Athletics

Mid-State League hands out fall sports awards

Thursday November 1, 2012 11:32 AM

The Mid-State League held its fall sports awards banquet Oct. 28 at Fairfield Union High School.

Here are the award winners in each of the league’s six fall sports. Football was not included in the following information provided by the MSL.

GIRLS GOLF

BUCKEYE/CARDINAL DIVISION

•League Standings: Logan Elm (12-0), Canal Winchester (9-3), Teays Valley (6-6), Circleville (3-9) and Liberty Union (0-12)
•Championship Coach: Lora Wagner, Logan Elm
•Player of the Year: Taylor Saxton,  Logan Elm
•Gina Carpenter Award: Dorothy Faris, Logan Elm

First Team

Taylor Saxton, Logan Elm
Marci Browning, Canal Winchester
Kayla Fox, Logan Elm
Tiffanie Harmon, Logan Elm
Quencie Williams, Teays Valley

OHIO DIVISION

•League Standings: Bexley (15-0), Licking Valley (11-4), Granville (8-7), Lakewood (5-10), Newark Catholic (4-11) and Heath (2-13)
•Championship Coach: Kay Addy, Bexley
•Player of the Year: Rachael Jackson, Bexley
•Gina Carpenter Award: Averi Rice, Licking Valley

First Team

Rachael Jackson, Bexley
Renata Sucha,Granville
Liza Weisman, Bexley
Tori Johnson, Licking Valley
Alyssa Holbert, Newark Catholic
Emily Reed, Bexley

BOYS GOLF

BUCKEYE DIVISION

•League Standings: Teays Valley (18-0), Fairfield Union (15-3), Logan Elm (11-7), Bloom-Carroll (10-8), Circleville (6-12), Amanda-Clearcree (2-16) and Canal Winchester (0-18)
•Championship Coach: Brian Barnett, Teays Valley
•Player of the Year: Gentry Thompson, Canal Winchester

First Team

Gentry Thompson, Canal Winchester
Jordan Barr, Fairfield Union
Caleb Herd, Fairfield Union
Jadee Davis Teays Valley
Jacob Braskett,Teays Valley
Kyle Barnett, Teays Valley
Bryce Walters Bloom-Carroll

CARDINAL DIVISION

•League Standings: Fisher Catholic (16-2), Liberty Union (15-3), Licking Heights (11-7), Grandview Heights (11-7), Millersport (4-14), West Jefferson (4-14) and Berne Union (0-18)
•Championship Coach: Travis Saffell, Fisher Catholic
•Player of the Year: Blake Saffell, Fisher Catholic

First Team

Blake Saffell, Fisher Catholic
Adam Cincione, Grandview Heights
Eric Bibler Liberty Union
Andrew Bailey, Licking Heights
Adam Reinhorn, Millersport
Aaron Wood, Fisher Catholic
Shea McGuire, Fisher Catholic

OHIO DIVISION

•League Standings: Columbus Academy (20-1), Bexley (19-2), Newark Catholic (14-7), Granville (13-8), Lakewood (9-12), Heath (7-14), Licking Valley (3-18) and Whitehall-Yearling (0-21)
•Championship Coach: Steve Evans, Columbus Academy
•Player of the Year: Nick Contini, Granville

First Team

Nick Contini, Granville
Derek Hamm, Heath
David Meurer, Newark Catholic
Shane Weisman, Bexley
Nate Nicholson, Lakewood
Shabaz Khan, Columbus Academy
Nabeel Khan, Columbus Academy
Grant Murphy Bexley

GIRLS TENNIS

OHIO/CARDINAL DIVISION

League Standings: Columbus Academy (45), Bexley (34), Granville (21), Grandview Heights (18), Fisher Catholic (4) and Whitehall-Yearling (3)
•Championship Coach: Megan Martzolf, Columbus Academy
•Player of the Year: Andrea Ballinger, Columbus Academy

