Girls Volleyball

OCC releases all-conference teams

Here is a list of the all-Ohio Capital Conference girls volleyball teams for the conference’s four divisions.

OCC-OHIO

Standings

Pickerington North (14-0), Gahanna (11-3), Grove City (9-5), Newark (9-5), Lancaster (7-7), Pickerington Central (4-10), Groveport (2-12) and Reynoldsburg (0-14)

Co-Players of the Year: Megan Giardina, Pickerington North & Anni Thomasson, Newark

Coach of the Year: Scot Holmes, Gahanna

First Team

Megan Giardina, Pickerington North
Anni Thomasson, Newark
Kelly Shannon, Gahanna
Valerie Jeffery, Pickerington North
Jessie Wachtman, Pickerington North
Audrie McRitchie, Lancaster
Allison Johnson, Groveport

Second Team

Stacie Baumann, Gahanna
Rachel Carpenter, Newark
Madison Wilson, Groveport
Jenna Daugherty, Lancaster
Katie Hunt, Pickerington North
Beth Coccia, Gahanna
Brooke Pool, Newark

Special Mention

Marina Divine, Pickerington North
Becca Scowden, Gahanna
Mariah Pethtel, Newark
Kristen Dewey, Lancaster
Breanna Keesee, Groveport

Honorable Mention

Tianna Diyanna, Pickerington North
Kailyn McComb, Gahanna
Mia Mammack, Newark
Marin Valesquez, Lancaster
Samantha Strayer, Groveport
Kaylin Davison, Reynoldsburg

OCC-CARDINAL

Standings

Westerville Central (14-0), Hilliard Bradley (11-3), Worthington Kilbourne (9-5), Hilliard Darby (6-8), Dublin Scioto (5-9), Westerville North (5-9), Dublin Jerome (4-10) and Westerville South (3-11)

Player of the Year: Adrienne Agee, Westerville Central

Coach of the Year: Shaun Servick, Westerville Central

First Team

Adrienne Agee, Westerville Central
Jayla McCrary, Westerville Central
Jennifer Espenschied, Hilliard Bradley
Haley Defibaugh, Worthington Kilbourne
Emily Krumpe, Hilliard Darby
Christy Tieman, Hilliard Bradley
Madison Russell, Westerville South

Second Team

Haley Kindal, Westerville Central
Raimey Benson, Hilliard Bradley
Maria Clavert, Worthington Kilbourne
Jenna Nichols, Westerville North
Alexa Pothoven, Dublin Scioto
Shelby Russell, Dublin Jerome
Satsuki Kubo, Dublin Scioto

Special Mention

Brooklyn Zalokar, Westerville Central
Darby Connors, Hilliard Bradley

Honroable Mention

Megan Mills, Westerville Central
Aly Cecutti, Hilliard Bradley
Lydia DeWeese, Worthington Kibourne
Ellie Mathews, Hilliard Darby
McKenzie Schuster, Dublin Scioto
Elizabeth Toscano, Westerville North
Korie Johnson, Dublin Jerome
Taylor Smith, Westerville South

OCC-CENTRAL

Standings

Dublin Coffman (14-0), Olentangy Liberty (12-2), Hilliard Davidson (10-4), Thomas Worthington (8-6), Upper Arlington (6-8), Marysville (3-11), Westland (2-12) and Central Crossing (1-11)

Player of the Year: Cassie Hausfeld, Dublin Coffman

Coach of the Year: Betty Cameron, Hilliard Davidson

First Team

Cassie Hausfeld, Dublin Coffman
Stephanie Ruffing, Olentangy Liberty
Molly Murphy, Hilliard Davidson
McKenzie Bailey, Dublin Coffman
Megan Hendershot, Central Crossing
Jenn Vargo, Dublin Coffman
Lamija Alisic, Thomas Worthington

Second Team

Beatrice Hannan, Dublin Coffman
Kenna Koehler, Olentangy Liberty
Katie Campbell, Hilliard Davidson
Sydney Farwick, Upper Arlington
Meghan Munson, Hilliard Davidson
Bianca Anderson, Westland
Casey Swihart, Thomas Worthington

Special Mention

Megan Mills, Dublin Coffman
Kayla Pfaff, Olentangy Liberty
Emily Euans, Marysville

Honrable Mention

Mahlia Blair, Dublin Coffman
Brooke Knollman, Olentangy Liberty
Olivia Canestraro, Hilliard Davidson
Kathryn Weinrich, Thomas Worthington
Samantha Farwick, Upper Arlington
Abby Butler, Marysville
Erika Moore, Westland
Emily Albaugh, Central Crossing

OCC-CAPITAL

Standings

Big Walnut (13-1), Olentangy (12-2), Mount Vernon (11-3), New Albany (7-7), Delaware (6-8), Olentangy Orange (5-9), Watkins Memorial (2-12) and Franklin Heights (0-14)

Player of the Year: Natalie Chatterton, Big Walnut

Coach of the Year: Ron Lehman, Big Walnut

First Team

Natalie Chatterton, Big Walnut
Ganiru Anunike, Olentangy
Melissa Hall, Mount Vernon
Kayla Morlan, New Albany
Abigail Painter, Big Walnut
Kelsey Rose, Olentangy
Candice Rathburn, Delaware

Second Team

Katelyn Dufur, Mount Vernon
Alexis Newman, Big Walnut
Mackenzie Gossard, Olentangy Orange
Lauren Bressler, New Albany
Kasia Wlaczak, Olentangy
Morgan Alley, Big Walnut
Jordan Gels, Olentangy Orange\

Special Mention

Madisyn Montgomery, Mount Vernon
Sarah Scott, Delaware
Fontyne Pagan, Franklin Heights
Kalynn Bowmar, Big Walnut
Sarah Arango, Olentangy
Parker VanFossen, Mount Vernon
Lindsey Huber, New Albany
Jen Foreman, Delaware
Abigail Fordham, Olentangy Orange
Alissa Moore, Franklin Heights

Comments