Football

All-Central District team released

Tuesday November 13, 2012 6:37 PM

The 2012 Associated Press All-Central District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

Division I

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE: Receivers — Jalen Bell (Westerville South) 6-0, 215, sr.; Tim Shadoan (Dublin Scioto) 5-10, 175, sr. Tight end — Jake Butt (Pickerington North) 6-6, 220, sr. Linemen — Jared Johns (Hilliard Davidson) 5-10, 211, jr.; Zack Murdock (Dublin Coffman) 6-5, 280, sr.; Austin Schmidt (Lewis Center Olentangy) 6-6, 264, sr.; Kyle Trout (Lancaster) 6-6, 275, jr.; Nick Walter (Pickerington Central) 6-3, 285, sr. Quarterback — Nick Renzetti (Westerville South) 6-4, 180, sr. Running backs — Godwin Igwebuike (Pickerington North) 6-0, 185, sr.; E.J. Jennings (Hilliard Davidson) 5-11, 214, sr.; Donovan Wilson (Dublin Jerome) 6-0, 210, sr. Kicker — Grant Coffman (Dublin Coffman) 5-8, 174, sr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE: Linemen — Taco Charlton (Pickerington Central) 6-6, 235, sr.; Miles McCollum (Dublin Coffman) 6-3, 245, sr.; Mason Sawicki (Dublin Scioto) 6-2, 250, sr.; Granyl Smith (Gahanna Lincoln) 6-0, 225, sr. Linebackers — Greg Basalyga (Pickerington Central) 5-10, 210, sr.; Cameron Kohl (Hilliard Darby) 6-1, 220, sr.; Philip LaFleur (Columbus St. Charles) 6-1, 225, sr.; Mitchell Rowell (Gahanna Lincoln) 6-0, 235, sr. Backs — Marcus Ball (Westerville South) 6-3, 220, sr.; Tim Bates (Westerville South) 6-3, 180, jr.; Caleb Day (Hilliard Darby) 6-1, 188, sr.; Kyle Hites (Marysville) 5-11, 180, sr. Punter — Andrew Horstman (Lewis Center Olentangy) 6-4, 208, sr.
 
Offensive player of the year: Godwin Igwebuike (Pickerington North).

Defensive player of the year: Caleb Day (Hilliard Darby).

Coach of the year: Ed Terwilliger (Lewis Center Olentangy).
 
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE: Receivers — Mykel Traylor-Bennett (Reynoldsburg) 6-3, 200, sr.; Jante Wright (Delaware Hayes) 6-1, 160, jr. Tight end — Bryson Wray (Powell Olentangy Liberty) 6-2, 215, sr. Linemen — David Heil (Columbus St. Charles) 6-6, 333, jr.; Stephan Hernon (Hilliard Darby) 6-2, 240, sr.; Durrel Wood (Groveport-Madison) 6-3, 315, sr.; Zach Williams (Hilliard Darby) 6-3, 255, sr.; Spencer Wilson (Lewis Center Olentangy Orange) 6-3, 255, sr. Quarterback — Evan DeMars (Dublin Scioto) 6-2, 185, sr. Running backs — Gus Ackley (Columbus Upper Arlington) 5-11, 181, sr.; Sean Fitzmartin (Columbus St. Charles) 5-9, 195, sr.; Bilal Williamson (Dublin Coffman) 5-8, 190, sr. Kicker — John Colosimo (Columbus St. Charles) 6-1, 210, sr.
 
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE: Linemen — Alex Backenstoe (Hilliard Davidson) 6-0, 218, jr.; Emmanuel Beal (Reynoldsburg) 6-2, 210, sr.; Nick Milo (Upper Arlington) 6-3, 254, sr.; Dawuane Smoot (Groveport-Madison) 6-4, 235, sr. Linebackers — Myles Collier (Westerville South) 6-0, 190, sr.; Adam Lowe (Westerville Central) 5-8, 205, jr.; Chad Moore (Grove City) 6-1, 195, sr.; C.J. Wall (Hilliard Bradley) 6-2, 225, sr. Backs — Christian Brett (Lewis Center Olentangy) 5-11, 180, sr.; Tory Clark (Grove City Central Crossing) 6-0, 195, sr.; Ben Hale (Columbus St. Charles) 6-2, 185, jr.; Roland Ladipo (Pickerington North) 5-11, 175, sr. Punter — Mason Olszewski (Pickerington North) 6-2, 170, sr.
 
