Soccer

All-state teams released

Monday November 12, 2012 2:03 PM

The soccer season has ended and all-state teams for all three divisions have been released.

State Coach of the Year                      

Boys:  Scott Molfenter, Dayton Carroll

Girls: Scott Dempsey, Hartley

Mr. Soccer

Tyler Sanda, Cleveland St. Ignatius

Ms. Soccer

Sandra Yu, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit

BOYS DIVISION I                      

Co-Players of the Year: Tyler Sanda, Cleveland St. Ignatius and Sam DeRoy, Olentangy Liberty
Coach of the Year: Brian Billings, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne                      
Assistant Coach of the Year: Daniel Crew, Cleveland St. Ignatius

First Team

Matt Almester, F, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit
Dan Amstutz, F, Ashland
Daniel Blackmar, F, Sylvania Southview
Jack Clark, F, Mason
Sam DeRoy, M, Olentangy Liberty
Michael Dichlian, D, Copley
Stuart Ford, GK, Lakewood St. Edward
James Haupt, M, Massillon Jackson
Zack Keubler, D, Hilliard Darby
Ken Kilpatrick, M, Austintown-Fitch
David McAllister, GK, Dresden Tri-Valley
Marquis Payton, F, Huber Heights Wayne
Jacob Roth, D, Cleveland St. Ignatius
Tyler Sanda, M, Cleveland St. Ignatius
Andrew Schwall, F, Gahanna Lincoln
Jake Stovall, D, Centerville
Amari Williams, F, Mayfield
Jonny Williams, F, Loveland

Second Team

Matt Appel, GK, Canal Winchester
Justin Ball, F, North Olmstead
Kyle Baum, F, Olentangy Liberty
Chase Betenson, F, Twinsburg
Alec Binger, D, Olentangy Orange
Jake Ciricillo, D, Cincinnati Sycamore
Pedro Diaz, GK, Mason
Ross DiDonna, M, Brunswick
Tanner Ebright, M, Pickerington Central
Josh Enginger, F, Cincinnati Elder
Luis Escudero, M, Wadsworth
Shayne Gossell, D, Beavercreek
Keegan Hall, D, Ashland
David Janusz, F, Lebanon
Foster King, D, Solon
Nate Libertowski, M, Medina
Dustin Lorenzo, M, Sidney
Kyle Mattes, M, Loveland
Joshua Meirose, D, Cincinnati St. Xavier
Sam Miller, D, Sylvania Northview
Danny Nagy, GK, North Royalton
Shane Page, F, Cincinnati Harrison
Casey Plyman, M, Vandalia Butler
Ryan Prescott, D, Dublin Coffman
Jacob Puliam, M, Westerville North
Greg Raimondo, F, Parma Normandy
Dillon Ricketts, F, Pickerington Central
Aaron Smith, D, Westerville Central
Fedrick Troupe, F, Avon
Jerrick Valentine, D, Cincinnati Sycamore
Gabe Walker, F, Hudson
Gabe Welp, D, West Chester Lakota West
Nick Wertman, M, Westlake

BOYS DIVISION II                      

Co-Players of the Year: Brandon Taylor, Richfield Revere and Eric Lynch, Bellbrook
Coach of the Year: Nate Mailach, Cortland Lakeview          
Assistant Coach of the Year: Dale Mitchell, Alliance Marlington

First Team

Bryon Abrigg, D, Youngstown Mooney
Brenan Brown, F, St. Marys Memorial
Jon Brown, F, Port Clinton
Vonne Byrd, F, Dayton Carroll
Charlie Deeds, F, Dover
Jack Flora, M, DeSales
Jude Gingo, M, Hunting Valley University School
Harrison Glover, GK, Cincinnati Wyoming
Jacob Hodge, M, Bexley
Tim Horth, M, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academ
Joe Korb, M, Mentor Lake Catholic
Brian Luckscheiter, M, Watterson
Eric Lynch, M, Bellbrook
T.J. Metzger, M, Ottawa-Glandorf
Jake Meyer, F, Middletown Fenwick
Ryan Pignatiello, GK, Tipp City Tippecanoe
Brandon Taylor, M, Richfield Revere
Jake Young, M, Cortland Lakeview
Casey Zupi, D, Chillicothe Unioto

