Boys Soccer

All-OCC selections announced

The Ohio Capital Conference announced its all-conference selection for boys soccer and the 2012 season.

OCC-OHIO DIVISION

Final standings

Player of the Year: Andrew Schwall, Gahana

Coach of the Year: Brad Monhollen, Pickerington Central

First Team

Andrew Schwall, F, Gahanna
Bryan Kromer, D, Gahanna
Caleb Gruenbaum, F, Gahanna
Dillon Ricketts, F, Pickerington Central
Nate Buccilla, MF, Pickerington Central
Tanner Ebright, MF, Pickerington North
Trevor Swanson, MF, Pickerington North
Patrick Sabol, MF, Lancaster
Patrick Wagner, F, Lancaster
Bryton Wise, D, Grove City
Javier Meneses, F, Groveport
Alec Everts, MF/F, Reynoldsburg

Second Team

Jaden Lunger, MF, Gahanna
Jacob Johnson, D, Gahanna
Christian Grimme, GK, Gahanna
Derrick Awauh, F, Pickerington Central
Logan Federer, D, Pickerington Central
Zach Schumach, MF/D, Pickerington Central
Marlon Pugh, F, Pickerington North
Garrett Dunn, D, Lancaster
Brendan Mountain, MF, Grove City
Matt Ater, D, Groveport
Xander Sohalski, D, Reynoldsburg
Kyle Baker, MF, Newark

Special Mention

Jacob Reventlow, MF, Gahanna
Connor Napier, MF, Pickerington Central
Sean Goddard, D, Pickerington North
Parker Wyatt, D, Lancaster
Zach Crossen, D, Grove City
Limamu Mohammed, D, Groveport

Honorable Mention

Evren Gokcen, MF, Gahanna
Connor McAndrew, D, Pickerington Central
Jared Linkhorn, D, Pickerington North
Stephen Sparks, D, Lancaster
Nick Criss, MF, Grove City
Kris Henry, MF, Groveport
Matt Takacs, D/MF, Reynoldsburg
Logan Anderson, MF, Newark

OCC-CENTRAL DIVISION

Final standings

Player of the Year: Sam DeRoy, Olentangy Liberty

Coach of the Year: Rick Collins, Olentangy Liberty

First Team

Sam DeRoy, MF, Olentangy Liberty
Jared Robinson, F, Olentangy Liberty
Kyle Baum, F, Olentangy Liberty
Ryan Prescott, F, Dublin Coffman
Trent Rantala, GK, Dublin Coffman
Thomas Roberts, D, Thomas Worthington
Ryan Dunick, D, Thomas Worthington
Trevor Lewis, F/MF, Hilliard Davidson
Kyle Martin, D/MF, Hilliard Davidson
Cory Roeth, MF, Marysville
Zach Kisor, MF, Marysville
Josh Jackson, GK, Upper Arlington
Shawn Draper, GK, Westland

Second Team

Anderson DeAndrade, GK, Olentangy Liberty
Zach Matheny, F, Olentangy Liberty
Thomas Gullo, MF, Olentangy Liberty
Andrew Louwers, MF, Dublin Coffman
Marcus Manarolla, MF, Dublin Coffman
Justin Garcia, D, Dublin Coffman
Stephen Withers, D, Thomas Worthington
Andrew Chiou, MF, Hilliard Davidson
Nick Kallinicou, MF, Marysville
Zach Shy, MF, Upper Arlington
Bachir Bah, MF, Westland
Austin Potts, GK, Central Crossing

Special Mention

Kyle Boone, D, Olentangy Liberty
Zack Vollmer, D, Dublin Coffman
Christian Quinn, MF, Thomas Worthington
Jake Etnyre, F, Hilliard Davidson
Ethan Jenkins, D, Marysville
Griffin Turbull, D, Upper Arlington

Honorable Mention

Rajat Gupta, D, Olentangy Liberty
Nick Gualtieri, MF, Dublin Coffman
Ben Frazier, MF, Thomas Worthington
Luis Rosas, MF, Hilliard Davidson
Cody Seiter, F, Marysville
Doug Bannon, D, Upper Arlington
Jack Fischer, MF, Westland
Guillermo Vazquez, MF, Central Crossing