SPECIAL MENTION: Matthew Bryant (Hilliard Bradley); Logan Burns (Marysville); Emile Camm (Gahanna Lincoln); Sam Crosa (Dublin Scioto); Isaiah Dexter (Lancaster); Jared Drake (Westerville Central); Nate Fairand (Dublin Jerome); Chris Frey (Upper Arlington); Brooks Gilmore (Worthington Thomas Worthington); Grant Glackin (Pickerington North); Brandon Glover (Grove City); Nate Green (Hilliard Darby); Tony Harvard (Worthington Thomas Worthington); William Houston (Dublin Scioto); Jeff Jones (Reynoldsburg); Kyle Kaplan (Hilliard Darby); Josh Kent (Marysville); Darryl Long (Westerville South); Joey Longhino (Powell Olentangy Liberty); Chase Longwell (Hilliard Darby); Nick Mazza (Marysville); Phil Miele (Dublin Coffman); Charlie Moushey (Westerville Central); Connor Prusz (Gahanna); Larry Rode (Lewis Center Olentangy Orange); Dominique Shackleford (Newark); James Walsh (Dublin Coffman); Dylan Weigel (Pickerington North); Jakob Welch (Grove City Central Crossing); John Whitman (Westerville Central); Nick Wright (Hilliard Davidson); Troy Zimmerman (Dublin Scioto)
 
HONORABLE MENTION: Josh Baumbach (Lewis Center Olentangy); Cory Beasy (Galloway Westland); Griffin Binkley (Lewis Center Olentangy); Jalen Brown (Galloway Westland); Grant Cartwright (Powell Olentangy Liberty); Kumar Collins (Reynoldsburg); Zach Daugherty (Lancaster); Daryian Davies (Powell Olentangy Liberty); Valquez Davis (Gahanna Lincoln); Dwight Diggs (Grove City Central Crossing); Tyler Doty (Hilliard Davidson); Luke Duncan (Grove City Central Crossing); Josh Edwards (Reynoldsburg); Mike Forbes (Lewis Center Olentangy Orange); Ben Frazier (Worthington Thomas Worthington); Jordan Goddard (Newark); Danny Gordon (Worthington Thomas Worthington); Solomon Grace (Reynoldsburg); Karch Holland (Pickerington North); Tommy Horn (Hilliard Bradley); Caleb Howell (Delaware Hayes); Jacob Jones (Newark); Cameron Meece (Grove City); Joey Monda (Dublin Scioto); Matt Muntean (Powell Olentangy Liberty); Drew Nankivell (Grove City); Buchi Okafor (Lewis Center Olentangy); John Quinn (Columbus St. Charles); Alex Rafeld (Delaware Hayes); Kevin Randolph (Gahanna Lincoln); Dan Rhinehart (Powell Olentangy Liberty); Nick Richardson (Westerville Central); Triston Richardson (Lewis Center Olentangy Orange); Mike Robinson (Dublin Coffman); Grant Russell (Newark); Peter Sandvik (Westerville North); Brennan Sawicki (Dublin Scioto); Zach Shank (Powell Olentangy Liberty); Andrew Simms (Lewis Center Olentangy); Gino Siravo (Grove City Central Crossing); Ryan Thomas (Lancaster); Alec Tuohy (Gahanna Lincoln); Hayden VanKirk (Hilliard Darby); Sam Vucelich (Powell Olentangy Liberty); Darius Walker (Marysville); Brent Walton (Pickerington Central); Nick Waters (Hilliard Davidson); Austin Williams (Newark); Daquan Williams (Reynoldsburg); Collin Wittig (Delaware Hayes); Tanner Zinni (Dublin Coffman)

Division II

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE: Receivers — Kamaron Green (Columbus Mifflin) 5-9, 160, sr.; Robert Wheelwright (Columbus Walnut Ridge); 6-3, 183, sr. Tight end — Matt Smith (New Albany) 6-3, 240, sr. Linemen — Willie Carter (Pataskala Licking Heights) 6-4, 305, sr.; Terry Cole (Columbus Walnut Ridge) 6-1, 248, sr; Damon Dillard (Columbus Marion-Franklin) 6-4, 355, sr.; Julian Simon (Sunbury Big Walnut) 6-3, 270, sr.; David Stambaugh (New Albany) 6-2, 285, sr. Quarterback — Maurice Hale (Columbus Beechcroft) 6-3, 195, sr. Running backs — Brenden Kemp (Pataskala Watkins Memorial) 5-11, 215, sr.; Derrick Pope (Columbus Mifflin) 5-6, 135, sr.; Alan Watson (New Albany) 5-10, 185, sr. Kicker — Noah Ising (Canal Winchester) 5-5, 150, sr.
 