Second Team

Kevin Boone, F, Cincinnati Indian Hill
Zach Bosshard, M, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
Cody Carpenter, F, Springfield Greenon
Nolan Connel, M, Bowling Green
Bryan Daily, F, Akron Manchester
Austin Floor, F, Big Walnut
Joel Gerberich, GK, Richfield Revere
Patrick Henry, M, Cincinnati McNicholas
Mitch Hepburn, F, Peninsula Woodridge
Brock Hersch, M, Beachwood
Brent Huck, M, Marietta
Brady Kinsey, M, Bay Village Bay
Nick Koch, M, Vincent Warren
Brian Kurtz, M, Sandusky Perkins
Nick Lacey, M, Springfield Kenton Ridge
Joey McSherry, D, Chagrin Falls
Slade Moore, F, Duncan Falls Philo
Jordan O’Connor, F, Hillsboro
Cody Paterniti, F, Chardon Notre Dame-Catherdral Latin
Matthew Prior, Gk, Warsaw River view
Taylor Prosser, M, Huron
Jacob Purpero, M, Waverly
Conner Rockhold, F, Lima Bath
Dylan Seybert, F, Canfield
Matt Shaffer, M, Lemon-Monroe
Nathan Smith, M, Minerva
Derek Snowden, D, Pemberville Eastwood
Seth Stahl, M, Granville
Jake Sutton, M, Alliance Marlington
Josh Thomas, M, Lima Shawnee
Seth Warden, M, Cambridge
Mason Willeke, D, Lexington
Taylor Wissman, M, St. Clairsville

BOYS DIVISION III                      

Co-Players of the Year: Federico Silva, Hudson Western Reserve Academy and Sam Bascom, Cincinnati Madeira          
Coach of the Year: Danny Diceanu, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe          
Assistant Coach of the Year: Ole Jacobsen, Cincinnati Madeira

First Team

Greg Bable, F, Columbiana Crestview
Sam Bascom, F, Cincinnati Maderia
Thor Beckdahl, F, Archbold
David Burton, M, Tree of Life
Will Cochran, M, Mansfield Christian
Michael Geiger, GK, Ottawa Hills
Leo Herrman, F, Steubenville Catholic Central
Justin Irias, M, Apple Creek Waynedale
Matt Kinkopf, F, Cincinnati Christian
Albert Miller, M, Worthington Christian
Quinn Miller, M, Worthington Christian
Jacob Naft, F, Gates Mills Hawken
Brent Schilling, F, Dayton Christian
Federico Silva, M, Hudson Western Reserve Academy
Sam Weiss, F, Oberlin
Joseph Winters, F, Lucasville Valley
John Michael Wyrick, F, Cincinnati Maderia

Second Team

Gavin Alexander, Gk, Pleasant Hill Newton
Josh Alexander, D, Dayton Christian
Andrew Bucur, M, Bedford St. Peter Chanel
Matt Burgei, D, Orrville
Chance Burleson, M, Gallipolis Ohio Valley Christian
Nick Castro, GK, Bloom-Carroll
Stone Crothers, F, Peebles
John Crow, D, Youngstown Ursuline
Bryan Daily, F, Doylestown Chippewa
Ryan Erhart, D, Kalida
Ben Farynowski, GK, Grandview
Zach Garver, F, Findlay Liberty-Benton
Seth Goddard, M, South Webster
Calean Hueber, M, Cincinnati Summit Country Day
Jacob Jones, F, Warren Lordstown
Chase Lawson, M, Sardinia Eastern Brown
Jack Lint, M, Columbus Academy
John Michael Long, D, Columbus Academy
Dave Ma, M, Hudson Western Reserve Academy
John MacLean, F, Zanesville Rosecrans
Patrick McCarthy, M, Canfield South Range
Ben Meardith, M, Kinsman Badger
Matt Mohr, F, New Boston Glenwood
Kurt Moore, F, Creston Norwayne
Brodie Nofziger, M, Archbold
Blake Pappas, F, Ottawa Hills
Jonathan Pryor, F, Peebles
Kyle Roberts, D, Springfield Catholic Central
Brian Robison, F, Pitsburg Franklin-Monore
Michael-Saddler, M, Elyria Catholic
Jared Scarfpin, D, Yellow Springs
Evan Song, D, Waynesville
Stephen Tatarkov, F, Bluffon
Matt Zelinsky, M, Columbia