OCC-CARDINAL DIVISION

Final Standings

Player of the Year: Jacob Pulliam, Westerville North

Coach of the Year: Johnny Ulry, Hilliard Darby

First Team

Zach Kuebler, D, Hilliard Darby
Jacob Atkinson, MF, Hilliard Darby
Geoff Tuckett, D, Hilliard Darby
Aaron Smith, D, Westerville Central
Hunter Robertson, MF, Westerville Central
Ross Pfeil, F, Westerville North
Jacob Pulliam, MF, Westerville North
Josh McErlean, F, Westerville South
David Anane, MF, Westerville South
Joey Cipicchio, GK, Worthington Kilbourne
Ian Keller, F, Dublin Jerome
Josh Ashwill, GK, Dublin Scioto
Ben Fitzpatrick, MF/D, Hilliard Bradley

Second Team

Gage Toy, F, Hilliard Darby
Kyle Kaplan, GK, Hilliard Darby
Brian Lee, MF, Hilliard Darby
Griffen Gordon, GK, Westerville Central
Mike Reed, MF, Westerville Central
Abdi Mohamed, MF, Westerville Central
Mike Fragoulis, F, Westerville North
Luke Morias, F, Westerville South
Jake Kovacs, MF, Worthington Kilbourne
Andres Isea, F, Dublin Jerome
Taylor Dyson, MF, Dublin Scioto
Alex Lanfear, MF, Hilliard Bradley

Special Mention

Ryan Kasprzak, F, Hilliard Darby
Curtis Baker, MF, Westerville Central
Jimmy Randall, D, Westerville North
Pat Szymczak, MF, Westerville South
Kyle Wahl, MF, Worthington Kilbourne
Austin Larsen, MF, Dublin Jerome

Honorable Mention

A.J. Gaietto, MF, Hilliard Darby
Matt Hughes, D, Westerville Central
Sid Fragoulis, D, Westerville North
Cameron Ferguson, D, Westerville South
Cameron Gall, D, Worthington Kilbourne
Kyle Moser, F, Dublin Jerome
Jack Shadoan, F, Dublin Scioto
Jeff Ireland, MF, Hilliard Bradley

OCC-CAPITAL DIVISION

Final Standings

Player of the Year: Phoenix Neitzelt, Delaware

Coach of the Year: Matt Weiss, Olentangy

First Team

Jake Anderson, MF, Olentangy Orange
Alec Binger, D, Olentangy Orange
Nick Deitsch, MF, Olentangy Orange
Anthony Flowers, GK, New Albany
Tristan Lyles, D, New Albany
Austin Horton, MF, Olentangy
Joe Morycz, MF, Olentangy
Shane Facemyer, MF, Big Walnut
Austin Foor, F, Big Walnut
Phoenix Neitzelt, MF, Delware
Jordan Carlson, MF/D, Delaware
Ethan George, D, Watkins Memorial
Seth Badger, MF/F, Mount Vernon

Second Team

Nick Wheeler, D, Olentangy Orange
Sean O'Reilly, MF, Olentangy Orange
Connor Blakely, MF/F, Olentangy Orange
Nathan Loos, MF, New Albany
Kareem Amr, MF, New Albany
Tray Hicks, MF, New Albany
Jack Mazzeo, D, Olentangy
Logan Schwing, MF, Olentangy
Adam Miller, GK, Olentangy
Bradyn Dronsfield, D, Big Walnut
Nate Spahr, F, Delware
Caleb Clark, D, Watkins Memorial
Alex Gilbert, MF, Mount Vernon
Adan Ibrahim, F, Franklin Heights

Special Mention

Graham Keown, D, Olentangy Orange
Khalid Gurhan, MF, New Albany
Jon Bechtol, F, Olentangy
Dominic Zumpone, D, Big Walnut
Bryan Neitzelt, D, Delaware
Max Reichert, MF, Watkins Memorial

Honorable Mention

Luke Gabbert, D, Olentangy Orange
Trey Hicks, MF, New Albany
Jon Cameron, D, Olentangy
Noah Gibson, D, Big Walnut
Tyler Zinader, D, Delaware
Max Nader, MF, Watkins Memorial
Ben Cochran, D/F, Mount Vernon
Abdullahi Ibrahim, MF/D, Franklin Heights

Comments