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE: Linemen — Steven Clum (Pataskala Licking Heights) 6-3, 185, sr.; DeOntaye Cosby (Canal Winchester) 6-1, 250, sr.; Antonio Davis (Columbus Beechcroft) 6-2, 270, sr.; Gavin Elifritz (Worthington Kilbourne) 6-0, 210, jr. Linebackers — Adonis Davis (Columbus Beechcroft) 6-2, 240, jr.; Matt Mayville (Pataskala Licking Heights) 6-0, 205, sr.; Alijahwon Tarvin (Columbus Marion-Franklin) 6-0, 250, so.; Nick Toledo (Canal Winchester) 5-11, 210, sr. Backs — Ron Carruthers-Kimball (Pataskala Licking Heights) 5-10, 165, jr.; Casey Gayle (Columbus Brookhaven) 5-11, 185, sr.; Darron Lee (New Albany) 6-3, 210, sr.; Seth Myers (Sunbury Big Walnut) 6-2, 205, sr. Punter — Taylor Wilson (Worthington Kilbourne) 6-0, 202, jr.
 
Offensive player of the year: Maurice Hale (Columbus Beechcroft).

Defensive player of the year: DeOntaye Cosby (Canal Winchester).

Coach of the year: Darren Waters (Pataskala Licking Heights).
 
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE: Receivers — Khaleed Franklin (Columbus Beechcroft) 6-2, 202, sr.; Aaron Williams (Columbus Hamilton Township) 5-9, 148, sr. Tight end — Clay Curts (Mount Vernon) 6-4, 230, sr. Linemen — Steffan Banks (Columbus Brookhaven) 6-2, 280, so.; Martesee Patterson (Columbus Marion-Franklin) 6-5, 299, jr.; Jalen Robinson (Columbus Mifflin) 6-3, 225; Boban Stephanovich (Pataskala Watkins Memorial) 6-5, 260, sr.; Michael Wellman (Columbus Hamilton Township) 5-11, 225, jr. Quarterback — Corry Benson (Columbus Marion-Franklin) 5-11, 190, sr. Running backs — Isaac Lumpkin (Worthington Kilbourne) 5-7, 165, sr.; J.D. Orr (Mount Vernon) 5-8, 180, sr.; Jaquan Ransome (Canal Winchester) 5-10, 185, sr. Kicker — Jon Watson (Worthington Kilbourne) 6-1, 160, sr.
 
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE: Linemen — Robert Bowers (Columbus Walnut Ridge) 6-5, 207, jr.; Clayton Seymour (Asheville Teays Valley) 6-3, 220, jr.; Andy Upton (Mount Vernon) 6-0, 195; Ketdrick West (Columbus Hamilton Township) 6-1, 255, jr. Linebackers — Nick Clemons (New Albany) 6-1, 190, sr.; Alec Eisnnicher (Sunbury Big Walnut) 5-11, 180, sr.; Anthony McKee (Columbus Walnut Ridge) 6-2, 190, so.; Jake Sanders (Pataskala Watkins Memorial) 5-11, 220, sr. Backs — Khari Golden (Canal Winchester) 5-10, 165, jr.; Adam Shaheen (Sunbury Big Walnut) 6-5, 195, sr.; Marquez Toney (Columbus Walnut Ridge) 5-9, 179, sr.; Darien Williams (Columbus Marion-Franklin) 6-0, 185, sr. Punter — Carson Tunney (New Albany) 6-1, 190, sr.
 
