Football

OCC announces all-conference teams

The Ohio Capital Conference released its all-conference teams for the 2012 season.

OCC-CENTRAL DIVISION

Standings

Coach of the Year: Mark Crabtree, Coffman and Brian White, Davidson

Player of the Year: Miles McCollum, Coffman and E.J. Jennings Davidson

Ernie Godfrey Award: Grant Coffman, Dublin Coffman

First Team

Joey Longhino, Olentangy Liberty          
Matt Muntean, Olentangy Liberty          
Bryson Wray, Olentangy Liberty          
Daryian Davies, Olentangy Liberty
Kyle Hites, Marysville
Jalen Brown, Westland
Tory Clark, Central Crossing          
Brooks Gilmore, Thomas Worthington          
Nick Waters Davidson
E.J. Jennings Davidson
Alex Backenstoe, Davidson
Nick Wright, Davidson          
Jared Johns, Davidson          
Tyler Doty, Davidson          
Nick Milo, UA
Gus Ackley, UA
Chris Frey, UA
Miles McCollum, Coffman
James Walsh, Coffman
Bilal Williamson, Coffman          
Tanner Zinni, Coffman
Ian Flinders, Coffman          
Phil Miele, Coffman          

First Team Punter: Ben Frazier, Thomas

First Team Kicker: Grant Coffman, Coffman          

Second Team

Tyler Welch, Olentangy Liberty                                              
Brandon Miller, Olentangy Liberty                                              
Zach Shank, Olentangy Liberty                                              
Darius Walker, Marysville                                                                      
Logan Burns, Marysville                                                          
Cory Beasy, Westland                                                          
Brian Jackson, Westland                                                          
Luke Duncan, Central Crossing                                              
Gino Siravo, Central Crossing                                              
Tony Harvard, Thomas Worthington          
Jalen Wells, Thomas Worthington          
Phillipie Motley, Davidson          
Travis Brown, Davidson
D.D. Clark, Davidson          
Nick Stull, Davidson          
Noah Spielman, UA          
Chase Greenlee, UA          
Sam Wheeler, UA          
Alex Husted, UA                      
Michael Robinson, Coffman          
Spencer Rhoades, Coffman          
Zac Fouche, Coffman          
Austin Rankin, Coffman

Second Team Kicker: Samual Vucelich, Liberty                                              

Second Team Punter: Matt Mulholland, Marysville

Special Mention

Austin Mullins, Olentangy Liberty                                              
Kody Davisson, Maryville                                                          
Korey Browning, Westland                                                          
Dwight Diggs, Central Crossing                                              
Jonathan Highley, Thomas Worthington                                              
Parker Foard, Davidson                                                          
Max Paazig, Davidson                                                          
Jack Mueller, UA                                                                      
Vinny Jones, Coffman                                                          
Mark Guzik, Coffman                                                          

Honorable Mention

Robert Suarez, Olentangy Liberty
Austin Pfarr, Marysville                                              
Myles Fowler, Westland                                                     
Jakob Welch, Central Crossing                                              
Nick Petrucelli, Thomas Worthington                                              
Morice Brewer, Davidson                                                          
Brendan Gibbs, UA                                                                     
Zack Murdock, Coffman                                                          

OCC-CARDINAL DIVISION

Standings

Coach of the Year: John Santagata, Hilliard Darby

Players of the Year: Caleb Day, Hilliard Darby; Tim Shadoan, Dublin Scioto; Donovan Wilson, Dublin Jerome

Ernie Godfrey Award: Peter Sandvik

First Team

Jared Drake, Westerville Central                                              
Charlie Moushey, Westerville Central                                              
John Whitman, Westerville Central                                              
Gavin Elifritz, Worthington Kilbourne                                  
Peter Sandvik, Westerville North                                              
Caleb Day, Hilliard Darby                                              
Zack Williams, Hilliard Darby                                              
Cameron Kohl, Hilliard Darby                                              
Chase Longwell, Hilliard Darby                                              
Stephan Hernon, Hilliard Darby                                              
Hayden VanKirk, Hilliard Darby                                              
Marcus Ball, Westerville South                                 
Jalen Bell, Westerville South                                  
Myles Collier, Westerville South                                 
Nick Renzetti, Westerville South                                 
C.J. Wall, Hilliard Bradley                                              
Donovan Wilson, Dublin Jerome                                              
Evan DeMars, Dublin Scioto                                              
Tim Shadoan, Dublin Scioto                                              
William Houston, Dublin Scioto                                              
Joey Monda, Dublin Scioto                                              
Mason Sawicki, Dublin Scioto                                              

