Boys Basketball

All-OCC teams announced

Monday February 25, 2013 3:56 PM

The Ohio Capital Conference released the all-conference team for the 2012-13 season.

OCC-CARDINAL DIVISION

Player of the Year: Jack Gibbs, Westerville North

Coach of the Year: Kevin Thuman, Westerville North

First Team

Jack Gibbs, Westerville North

Marcus Ball, Westerville South

Josh Ashwill, Dublin Scioto

Jaylen Benton, Westerville North

Antonio Bisutti, Dublin Scioto

Eric James, Westerville Central

Adrian Cook, Westerville North

Second Team

Taylor VanWinkle, Hilliard Darby

Kyle Christman, Dublin Jerome

Seth Hill, Worthington Kilbourne

Jalen Malone, Westerville Central

Alex Stewart, Westerville North

Nic Baker, Hilliard Darby

Special Mention

Tyler Stern-Tucker, Worthington Kilbourne

David Dennis, Hilliard Darby

Trent Slade, Westerville South

Kwamel Wade, Westerville Central

Travis Wehder, Dublin Scioto

Honorable Mention

Brett Durden, Westerville North

Travis Yates, Dublin Scioto

Kyron McClure, Westerville South

Cade Carter, Hilliard Darby

Jack Birkhofer, Westerville Central

Ryan Adolph, Worthington Kilbourne

John Laufersweiler, Dublin Jerome

Brady Simpson, Hilliard Bradley

OCC-CAPITAL DIVISION

Players of the Year: Jalen Rhea, New Albany; Mike Wells, Delaware

Coach of the Year: Sam Davis, New Albany

First Team

Seth Clark, Olentangy

Nick Deitsch, Olentangy Orange

Adam Shaheen, Big Walnut

Jack Serbin, New Albany

Kevin Crawford, Watkins Memorial

Jalen Rhea, New Albany

Mike Wells, Delaware

Second Team

Khalil Iverson, Delaware

Devon Pitts, New Albany

Craig Matthews, Olentangy

Ricardo Harris, Franklin Heights

Duke Cunningham, Mount Vernon

Brady Harris, Olentangy Orange

Griffin Kinney, Delaware

Special Mention

Tyler Dillard, Olentangy Orange

Aarmanni Garnett, Watkins Memorial

Avery Schneider, New Albany

Alex Arck, Mount Vernon

Zack Laughman, Big Walnut

Honorable Mention

Aaron Page, Franklin Heights

Darrell Miller, New Albany

Joe Morycz, Olentangy

Noble Moore, Delaware

Decian Feery, Olentangy Orange

Thomas O’Sickey, Watkins Memorial

Chase Bailey, Mount Vernon

Logan Boyd, Big Walnut

OCC-CENTRAL DIVISION

Player of the Year: Alex Radkiewicz, Olentangy Liberty

Coach of the Year: Greg Nossaman, Olentangy Liberty

First Team

Alex Radkiewicz, Olentangy Liberty

Kevin Vannata, Upper Arlington

Jason Hall, Dublin Coffman

J.J. Smith, Westland

Will Hill, Thomas Worthington

Mike DeLeon, Olentangy Liberty

Kersey Long, Westland

Second Team

Danny Hummer, Upper Arlington

Mike Simon, Hilliard Davidson

Nate Axelrod, Dublin Coffman

Nick Nossaman, Olentangy Liberty

Kevin Marsh, Dublin Coffman

Kody Davisson, Marysville

Lance Leslie, Thomas Worthington

Special Mention

Steve Romesburg, Marysville

Josh Morrow, Dublin Coffman

Matt Muntean, Olentangy Liberty

KyJuan Grace, Westland

Honorable Mention

Tyler Welch, Olentangy Liberty

Nick Potts, Hilliard Davidson

Jay Smallwood, Thomas Worthington

Marc Russell, Central Crossing

Logan Roston, Marysville

Gabe Akins, Upper Arlington

Cory Beesler, Westland

Tyrel Jackson, Dublin Coffman

OCC-OHIO DIVISION 

Player of the Year: Wendell Davis, Reynoldsburg

Coaches of the Year: Greg Waits, Grove City; Jeff Quakenbush, Newark; Scott Davis, Reynoldsburg; Jerry Francis, Pickerington Central

First Team

Brandon Bapst, Grove City

Wendell Davis, Reynoldsburg

DeVon Prince, Pickerington North

Javon Bess, Gahanna

Jae’Sean Tate, Pickerington Central

Jordan Dartis, Newark

Second Team

Mykel Traylor-Bennett, Reynoldsburg

Ronnie Stokes, Gahanna

Christian Meister, Grove City

Desmond Palmer, Pickerington North

Connor Kern, Pickerington Central

Teddy Metzen, Newark

Special Mention

Travis Gleason, Reynoldsburg

Jalen Dartis, Newark

Tyler Hale, Grove City

Tristian Pierce, Lancaster

Tyus Ferguson, Groveport

Honorable Mention

David Justus, Lancaster

Darryl Levert, Pickerington Central

Tyler Dunn, Grove City

Troy Mundy, Gahanna

Brandon Jefferson, Newark

Tyrek Pugh, Reynoldsburg

C.J. Crowder, Groveport

Dajon Moore, Pickerington North

Comments