SPECIAL MENTION: Anthony Alexander (Columbus Northland); Joe Alverson (Columbus Marion-Franklin); Leslie Anoyke (New Albany); Ne’Tronne Backus (Columbus Brookhaven); Yusef Conteh (Columbus Whetstone); Mike Covington (Columbus West); Austin Crow (Sunbury Big Walnut); Mickey Crum (Columbus Hamilton Township); Jaron Dukes (Columbus Marion-Franklin); Ramroth Finnegan (Columbus Whetstone); Jake Foley (Pataskala Licking Heights); Kevin Greenhow (Columbus Brookhaven); Seth Hill (Worthington Kilbourne); Hunter Holton (Pataskala Watkins Memorial); Ian Jones (Canal Winchester); Matt Lybarger (Mount Vernon); Jerrod Lyon (Pataskala Watkins Memorial); Joel Paige (Columbus Whetstone); Dezwan Polk (Columbus Whetstone); Tyler Primmer (Asheville Teays Valley); Logan Rhea (Mount Vernon); Zach Thompson (Columbus Hamilton Township); Brandon Williams (Columbus Northland)
 
HONORABLE MENTION: Lei’tonn Backus (Columbus Brookhaven); Douglas Benniefield (Pataskala Licking Heights); Jacob Betts (Asheville Teays Valley); Javonte Bing (Columbus Mifflin); Victor Chamberlin (New Albany); Devante Collins (Columbus Marion-Franklin); Jhustus Cornley (Columbus Northland); Kevin Crawford (Pataskala Watkins Memorial); Taylor Curtiss (Pataskala Licking Heights); Robert Darnell (Columbus Northland); Darius Ford (Columbus Beechcroft); John Franklin (Canal Winchester); Marquise Greenhow (Columbus Brookhaven); Shevone Hairston (Columbus Marion-Franklin); Trent Harper (Columbus Whetstone); Charles Holland (Columbus West); Jhulyis Monroe (Columbus Marion-Franklin); Corey Mullens (Asheville Teays Valley); Trey Qualls (Columbus Northland); Trey Quillen (New Albany); Gabriel Rife (Columbus Whetstone); Nik Schiff (Asheville Teays Valley); Skyler Scott (Canal Winchester); Qu’ran Stokes (Columbus West); Aaron Tiller (Pataskala Licking Heights); Clevis Towns (Columbus Brookhaven); Mitch Van Straten (New Albany); Sherman Watson (Columbus Northland); Taylor Wilson (Worthington Kilbourne); Brandon Wright (Asheville Teays Valley)

Division III

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE: Receivers — Ajay Alderman (Granville) 5-11, 165, jr.; Shaquille Upchurch (Columbus South); 5-9, 160, jr. Tight end — Devon Edwards (Eastmoor Academy) 6-5, 245, sr. Linemen — Jacob Cotrell (Newark Licking Valley) 6-2, 265, sr.; Jay Grote (Delaware Buckeye Valley) 6-0, 195, sr.; Alex Klingel (Caledonia River Valley) 6-6, 245, sr.; Dustin Kuhlwein (Plain City Jonathan Alder) 6-1, 270, sr.; Christian Walker (Columbus Independence) 6-3, 265, sr. Quarterback — David Fraley (Granville) 6-0, 185, sr. Running backs — Deone Lindsey (Columbus South) 6-0, 200, jr.; Drew McArtor (Newark Licking Valley) 6-2, 180, sr.; Vincent Rambo (Columbus Independence) 5-10, 165, sr. Kicker — Nick Smith (Plain City Jonathan Alder) 5-9, 155, sr.
 
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE: Linemen — Luke Edmonds (Delaware Buckeye Valley) 6-0, 215, sr.; Jonah Hensley (Caledonia River Valley) 5-11, 255, sr.; Andrew Lorenz (Columbus Bishop Watterson) 6-3, 280, sr.; Nathan McCown (Newark Licking Valley) 5-10, 195, sr. Linebackers — A.J. Detwiler (Plain City Jonathan Alder) 5-11, 170, sr.; Brent Granger (Columbus Eastmoor Academy) 5-10, 225, sr.; Oliver Grimard (Columbus St. Francis DeSales) 6-4, 190, sr.; Clayton Plute (Granville) 5-2, 210, sr. Backs — Daivon Barrow (Columbus Eastmoor Academy) 6-0, 205, sr.; Steven Carpenter (Granville) 6-0, 180, sr.; Sayyid Kanu (Columbus St. Francis DeSales) 5-10, 175, jr.; B.J. Upchurch (Whitehall-Yearling) 5-7, 180, jr. Punter — Quincy Colvin (Columbus Eastmoor Academy) 5-10, 208, fr.
 
