby); Dayyon Huot (Franklin Heights); Christian Keller (Newark); Connor Kern (Pickerington Central); Ke’Chaun Lewis (Northland); Daniel Logan (Newark); Chris Logsdon (Hilliard Davidson); Jay Marshall (New Albany); Adam McCall (Walnut Ridge); Nick Neale (Dublin Jerome); Thomas Nolan (Canal Winchester); Stephen O’D aniel (Westerville South); Davonte Peterson (Hilliard Davidson); Tyler Primmer (Teays Valley); Jalen Rhea (New Albany); Matt Rhodes (Westerville North); Stephen Romesburg (Marysville); Craig Runyan (Marysville); Austin Rutherford (Gahanna); Jim Ryan (St. Charles); Brad Saxton (Grove City); Brad Schulze (Dublin Coffman); J.J. Smith (Westland); Tyler Stern (Worthington Kilbourne); Mitchell Stevens (Grove City); Jae’Sean Tate (Pickerington Central); Le’Trel Taylor (Watkins Memorial); Kai Turner (Walnut Ridge); Kevin Vannatta (Upper Arlington); Shemar Waugh (Canal Winchester); Trent Weaver (Hilliard Bradley); Stephen Walczak (Olentangy); Charles Westbrook (Briggs).

Player of the year: Robinson (Northland). Coach of the year: Greg Nossaman (Olentangy Liberty).

Division II

First team: John Draper (Eastmoor Academy) 5-10, jr., 15.8; Khalid King (Brookhaven) 6-3, sr., 15.7; Boo Osborne (Centennial) 6-3, jr., 15.7; Eric Roby (Jonathan Alder) 6-5, sr., 17.9; Eric Siefert (Hartley) 6-2, sr., 11.8.

Second team: Randal Clarkson (Brookhaven) 5-10, jr., 14.4; Khaleed Franklin (Beechcroft) 6-2, jr., 18.4; J Murrell (Mifflin) 6-5, jr., 14.9; Alex Randall (Jonathan Alder) 5-7, sr., 12.8; Jordan Tomlinson (Buckeye Valley) 6-1, sr., 16.0.

Third team: Grant Beam (Big Walnut) 5-10, sr., 12.1; Demetrius Carr (Whitehall) 5-10, jr., 16.8; Bo Keener (River Valley) 6-1, sr., 14.4; Babe Murphy (Licking Heights) 6-3, so., 13.1; Rickey Wilson (Licking Valley) 6-2, sr., 12.4.

Honorable mention: Tyler Beam (Big Walnut); Bryan Booker (Eastmoor Academy); Joe Brown (Hartley); Zac Carey (London); Charles Chandler (DeSales); Reece Dupler (Lakewood); Kyle Fisher (London); David Fraley (Granville); Kevin Greenhow (Brookhaven); Zach Hassinger (Buckeye Valley); Luke Holmes (Utica); Terry Hopewell (Independence); Bryan Jackson (Watterson); Chris Jackson (Buckeye Valley); Chris Johnson (Independence); Laquan Jones (Mifflin); Marquiez Lawrence (Marion-Franklin); Patrick Ngene-Igwe (Linden); Hayden Ourant (Licking Valley); John Righter (Licking Heights); Jalen Robinette (Bexley); Ethan Schmidt (Granville); Keenen Smith (Centennial); Nate Squires (Jonathan Alder); Broc Stradley (Utica); Darius Strickland (Licking Heights); Jett Swetland (Highland); Cameron Tennyson (Licking Heights); Darius White (East); Ellis Williams (South); Nathan Wood (Licking Valley).

Player of the year: Roby (Jonathan Alder). Coach of the year: Vince Lombardo (Watterson).

Division III

First team: A.J. Ireland (Bloom-Carroll) 6-3, sr., 18.8; Julian Johnson (Horizon Science) 6-1, sr., 21.0; Ryan Logan (Fredericktown) 6-6, jr., 24.1; Isaac McGlone (Bloom-Carroll) 6-1, jr., 17.2; Kolby Snyder (Mount Gilead) 6-1, sr., 18.3.

Second team: Alan Andrix (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-7, sr., 17.0; Antonio Blount (Horizon Science) 6-4, sr., 19.4; Rodney Porter (Heath) 6-4, sr., 14.9; Zach Ratcliff (Columbus Academy) 6-4, sr., 12.9; Brooks Weygandt (Worthington Christian) 6-1, sr., 12.8.

Third team: K.C. Brown (Cardington) 6-2, sr., 14.4; Charlie Burggraff (Northmor) 6-2, sr., 16.5; Connor Burke (Northridge) 5-11, sr., 16.5; Drew Crabtree (North Union) 5-11, jr., 12.0; Tyler Mourn (Berne Union) 6-0, sr., 16.4.