GIRLS DIVISION I                      

Player of the Year: Micaela Powers, Beavercreek                      
Coach of the Year: Margaret Bernard, Perrysburg                      
Assistant Coach of the Year: Danielle Peters, Mason

First Team

Madison Baldwin, F, Zanesville
Denise Bowes, F, Ashland
Michele Christy, M, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
Maria Collica, D, Solon
Sam Edwards, F, Dublin Coffman
Macy Hamblin, F, Fairfield
Anna Haverchak, M, Copley
Niki Hopkins, D, Centerville
Ashlynn Jones, F, Pickerington North
Rose Lavelle, M, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame
Alexis Manoa, M, Strongsville
Kaitlin Miller, M, Dublin Jerome
Seyla Perez, M, Warren Howland
Micaela Powers, M, Beavercreek
Leah Runkle, F, Wadsworth
Marissa Scullin, D, Medina
Mollie Whitacre, M, Perrysburg
Maddy Williams, F, Perrysburg

Second Team

Lauren Bates, M, Hilliard Davidson
Anna Buhigas, GK, Dublin Scioto
Madison Burchfield, F, Troy
Meghan Canter, D, Milford
Mackenzie Costner, D, Dublin Jerome
Sydney Dudley, M, Loveland
Lexi Dunlap, D, Lebanon
Kate Elson, M, Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy
Celeste Fushimi-Karns, D, Worthington Kilborune
Kelly Gough, D, Hudson
Nicolette Greisinger, M, Strongsville
Meghan Jays, GK, New Albany
Dani Johnson, M, Toledo Notre Dame Academy
Kelly Johnson, M, Berea
Olivia Kilgore, D, Cincinnati Oak Hills
Morgan Knasel, F, Sidney
Nicki Krejci, M, Twinsburg
Abbie Lawson, F, Stow-Monroe Falls
Haley Malaczewski, F, Toledo Central Catholic
Madison Melnick, M, Mason
Kynslie Murphy, F, Parma Heights Valley Forge
Jillian Nehrkorn, GK, Mansfield Senior
Caitlyn Patton, M, Massillon Jackson
Paige Rombach, M, Rocky River Magnificat
Sami Rutowski, M, Mason
Hannah Schippers, M, Solon
Polly Sellers, F, Watterson
Sarah Sivic, M, Brecksville-Broadview Heights
Brianna Steward, F, North Royalton
Allison Stucky, M, Brecksville-Broadview Heights
Kari Weinland, F, Gahanna Lincoln
Bailey Wilson, M, Dublin Coffman
Ashley Woolpert, M, Springboro

GIRLS DIVISION II                      

Player of the Year: Sandra Yu, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Coach of the Year: Phil Simone, Canfield
Assistant Coach of the Year: Wendy Mitchell-Payne, Celina

First Team

Alex Brown, F, Bay Village Bay
Rachel Conaway, M, Chillicothe
Elizabeth Dammeyer, D, Cincinnati Indian Hill
Caroline Dreher, M, Parma Heights Holy Name
Avalee Hagerty, F, Kettering Alter
Corrin Hayberg, M, Dover
Courtney Klosterman, D, DeSales
Alex Lang, M, Cincinnati McNicholas
Shelby Lucas, F, Lima Shawnee
Marissa Milazzo, F, Richfield Revere
Alexis Milesky, F, Jonathan Alder
Jennifer Morris, M, Canfield
Regan Price, F, Bellefontaine
Lysette Roman, M, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown
Elizabeth Slattery, M, Cincinnati Indian Hill
Deijah Swihart, F, Bellville Clear Fork
Juliana Vazquez, F, Youngstown Mooney
Maddy Woolford, M, Maumee
Sandra Yu, F, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit

Second Team

Rachel Ahrens, D, Hamilton Ross
Shelby Antonacci, F, Milbury Lake
Carolyn Balzano, M, Poland Seminary
Grace Bennett, F, Rocky River
Kelsey Black, F, Lemon-Monroe
Raychel Blocher, GK, Minerva
Kyrie Bumpus, M, Dresden Tri-Valley
Jenny Campbell, M, Chillicothe Unioto
Madison Colliver, M, Hillsboro
Nikki Cox, F, Granville
Chelsea Day, M, Cleveland Heights Beaumont
Melissa Dickerson, M, Vincent Warren
Sarah Harmer, F, Tipp City Tippecanoe
Monica Hennen, M, Bellbrook
Alexis Huess, M, Mansfield Madison
Jensen Kleis, M, Springfield Northwestern
Katherine Kouzelos, M, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
Courtney Kozak, D, Millersburg West Holmes
Ashley Lovett, F, Washington Court House
Alyssa Manley, F, Lima Bath
Allison Pavlik, M, Cortland Lakeview
Megan Rafac, M, Toledo St. Ursula Academy
Leah Rauscher, GK, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Emily Rogers, D, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Brooke Sizemore, F, Springfield Kenton Ridge
Katelyn Stahl, F, Celina
Mallory Trout, Gk, Duncan Falls Philo
Erica Tullis, M, Maumee
Julia Ulrich, F, Dayont Carroll
Melissa Vajskop, F, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown
McKenna Welsh, F, Hartley
Mykaela Zingale, F, Akron Hoban
Jessica Zurcher, M, Oberlin Firelands

GIRLS DIVISION III

Player of the Year: Meghan Blank, Middletown Fenwick                      
Coach of the Year: George Sauer, Chillicothe Zane Trace
Assistant Coach of the Year: Joe Naegeli, Cincinnati Madeira

First Team

Meghan Blank, F, Middletown Fenwick
Donovan Capehart, M, Ready
Grace Dooley, D, Wellington
Lydia Eichorn, M, Mansfield Christian
Emily Hartley, F, Coshocton
Summer Holtcamp, F, Kalida
Bryce Hueber, M, Cincinnati Summit Country Day
Rachel Hutton, D, Chillicothe Zane trace
Michelle Krebs, M, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
Jenna Parry, D, Warren Champion
Cristina Pinney, D, Grandview
Zoe Pochobradsky, Gk, Cincinnati Seven Hills
Jenni Rossi, GK, Middletown Fenwick
Taylor Scott, F, Lynchburg-Clay
Kayla Sonnenberg, M, Van Buren
Sarah Titterington, F, Sidney Lehman Catholic
Nicky Waldeck, M, Hudson Western Reserve Academy
Elizabeth Williams, F, Cincinnati Summit Country Day

Second Team

Emily Badock, F, Doylestown Chippewa
Malia Berkley, F, Hamilton Badin
Gabby Burchett, F, Milford Center Fairbanks
Nicki Carling, F, Coshocton
Taylor Elliot, M, Ontario
Mackenzie Gatchel, M, Hanoverton United Local
Laura Hall, D, Leavittsburg LaBrae
Sydney Hanzlik, GK, Gates Mills Hawken
Mariana Hoerr, F, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas
Megan Jaruwannakorn, D, Chillicothe Zane Trace
Emmy Jenior, F, Atwater Waterloo
Devon Jones, F, Worthington Christian
Lauren Kindinger, F, Archbold
Ashleigh Kmentt, M, Kirtland
Courtney Lakes, D, Camden Preble Shawnee
Brooke Maletic, F, Springfield Catholic Central
Cassandra Niemann, D, Cincinnati Maderia
Katie Nixdorf, M, Canton Central Catholic
Lauren Peters, F, Troy Christian
Morgan Price, M, Waynesville
Nicole Rodomsky, F, Warren John F. Kennedy
Olivia Schmitke, F, Richmond Edison
Macy Schroeder, M, Fort Jennings
Madison Strausbaugh, M, Apple Creek Waynesdale
Katrina Sutherly, M, Casstown Miamia East
Ashley Toller, D, Peebles
Kayla Trevino, F, Findlay Liberty-Benton
Kaylyn Verhoff, D, Kalida
Katerina Weikert, M, Columbus Academy
Leva Weller, GK, Continental
Jen Wisniewski, F, Independence
Lauren Winsor, D, Elyria Catholic
Cassidy Wyse, M, Archbold

Comments