First Team

Andrea Ballinger, Columbus Academy
Hannah Wexner, Columbus Academy
Deepa Manda, Columbus Academy
Neela Natara,j Columbus Academy
Charlotte Purnode, Granville
Becca Landon, Bexley
Caroline Phillips, Bexley

BUCKEYE DIVISION

•League Standings: Logan Elm (42), Canal Winchester (31), Circleville (24), Hamilton Township (11), Teays Valley (9) and Bloom-Carroll (8)
•Championship Coach: Anthony Clouse, Logan Elm
•Player of the Year: Madeline Niceswanger, Canal Winchester

First Team

Madeline Niceswanger, Canal Winchester
Kari Willard, Logan Elm
Alex Jackson Canal Winchester
Chloe Sollars, Logan Elm
Kelly Speirs, Logan Elm
Katie Willard, Logan Elm
Amber Risner, Logan Elm
Taylor Thomas, Bloom-Carroll

GIRLS SOCCER

BUCKEYE DIVISION

•League Standings: Bloom-Carroll (6-0), Canal Winchester (5-1), Logan Elm (4-2), Amanda-Clearcreek (2-3-1), Circleville (1-3-2), Fairfield Union (1-5) and Teays Valley (0-5-1)
•Championship Coach: Mark Casperson, Bloom-Carroll
•Player of the Year: Maggie Loeffler, Bloom-Carroll

First Team

Maggie Loeffler, Bloom-Carroll
Alexis McKenzie, Bloom-Carroll
Catherine Fisher, Bloom-Carroll
Brennan Haptonstall, Canal Winchester
Jenna Zuberi, Canal Winchester
Savanna Daily, Canal Winchester
Olivia Boldoser, Logan Elm
Haley Welsh, Logan Elm
Dayle Hedges, Amanda-Clearcreek
Heather Leddingham, Amanda-Clearcreek
Darbi Brewer, Circleville
Nichole Huston, Fairfield Union
Abby Helser, Teays Valley

OHIO/CARDINAL DIVISION

•League Standings: Granville (8-0), Bexley (7-0-2), Grandview (6-1-2), Columbus Academy (6-2-1), Fisher Catholic (5-4), Liberty Union (3-5-1), Lakewood (2-5-1), Licking Valley (1-7-1), West Jefferson (1-7-1) and Heath (1-8)
•Championship Coach: Scott Forster, Granville                      
•Player of the Year: Katerina Weikert, Columbus Academy

First Team

Katerina Weikert, Columbus Academy
Hannah Datz, Granville
Cristina Pinney, Grandview Heights
Jill Clark Bexley
Nikki Cox, Granville                                  
Niki Urell, Bexley
Annie Meachan, Fisher Catholic
Mara McGee, Fisher Catholic
Kayla Murphy, Granville
Autumn Mitchell, Liberty Union
Chelsey Dupler, Lakewood                                  
Lindsey Smith Grandview Heights
Sarah Dawley, Bexley                                  
Kylie Westlake, West Jefferson                                  
Kelly Brown, Columbus Academy          
Abby Riggs, Grandview Heights          
Holly Mapel, Lakewood
Katie Beck, Heath
Gabriella Smith, Granville                                  

BOYS SOCCER

BUCKEYE DIVISION

•League Standings: Teays Valley (5-1), Bloom-Carroll (4-0-2), Canal Winchester (4-2), Fairfield Union (2-3-1), Hamilton Township (2-3-1), Circleville (2-4) and Logan Elm (0-6)
•Championship Coach: Matt Knorr, Teays Valley                                  
•Player of the Year: Tommy Keefer, Teays Valley

First Team

Tommy Keefer, Teays Valley
Matt Appel, Canal Winchester
Garrett Gilliland, Teays Valley
Nick Casto Bloom-Carroll
Garrett Colburn Circleville
Alex Tan, Teays Valley
Thomas Robinson, Bloom-Carroll
Caleb Crumley, Hamilton Township
Tyler Schecter, Logan Elm
Daltyn Colley, Canal Winchester
Ben Hultz, Fairfield Union
Niel Skalican, Hamilton Township
Ryan Miller, Canal Winchester