Honorable mention: Daniel Aronowitz (Columbus Academy); David Austin (Berne Union); Ridge Caldwell (North Union); Jalen Daniels (Heath); Tim Eldridge (Columbus Academy); Jon Flucke (West Jefferson); Ethan Harris (Mount Gilead); Stephen Lemieux (Madison Plains); Ryan Love (West Jefferson); Hunter Martin (Berne Union); Devlin McDaniel (Pleasant); Jacob Mikalov (Columbus Academy); Elijah Mills (Horizon Science); Hartley O’Flaherty (Johnstown); William Orr (Johnstown); Luke Rettstatt (Worthington Christian); Oliver Rouch (Grandview); Curtis Scheiderer (Fairbanks); Joey Schmitz (Bloom-Carroll); Cameron Smith (Cardington); Justin Snyder (Fredericktown); Justin Spaulding (Elgin); Hayden Stofcheck (North Union); Tyler Stoyle (Centerburg); Jake Sturges (Mount Gilead); Jacob Sutton (Centerburg); Austin Terrell (North Union); Aron Thress (Amanda-Clearcreek); Kyle Wade (Worthington Christian); Alex Williams (Madison Plains); Cody Williams (West Jefferson); Brady Whiting (Pleasant); Zach Wiseman (Northmor).

Player of the year: McGlone (Bloom-Carroll). Coach of the year: Tom Petty (Bloom-Carroll).

Division IV

First team: Steven Carpenter (Fairfield Christian Academy) 6-4, so., 23.0; Alton Frizzell (Millersport) 6-3, jr., 20.4; Luke Shetler (Shekinah Christian) 6-0, sr., 19.2; Jett Speelman (Newark Catholic) 6-7, jr., 18.1; Fuquan Tucker (Africentric) 6-3, sr., 14.4.

Second team: Joe Delisio (Fisher Catholic) 5-8, jr., 17.6; Zach Maughmer (Millersport) 6-7, sr., 14.6; David Meurer (Newark Catholic) 5-9, jr., 15.1; Justin Reife (Village Academy) 6-2, sr., 20.7; Tarron Taylor (Wellington) 6-4, sr., 19.0.

Third team: Casey Getha (Marion Catholic) 5-8, sr., 17.4; Justin Potochnik (Fairfield Christian Academy) 6-7, jr., 14.9; Kenny Robinson (Africentric) 6-1, jr., 11.1; Jonathan Roby (Shekinah Christian) 6-3, sr., 16.0; Rashawn Thompson (Tree of Life) 6-3, sr., 11.4.

Honorable mention: Alex Anderson (Ridgedale); Alex Andrews (Licking County Christian); Ethan Brown (Harvest Prep); Mitch Cox (Newark Catholic); Quinton Ferenbaugh (Danville); Lane Flowers (Marion Catholic); Jeremy Glick (Delaware Christian); Nate Gordon (Ridgedale); Anthony Hebron (Gahanna Christian); Cody Kraner (Millersport); Tanner Kurilec (Mount Gilead Christian); Zach Langley-Maddy (Marion Catholic); Isaac Oberdier (Mount Gilead Christian); Keegan Parsons (Gahanna Christian); Andy Payne (Danville); Jonathan Robinson (Wellington); Alex Skinner (Madison Christian); Tyler Sharp (Wellington); Clay Smith (Madison Christian); Hosie Smith (Africentric); Seth Spires (Shekinah Christian); Bryce Staats (Danville); Kyle Streicher (Granville Christian); Jared Stavsky (Torah Academy); Aaron Thompson (Ridgedale); Derek Vaughn (Grove City Christian); Hayden Welch (Fairfield Christian Academy); Rob Weldon (Millersport); Zac Wooten (Tree of Life); Brock Yutzy (Shekinah Christian); Ryan Zinn (Delaware Christian).

Player of the year: Speelman (Newark Catholic). Coach of the year: Kirk Grandy (Millersport).

GIRLS

Division I

First team: Taylor Agler (Olentangy Orange), 5-9, jr., 15.7; Jaila Bryant (Pickerington North) 5-7, sr., 12.8; Symone Denham (Northland) 5-9, sr., 14.3; Alexis Peterson (Northland) 5-6, jr., 19.2; Alyssa Rice (Reynoldsburg) 6-3, so., 11.6.

Second team: Anna Buhigas (Dublin Jerome) 5-9, jr., 16.2; Brooke Espenschied (Hilliard Bradley) 5-8, sr., 16.6; Maggie Mitchell (Newark) 5-7, so., 18.0; Hannah Scipio (New Albany) 5-5, jr., 14.0; Aliyah Zantt (Reynoldsburg) 5-7, sr., 12.0.