Offensive player of the year: David Fraley (Granville).

Defensive player of the year: Andrew Lorenz (Columbus Bishop Watterson).

Coach of the year: J.R. Wait (Granville).
 
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE: Receivers — Brad Miller (Plain City Jonathan Alder) 5-9, 170, sr.; Hunter Orth (Granville) 6-1, 155, jr.; Ty Griffith (Newark Licking Valley) 6-2, 175, jr.; Linemen — Shafiq McDowell (Columbus East) 6-0, 260, sr.; Nick McCleese (Caledonia River Valley) 6-5, 240, sr.; Akeem Mitchell (Columbus Independence) 6-0, 255, jr. Caleb Nethers (Newark Licking Valley) 5-10, 190, sr.; Jaxon Sher (Columbus Bexley) 6-1, 241, sr. Quarterback — Caleb Green (Delaware Buckeye Valley) 6-0, 205, sr. Running backs — J.T. Blubaugh (Columbus St. Francis DeSales) 5-10, 185, sr.; Naijae Manning (Columbus Independence) 5-8, 165, sr.; Isaiah Turner (Whitehall-Yearling) 6-1, 225, sr. Kicker — Will Gingery (Columbus Bexley) 6-2, 170, sr.
 
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE: Linemen — John Bogue (Columbus Bishop Watterson) 6-1, 280, jr.; Tucker McKenzie (Granville) 6-0, 195, sr; Jacob Old (Columbus Bexley) 6-0, 198, jr.; Donzell Watkins (Eastmoor Academy) 6-0, 295, sr. Linebackers — Nate Burkes (Columbus East) 6-1, 230, jr.; Gabe Parini (Granville) 5-11, 185, sr.; Tyler Simmons (Caledonia River Valley) 5-11, 170, jr.; Mason Will (Plain City Jonathan Alder) 6-0, 190, sr. Backs — Devin Carr (Newark Licking Valley) 6-0, 175, sr.; Jack Kelly (Delaware Buckeye Valley) 5-11, 155, sr.; Josh Link (Granville) 5-8, 160, sr.; Hunter Mercer (Caledonia River Valley) 6-0, 180, sr. Punter — Kyle Fisher (London) 6-0, 175, sr.
 
SPECIAL MENTION: Andy Elberson (Columbus Bishop Watterson); Lane Kleilein (Delaware Buckeye Valley); Dayln Loomis (Hebron Lakewood); Iman Lowery (Columbus Independence); Chris Ritter (Columbus St. Francis DeSales); Charles Rodgers (Columbus Centennial); Jordon Talley (Columbus Centennial); Ryan Urquhart (Columbus Bishop Watterson); Michael Vlahakis (Columbus Bishop Watterson); Dashawn Willis (Columbus Linden-McKinley); Rashawn Willis (Columbus Linden-McKinley)
 
HONORABLE MENTION: Eric Bell (Caledonia River Valley); Kijuan Busby (Columbus Linden-McKinley); Bradley Burkholder (Granville); Cody Calhoun (Columbus Bishop Watterson); RoyShawn Cook (Columbus Independence); James Curry (Columbus East); Chris Grace (Columbus Eastmoor Academy); Walter Green (Columbus Bishop Watterson); Brock Hill (Granville); Michael Hippler (Columbus St. Francis DeSales); Will Crecelius (Delaware Buckeye Valley); Andy Fooce (Plain City Jonathan Alder); Joe Good (Columbus East); Matt Green (Caledonia River Valley); Michael Harper (Columbus Bishop Watterson); Cameron Jackson (Columbus Eastmoor Academy); Alex Napier (Hebron Lakewood); Jeff Nicosia (Columbus Bexley); Alex Perrine (Columbus St. Francis DeSales); Derritt Potts (Plain City Jonathan Alder); Lepaso Walker (Columbus South)