First Team Punter: Taylor Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne          

First Team Kicker: Kyle Kaplan, Hilliard Darby                                  

Second Team

Nick Richardson, Westerville Central                                              
Adam Lowe, Westerville Central                                              
Alex Fisher, Westerville Central                                              
Isaac Lumpkin, Worthington Kilbourne                                  
Seth Hill, Worthington Kilbourne                                  
Andy Struttmann, Westerville North                                              
Michael Porter, Hilliard Darby                                              
Sam Valenti, Hilliard Darby                                              
Trevor Parker, Hilliard Darby                                              
Josh Humbert, Hilliard Darby                                              
Darryl Long, Westerville South                                 
Kamarie Waldon, Westerville South                                 
Curtis Mitchell, Westerville South                                  
Adam Thesing, Westerville South                                 
Tommy Horn, Hilliard Bradley                                              
Matthew Bryant, Hilliard Bradley                                              
Nate Fairand Dublin Jerome                                              
Louis Torchio, Dublin Jerome                                              
Brennen Sawicki, Dublin Scioto                                              
Troy Zimmerman, Dublin Scioto                                              
Eddie Huff, Dublin Scioto                                              

Second Team Kicker: Sam Crosa, Dublin Scioto                      

Second Team Punter: Nate Green, Hilliard Darby          

Special Mention

Mohammed Sankoh, Westerville Central
Taylor Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne                                  
Johnathon Taylor, Westerville North                                              
Tony Hajjar, Hilliard Darby                                              
David Still, Hilliard Darby                                              
Gabe Whitmann, Westerville South                                 
Zack Popovec, Hilliard Bradley                                              
Eric Brooks, Dublin Jerome                                              
Mason Matheny, Dublin Scioto                                              
Shawn Snow, Dublin Scioto                                              

Honorable Mention

Taribo Osuobeni, Westerville Central                                              
DJ Freer, Worthington Kilbourne                                  
Jake Hinz, Westerville North                                              
Jacob Stacy, Hilliard Darby                                              
Torrodd Carter, Westerville South                                 
Bradley Spelman Hilliard Bradley                      
James Hanson, Dublin Jerome          
Spencer Talentino, Dublin Scioto          

OCC-OHIO DIVISION

Standings

Coach of the Year: Tom Phillips, Pickerington North and Buddy White, Reynoldsburg

Player of the Year: Mason Olszewski, Pickerington North

Ernie Godfrey Award: Jake Butt, Pickerington North

First Team

Justin Sharp, Lancaster                                                          
Jordan Goddard, Newark                                                          
Jeff Jones, Reynoldsburg                                      
Emmanuel Beal, Reynoldsburg                                       
Josh Edwards, Reynoldsburg                                      
Solomon Grace, Reynoldsburg                                     
Brent Walton, Pickerington Central          
Taco Charlton, Pickerington Central          
Greg Basalyga, Pickerington Central          
Nick Walter, Pickerington Central          
Zach Gorman, Pickerington Central          
Dawuane Smoot, Groveport Madison                      
Chad Moore, Grove City           
Cameron Meece, Grove City
Mitchell Rowell, Gahanna Lincoln          
Granyl Smith, Gahanna Lincoln          
Connor Prusz, Gahanna Lincoln
Jake Butt, Pickerington North                      
Godwin Igwebuike, Pickerington North          
Roland Ladipo, Pickerington North          
Mason Olszewski, Pickerington North
Dylan Weigel, Pickerington North          
Grant Glackin, Pickerington North          

First Team Punter: Grant Russell, Newark

First Team Kicker: Drew Nankivell, Grove City

Second Team

Isaiah Kirchgessner, Lancaster                                              
Matt Graves, Lancaser                                              
Austin Williams, Newark                                              
Jacob Jones, Newark                                              
Anthony Hines, Reynoldsburg                            
Jordan Aekins, Reynoldsburg                            
Mykel Bennett, Reynoldsburg                            
Tyreke Pugh, Reynoldsburg                           
Chris Reyes, Pickerington Central                      
Eric Marshall, Pickerington Central          
Andrew Meyer, Pickerington Central          
Colby Simkins, Pickerington Central          
Ben Adkins, Groveport Madison                                  
Nathan Strong, Gahanna Lincoln                      
Alec Tuohy, Gahanna Lincoln                      
Durrell Woods, Groveport Madison                                  
Brandon Glover, Grove City                                              
Ryan Serafini, Grove City                                              
Jamie Hence, Pickerington North                                              
Kody Kasey, Pickerington North                                              
Geno Rollo, Pickerington North                                              
Warren Stoddard, Pickerington North                                              