Third team: Olivia Davis (Central Crossing) 5-10, sr., 14.0; Jalynn Graham (Central Crossing) 5-6, jr., 15.5; Taylor Jones (Pickerington North) 5-9, sr., 12.6; Kelsey Lewis (Olentangy Orange) 6-1, sr., 9.2; Brooke Zwayer (Olentangy) 5-10, jr., 11.6.

Honorable mention: Adesuya Aideyman (Reynoldsburg); Ashley Andracki (Watterson); Kellie Arter (Lancaster); Sara Auker (Dublin Jerome); McKenzie Bailey (Dublin Coffman); Shelby Battle (Teays Valley); Lauren Bates (Hilliard Davidson); Megan Beidelman (Olentangy); Chrishna Butler (Gahanna); Caitlin Cain (Teays Valley); Paige Cashin (Newark); Kayla Cook (Watterson); Destini Cooper (Reynoldsburg); Sequoya Cox (Walnut Ridge); Taneisha Dixon (Westland); Jen Draper (Grove City); Kyasia Duling (New Albany); Katie Dymek (Hilliard Davidson); Frannie Frazier (Thomas Worthington); Nolla Harris (Briggs); Annie Hilditch (Hilliard Darby); Kim Hoerauf (Thomas Worthington); Reed Huffman (Newark); Lydia Hyburg (Olentangy); Devin Jackson (Westerville North); Yamonie Jenkins (Reynoldsburg); Phylicia Johnson (Pickerington Central); Emily Jones (Dublin Scioto); Maddie Joseph (Olentangy Orange); Emily Krumpe (Hilliard Darby); Quiera Lampkins (Gahanna); Madie Long (Hilliard Davidson); Christy Macioce (Pickerington North); Kristen McMillen (Delaware); Olivia Menden (Upper Arlington); Kaitlin Miller (Dublin Jerome); Shiloh Murphy (Reynoldsburg); Morgan Neighbors (Westerville South); Sade Olatoye (Dublin Coffman); Michela Paradiso (Upper Arlington); Bree Rispress (Hilliard Darby); Charlee Roark (Briggs); Christina Simpson (Westland); Kierra Simpson (Northland); Symone Simmons (Westerville North); Kamerine Taylor (Dublin Coffman); Keli Thompson (Mount Vernon); Katy Turner (Marysville); Mya Walker (Olentangy Orange); Kennedy Wilkie (Olentangy Liberty); Lydia Williams (Marion-Franklin); Brooklyn Wooten (Teays Valley).

Player of the year: Peterson (Northland). Coach of the year: Neil Hohman (Central Crossing).

Division II

First team: Kayla Crager (London) 5-10, sr., 17.2; Jasmine Johnson (Brookhaven) 5-9, sr., 18.3; Jaana Motton (Hartley) 5-11, jr., 13.7; Morgan Plummer (Jonathan Alder) 5-7, sr., 18.8; Tajanee Wells (Eastmoor Academy) 5-8, jr., 16.3.

Second team: Brittany Atkinson (Granville) 5-5, jr., 15.5; Brittney Bakenhaster (Jonathan Alder) 6-0, sr., 14.6; Tyler Craig (DeSales) 5-9, sr., 11.6; Amanda Hoover (Centennial) 5-11, sr., 11.7; Nicole Orr (Whitehall) 5-9, so., 14.5.

Third team: Jasmine Craig (Independence) 5-6, sr., 14.1; Abby Guinther (River Valley) 5-9, jr., 13.9; Alana Lassiter (Brookhaven) 6-1, sr., 12.9; Tory Minton (Utica) 5-2, so., 14.7; D’Ottia Robinson (Mifflin) 5-3, sr., 11.8.

Honorable mention: Kelsey Albanese (DeSales); Abby Barker (Granville); Ana Bedalli (Centennial); Courtney Birkhimer (Lakewood); Marquita Brown (Brookhaven); Taylor Dush (Utica); Jhane Gaines (Eastmoor Academy); Nicole Gardner (Eastmoor Academy); Hannah Graber (Jonathan Alder); Jyla Hicks (Hartley); LaQuisha Hinton (East); Rachael Holt (Granville); Armaanii Howard (Centennial); Anna Kirk (Hartley) Lydia Lake (Bexley); Leigha Moran (Licking Valley); Natalie Orr (Whitehall); Amber Pruitt (Mifflin); Courtney Rengert (River Valley); Torrie Ruffin (Mifflin); Kacee Saylers (Amanda-Clearcreek); Cassi Stein (Licking Valley); Shannon Steinke (Buckeye Valley); Heather Thacker (Highland); Keely Troyer (Jonathan Alder); Keyvona Waddell (South); Dameras Whitlock (Licking Heights); Myranda Wolfe (Utica); Jenny Wright (Licking Valley).