Division IV

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE: Receivers — Tyler Sorg (Carroll Bloom-Carroll) 6-2, 160, jr. Tight end — Jacob Matuska (Columbus Bishop Hartley) 6-4, 240, sr. Linemen — Dakota Crawford (Johnstown-Monroe) 6-3, 315, sr.; Jordan Hamilton (Richwood North Union) 6-0, 195, sr.; Tyler Schaffer (Columbus Bishop Hartley) 6-0, 225, sr.; Brady Taylor (Columbus Ready) 6-5, 255, sr.; Connor Thrush (Heath) 6-0, 255, sr. Quarterback — Tyler Thompson (Johnstown-Monroe) 6-0, 170, sr. Running backs — Marcellus Calhoun (Columbus Bishop Hartley) 5-11, 175, sr.; Cody Farley (Johnstown-Monroe) 6-0, 185, so.; Donyelle Simpson (Heath) 5-11, 175, sr.; Ja’Wuan Woodley (Columbus Bishop Hartley) 5-10, 220, sr. Kicker — Grant Brown (Amanda-Clearcreek) 5-10, 150, sr.
 
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE: Linemen — Isaiah Blevins (Richwood North Union) 6-4, 265, sr.; Clayton Bullard (Johnstown-Monroe) 6-4, 200, jr.; Shawn Gray (Sparta Highland) 6-0, 180, sr.; Kalil Morris (Columbus Bishop Hartley) 6-3, 225, jr. Linebackers — Corbin Grassman (Johnstown-Monroe) 6-2, 205, sr.; Adam Hunt (Heath) 6-2, 205, sr.; Zack Jude (Carroll Bloom-Carroll) 6-0, 190, sr.; Nick King (Columbus Bishop Hartley) 5-11, 215, sr. Backs — Shawn Beltz (Sparta Highland) 6-0, 160, sr.; Kelly Culbertson (Columbus Bishop Ready) 5-9, 165, jr.; Marc Manning-Wallace (Heath) 5-9, 160, sr.; Nick Sadinsky (Johnstown-Monroe) 6-0, 190, sr. Punter — Charles Benton (Johnstown-Monroe) 6-2, 180, jr.
 
Offensive player of the year: Ja’Wuan Woodley (Columbus Bishop Hartley).

Defensive player of the year: Isaiah Blevins (Richwood North Union).

Coach of the year: Joel Cutler (Columbus Bishop Ready).
 
SPECIAL MENTION: Josh Ball (Carroll Bloom-Carroll); Drew Crabtree (Richwood North Union); Nate Curts (Richwood North Union); Dominic Garris (Carroll Bloom-Carroll); Luke Hackney (Columbus Bishop Ready); Ben Hays (Utica); Thane Hoffman (Richwood North Union); Austin Kirkbride (Columbus Bishop Hartley); Camron Romine (Heath); Alonzo Saxton (Columbus Bishop Hartley); Tim Sayer (Johnstown-Monroe); Kam Smith (Richwood North Union); Doug Strickler (Columbus Bishop Ready); Akili Taylor (Columbus Bishop Ready); Dalton Vanatta (Carroll Bloom-Carroll); Tristan Weaver (Heath); Matt Yoho (Columbus Bishop Ready)
 
HONORABLE MENTION: Shawn Baldwin (Utica); Jacob Blevins (Richwood North Union); Nick Boeiru (Columbus Bishop Hartley); Jared Brandewie (Columbus Bishop Hartley); Jacob Brown (Sparta Highland); Nick Brumfield (Amanda-Clearcreek); Jacob Burke (Johnstown Northridge); Aiden Dulin (Columbus Bishop Ready); Tyler Hammons (Richwood North Union); Kameron Herring (Heath); Connor Lancia (Columbus Bishop Ready); Gunner Loughman (Heath); Jon Mavis (Sparta Highland); Quentin Miller (Sparta Highland); Garrett Newman (Richwood North Union); Spencer Nill (Heath); Michael Pozz (Columbus Bishop Ready); Zach Rudy (Johnstown Northridge); Dominique Scott (Columbus Bishop Hartley); Trent Vickers (Utica); Will Welch (Richwood North Union); Thomas Williams (Johnstown Northridge)