Second Team Kicker: Karch Holland, Pickerington North                      

Second Team Punter: Mason Olszewski, Pickerington North                      

Special Mention

Kawai Moku, Lancaster
Jesse Cartnal, Newark
Kumar Collins, Reynoldsburg                          
Brendan Dudziak, Pickerington Central
Tyler Boyd, Pickerington Central          
Tyren Jackson, Groveport Madison                                  
Tyler Conner, Grove City                                              
Justin Akindele, Gahanna Lincoln                                  
Jordan Grubb, Pick North                                              
Chris Huhn, Pick North                                              

Honorable Mention

Dustin Doughty, Lancaster                                              
Roger Dewitt, Newark                                              
Nigel Easley, Reynoldsburg                            
Parker Cavendish, Gahanna Lincoln                                  
James Pearson, Pickerington Central                      
Mecca Swain, Groveport Madison                      
Peyton Bowyer, Grove City                                              
Trae Harris, Pick North                                              

OCC-CAPITAL DIVISION

Standings

Coach of the Year: Mark Mueller, New Albany                                  

Player of the Year: Darron Lee, New Albany    

Ernie Godfrey Award: Adam Shaheen, Big Walnut  

First Team

Austin Crow, Big Walnut                                                                      
Adam Shaheen, Big Walnut                                                                      
Seth Myers, Big Walnut                                                                      
Sam Reed, Franklin Heights                                                          
Alex Rafeld, Delaware Hayes                                                         
Christian Brett, Olentangy                                                                      
Buchi Okafor, Olentangy                                                                      
Austin Schmidt, Olentangy                                                                      
Andrew Simms, Olentangy                                                                      
Griffin Binkley, Olentangy                                                                      
Brenden Kemp, Watkins Memorial                                                          
Leslie Anoke, New Albany                                                                      
Allen Watson, New Albany                                                                      
Matt Smith, New Albany                                                          
Nick Clemons, New Albany                                                                      
David Stambaugh, New Albany                                                                      
Mitchel Van Straten, New Albany                                                                      
Spencer Wilson, Orange                                                               
Larry Rode, Orange                                                                
Mike Forbes, Orange                                                               
Triston Richardson, Orange                                                               
Andy Upton, Mount Vernon

First Team Punter: Andrew Horstman, Olentangy                                              

First Team Kicker: Mitch Hopkins, Orange                                  

Second Team

Alec Eisnnicher, Big Walnut                                                          
Julian Simon, Big Walnut                                                          
Carson Chatterton, Big Walnut                                                          
Brant Weiss, Big Walnut                                                          
Josh Pyles, Franklin Heights                                              
Matt German, Franklin Heights                                              
Jante’ Wright, Delaware Hayes                                              
Collin Wittig, Delaware Hayes                                              
Luke Hartline, Olentangy                                                          
Brian Raiff, Olentangy                                                                      
Ramal Iverson, Olentangy                                                          
Kevin Sherry, Olentangy                                                          
Hunter Holton, Watkins Memorial                                              
Jacob Sanders, Watkins Memorial                                              
Joe Seigenthaller, New Albany                                                          
Tyrell Howard, New Albany                                                          
Louis Zuk, New Albany                                                          
Jake Gigliotti, New Albany                                                          
Jacob Lewis, Orange                                                    
Ben Heilman, Orange                                                    
Nick Skidmore, Orange                                                   
J.D. Orr, Mount Vernon
Clay Curts, Mount Vernon
 
Second Team Kicker: Trey Quillen, New Albany          

Second Team Punter: Carson Tunney, New Albany          

Special Mention

Austin Hale, Big Walnut
Justin Harris, Franklin Heights
Caleb Howell, Delaware Hayes
Michael Watkins, Olentangy          
Zach Ries, Olentangy          
Kevin Crawford, Watkins Memorial          
Keith Emerson, New Albany          
Victor Chamberlain, New Albany                   
Cole Snowden, Orange
Matt Lybarger, Mount Vernon

Honorable Mention

Christian Johnson, Big Walnut          
Mitch Kittinger, Franklin Heights                                  
Shawn Johnson, Delaware Hayes                                  
Francis Ramadhani, Olentangy                                              
Connor Severino, Watkins Memorial                                  
Austin Berg, New Albany                      
Justin Gels, Orange                           
Brian Johnson, Mount Vernon

Comments