Player of the year: Morgan Plummer (Jonathan Alder). Coach of the year: Darrin Green (Centennial).

Division III

First team: Kiyanna Black (Africentric) 5-7, sr., 15.9; Taylor Moore (Liberty Union) 5-10, sr., 16.0; Bre Nauman (North Union) 6-0, jr., 13.0; Ashley Ohler (Mount Gilead) 5-4, sr., 22.1; Jordy Ute (Elgin) 5-2, sr., 17.9.

Second team: Natalie Carpenter (Johnstown) 5-6, so., 17.4; Kadi Conteh (Horizon Science) 5-10, jr., 15.3; Taylor Dickson (Liberty Union) 5-10, jr., 15.5; Marley Hill (Africentric) 6-2, jr., 13.8; Emily Williams (Fredericktown) 5-11, so., 13.9.

Third team: Paige Cannon (Johnstown) 5-9, fr.; Jessie Baldridge (Mount Gilead) 5-11, sr., 15.0; Sydney Parrott (North Union) 5-10, sr., 10.7; Kiana Sedlacek (Cardington) 5-6, sr., 18.9; MacKenzie Stoyle (Centerburg) 5-10, jr., 10.6.

Honorable mention: Lyndsay Briegel (Fredericktown); Breanna Campbell (Centerburg); Emily Clark (North Union); Taya Croom (Heath); Lexie Donahue (Bloom-Carroll); Paige Fabry (West Jefferson); Stacy Fielding (Centerburg); Jaren Francis (Africentric); Claire Harvey (Centerburg); Chyenne Hedges (Elgin); Katey Holler (Pleasant); Hope Huvler (Fredericktown); Charlie Iams (West Jefferson); Courtney Jackson (Fredericktown); Mason Jamison (North Union); Breanna Johnson (Horizon Science); Morgan Kirkbride (Liberty Union); Kelsey Kirkpatrick (West Jefferson); Kim Lloyd (Ready); Clarisa Lyons (Cardington); Sam Payette (Pleasant); Sara Pribonic (Northridge); LaShaun Ransom (Columbus Academy); Lauren Ruth (Ready); Darianne Seward (Africentric); Erin Simmons (Columbus Academy); Jaimie Slayton (Horizon Science); Laiken Valentine (Johnstown); Kelsey Woodyard (London); Leah Wyman (Bloom-Carroll).

Player of the year: Black (Africentric). Coach of the year: Carl Dufford (Johnstown).

Division IV

First team: Lauren Blair (Newark Catholic) 5-6, sr., 11.4; Sarah Crowder (Harvest Prep) 5-11, sr., 20.8; Kirsten Dewese (Fairfield Christian Academy) 5-8, sr., 18.5; Audrey Rettstatt (Worthington Christian) 5-11, jr., 16.3; Tori Thompson (Tree of Life) 6-1, sr., 16.2.

Second team: Jill Blacksten (Newark Catholic) 6-1, fr., 11.6; Haley Kirby (Delaware Christian) 5-8, sr., 18.8; Brenna McCullough (Delaware Christian) 5-7, jr., 13.7; Dana Parkman (Gahanna Christian) 5-7, so., 14.2; Annelise Rohrer (Shekinah Christian) 5-8, jr., 14.9.

Third team: Kristin Crews (Tree of Life) 5-8, jr., 12.2; Paxton Flugga (Marion Catholic) 5-10, jr., 12.9; Logan ttix (Ridgedale) 6-0, jr., 13.6; Bridget Troyer (Shekinah Christian) 5-5, jr., 10.5; Caroline Wollenburg (Newark Catholic) 5-11, jr., 11.2.

Honorable mention: Alex Barnes (Millersport); Lindsay Carrier (Madison Christian); Olivia Carter (Granville Christian); Erin Chatman (Gahanna Christian); Leah Custer (Fairfield Christian Academy); Kaytee Evangelista (Fisher Catholic); Ashley Gingerich (Shekinah Christian); Christina Grubich (Gahanna Christian); Sarah Harp (Delaware Christian); Sophie Knowles (Wellington); Whitney Marshall (Ridgedale); Mara McGee (Fisher Catholic); Katie Meadows (Ridgedale); Michaela Melnek (Village Academy); Courtney Miller (Licking County Christian); Kelsey Morgan (Worthington Christian); Abbie Moss (Worthington Christian); Cheynenne Rose (Harvest Prep); Alex Sutton (Gahanna Christian); Aris Troy (Wellington); Kate Walls (Danville); Shelby Walters (Berne Union); Rachel Weekley (Berne Union); Sarah Wood (Fisher Catholic); Tori Yoder (Shekinah Christian).

Player of the year: Thompson (Tree of Life). Coach of the year: Rod Yoder (Shekinah Christian).

Comments