Division V

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE: Receivers — Philip Gibson (Fairbanks) 6-1, 175, sr. Ryan Love (West Jefferson) 6-1, 195, sr. Tight end — Curtis Carpenter (Fredericktown) 6-3, 100, sr. Linemen — Aaron Goodman (Baltimore Liberty Union) 6-1, 205, sr.; Andy Treasure (Columbus Grandview Heights) 6-3, 215, sr.; Isaac Van Gundy (Marion Elgin) 6-2, 200, sr.; A.J. Wicks (Howard East Knox) 5-8, 215, sr.; Barrett Wilson (Milford Center Fairbanks) 6-2, 215, sr. Quarterback — Seth Casto (West Jefferson) 5-10, 175, sr. Running backs — Jacob Basso (Baltimore Liberty Union) 5-10, 175, jr.; Jared Harris (Gahanna Columbus Academy) 5-8, 140, sr.; Stephen Lemieux (Madison Plains) 5-6, 165, sr. Kicker — Brett Sockman (Centerburg) 5-8, 140, sr.
 
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE: Linemen — Brock Cutlip (Centerburg) 5-10, 245, sr.; Jerred Fraizer (Cardington-Lincoln) 6-1, 190, sr.; Corey Ginn (West Jefferson) 6-1, 215, sr.; Luke Hannan (Baltimore Liberty Union) 6-1, 270, sr. Linebackers — Justin Barber (Baltimore Liberty Union) 5-10, 170, jr.; John Kasler (Marion Elgin) 6-0, 170, sr.; Chase Kelly (Marion Pleasant) 6-0, 195, jr.; Logan Smith (Fredericktown) 6-10, 210, sr. Backs — Jordan Kelley (Marion Pleasant) 6-1, 195, sr.; Devlin McDaniel (Marion Pleasant) 6-1, 195, sr.; Colton Rebel (Howard East Knox) 6-3, 190, jr.; Jeremy Sesma (Centerburg) 5-10, 160, so. Punter — Ryne Davis (London Madison Plains) 6-0, 185, sr.
 
Offensive player of the year: Seth Casto (West Jefferson).

Defensive player of the year: Luke Hannan (Baltimore Liberty Union).

Coach of the year: Dan Johnson (Baltimore Liberty Union).
 
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE: Receivers — Michael Bland (Mount Gilead) 6-2, 195, jr.; Payton Jones (Columbus Grandview Heights) 5-9, 165, sr.; Zach Holsopple (Centerburg) 6-1, 185, sr. Linemen — Nate Bush (Mount Gilead) 6-1, 250, sr.; Rhys Davis (Gahanna Columbus Academy) 5-10, 180, jr.; Scott Foster (Marion Pleasant) 6-1, 255, jr.; D.J. McAnich (West Jefferson) 6-1, 200, jr.; Malachi Sparling (Marion Pleasant) 6-4, 235, sr. Quarterback — Colin Wood (Marion Pleasant) 6-2, 185, sr. Running backs — Tyler Beck (Galion Northmor) 6-1, 195, sr.; Brent Nichol (Milford Center Fairbanks) 6-0, 180, jr.; Dylan Wears (Howard East Knox) 5-9, 190, jr. Kicker — Brandt Huston (Milford Center Fairbanks) 6-2, 175, sr.
 
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE: Linemen — Hayden Frazee (Howard East Knox) 6-0, 200, jr.; Jesse Shirey (Baltimore Liberty Union), 6-0, 195, sr.; Evan Van Dyke (Centerburg) 5-11, 235, sr.; Charlie Watters (Gahanna Columbus Academy) 6-4, 195, jr. Linebackers — Joey Dunn (Fredericktown) 6-0, 180, sr.; Reed Hensel (Centerburg) 6-1, 170, sr.; Mason Lyon (Howard East Knox) 5-9, 170, sr.; Conner Smith (Milford Center Fairbanks) 5-10, 200, jr. Backs — Steven Jacobs (Howard East Knox) 5-11, 175, sr.; Tyler Makuch (Baltimore Liberty Union) 5-5, 122, so.; Zach Maust (Sugar Grove Berne Union) 6-0, 190, so.; Hart Wise (Gahanna Columbus Academy) 5-9, 170, sr. Punter — Tim Murphy (Columbus Grandview Heights) 6-2, 210, jr.
 