CARDINAL DIVISION

•League Standings: Grandview Heights (5-0), Licking Heights (3-1-1), West Jefferson (2-1-2), Fisher Catholic (2-2-1), Liberty Union (1-4) and Harvest Prep (0-5)
•Championship Coach: Brian Neidenthal, Grandview Heights                                              
•Player of the Year: Ben Farynowski, Grandview Heights

First Team

Ben Farynowski, Grandview Heights
Ben Brannan, Grandview Heights
Zach Clemens, Grandview Heights
Tesfu Reda, Licking Heights
Zach Phillips, Licking Heights
Gennar Feucht, West Jefferson
Austin Bare, West Jefferson
Evan Golden, West Jefferson
Nick Klitzka, Fisher Catholic
Eli Frazier, Fisher Catholic
Braham Glasgow, Liberty Union

OHIO DIVISION

•League Standings: Columbus Academy (5-0-1), Bexley (4-0-2), Granville (4-1-1), Heath (3-3), Whitehall-Yearling (1-4-1), Licking Valley (1-5) and Lakewood (0-5-1)
•Championship Coach: Ron Leach, Columbus Academy                                                          
•Player of the Year: Jacob Hodge, Bexley

First Team

Jacob Hodge, Bexley
Jack Lint, Columbus Academy
Seth Stahl, Granville
John Michael Long, Columbus Academy
Thomas Nolan, Columbus Academy
Jacob Cini, Bexley
Kenny Calvert, Heath
Jonah Rhymer, Licking Valley
Reece Dupler, Lakewood
Scott Herb, Granville
Adam Hirsch, Bexley
Tucker Stas, Bexley
Nathan Smith, Granville

VOLLEYBALL

BUCKEYE DIVISION

•League Standings: Bloom-Carroll (14-0), Amanda-Clearcreek (11-3), Fairfield Union (11-3), Hamilton Township (8-6), Logan Elm (6-8), Canal Winchester (4-10), Teays Valley (1-13) and Circleville (1-13)
•Championship Coach: April Redding, Bloom-Carroll
•Player of the Year: Cassie Hughes, Bloom-Carroll

First Team

Cassie Hughes, Bloom-Carroll
Taylor Hughes, Bloom-Carroll
Kacee Salyers, Amanda-Clearcreek
Taylor Marshall, Fairfield Union
Caitlin Gault, Hamilton Township
Ashton Riffle, Logan Elm
Logan Stevens, Bloom-Carroll
Rachel Dosch, Canal Winchester

CARDINAL DIVISION

•League Standings: Licking Heights (14-0), Harvest Prep (12-2), Liberty Union (10-4), West Jefferson (8-6), Grandview Heights (5-9), Fisher Catholic (5-9), Berne Union (2-12) and Millersport (0-14)
•Championship Coach: Amanda Mosely, Licking Heights
•Player of the Year: Cheyenne Rose,  Harvest Prep

First Team

Cheyenne Rose, Harvest Prep
Jemiah Powell, Licking Heights
Sarah Feyko, Liberty Union
Jessica Grubb, Berne Union
Ileen Brown, Harvest Prep
Cori Walters, Fisher Catholic
Maureen Flanagan, Grandview Heights
Annie Haenszel, West Jefferson                                  

OHIO DIVISION

•League Standings: Newark Catholic (13-1), Licking Valley (11-3), Heath (10-4), Lakewood (9-5), Granville (6-8), Bexley (4-10< Whitehall-Yearling (3-11) and Columbus Academy (0-14)
•Championship Coach: Jeri Helfer, Newark Catholic
•Player of the Year: Courtney McCracken, Newark Catholic

First Team

Courtney McCracken, Newark Catholic
Sadie Davenport, Lakewood
Alexis Boyd, Heath
Cassi Stein, Licking Valley
Maggie Yocum, Newark Catholic
Kyle Dawson, Granville
Brooke Bennett, Licking Valley
Kate Morgan, Bexley

Comments