SPECIAL MENTION: Hunter Burnett (Milford Center Fairbanks); Dalton Dennis (Howard East Knox); Hayden Dillon (Milford Center Fairbanks); Austin Hathaway (Fredericktown); Tyler Ruhl (Fredericktown); Logan Stepp (West Jefferson); Tyler Stoyle (Centerburg)
 
HONORABLE MENTION: Jake Datz (London Madison Plains); Andy Dever (Cardington-Lincoln); Chase Douglass (Columbus Grandview Heights); Jacob Hill (Gahanna Columbus Academy); Kyle Galyk (Marion Pleasant); Ian Lashley (Howard East Knox); Luke Miller (Columbus Grandview Heights); Justin Reeves (Baltimore Liberty Union); Isaac Sheumaker (Gahanna Columbus Academy); Lee Solomon (Gahanna Columbus Academy); Payton Vanderkooi (Mount Gilead); Ben Van Gorden (Milford Center Fairbanks)

Division VI

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE: Receivers — Corey Geog (Danville) 5-11, 160, jr.; Trevonn Saunders (Columbus Africentric) 5-10, 170, sr. Tight end — Ethan Brown (Canal Winchester Harvest Prep) 6-4, 225, sr. Linemen — Jamarcus Hershberger (Danville) 5-11, 235, sr.; Brenden Jurden (Newark Catholic) 6-2, 260, jr.; Ian McKenzie (Lancaster Fisher Catholic) 6-0, 235, sr.; Brian Miller (Lancaster Fairfield Christian) 6-0, 180, jr.; Derrick Rinehart (Morral Ridgedale) 6-1, 245, sr. Quarterback — Bryce Staats (Danville) 6-0, 175, sr. Running backs — Jordan Haywood (Grove City Christian) 5-8, 175, sr.; Derrick Schneider (Lancaster Fisher Catholic) 5-9, 165, sr.; Ben Tobin (Lancaster Fairfield Christian) 5-10, 195, jr. Kicker — Tristan Taylor (Grove City Christian) 5-10, 155, sr.
 
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE: Linemen — Conway Baldridge (Danville) 6-3, 185, jr.; Garrett Monast (Columbus Crusaders) 5-10, 240, sr.; Daniel Payne (Morral Ridgedale) 6-0, 195, sr.; Andy Payne (Danville) 6-4, 260, jr.; Anthony Peoples (Canal Winchester Harvest Prep) 6-1, 240, sr. Linebackers — Kris Bailey (Columbus Crusaders) 5-8, 220, sr.; Joey Gaal (Lancaster Fairfield Christian) 5-10, 180, sr.; Spencer Magers (Newark Catholic) 5-11, 200, sr.; Kyle Shultz (Danville) 6-1, 185, sr. Backs — Kevin Bourne (Newark Catholic) 5-10, 180, sr.; Mike Lohr (Newark Catholic) 5-8, 157, jr.; Josiah Stacy (Canal Winchester Harvest Prep) 5-9, 160, sr. Punter — Chayce Crouch (Newark Catholic) 6-4, 200, jr.
 
Offensive player of the year: Bryce Staats (Danville).

Defensive player of the year: Kevin Bourne (Newark Catholic).

Coach of the year: Dave Daubenmire (Lancaster Fairfield Christian).
 
SPECIAL MENTION: Spencer Golden (Morral Ridgedale); Thomas Hawk (Danville); Ben Kerns (Lancaster Fisher Catholic); Eric Lensink (Newark Catholic); Cade Mickley (Danville); Trevon Potts (Columbus Africentric); Colin Young (Lancaster Fairfield Christian); Zach Yousey (Canal Winchester Harvest Prep)
 
HONORABLE MENTION: Jake Armentrout (Columbus Crusaders); Alex Blake (Millersport); Josh Coleman (Lancaster Fairfield Christian); Mitch Cox (Newark Catholic); Trenton Dennis (Canal Winchester Harvest Prep); Austin Dickson (Lancaster Fairfield Christian); Ian Faulkner (Lancaster Fisher Catholic); Spencer Golden (Morral Ridgedale); Taylor Kopp (Lancaster Fairfield Christian); Matt Leckrone (Lancaster Fisher Catholic); Joe Moore (Morral Ridgedale); Austin Mosely (Lancaster Fairfield Christian); Tre Roberts (Grove City Christian); Tyler Sharp (Columbus Crusaders); Casey Stauffer (Grove City Christian); Cyquil Tucker (Columbus Africentric)

Comments