Basketball

All-Central District boys, girls teams released

The 2012-13 Associated Press All-Central District boys and girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

BOYS

Division I

First team: Wendell Davis (Reynoldsburg) 6-foot-4, sr., 20.0 points per game; Jack Gibbs (Westerville North) 5-11, sr., 16.2; Jalen Rhea (New Albany) 6-2, sr., 20.3; Jae’Sean Tate (Pickerington Central) 6-5, jr., 22.0; Mike Wells (Delaware) 5-7, sr.. 20.7.
Second team: Josh Ashwill (Dublin Scioto) 6-2, sr., 16.6; Marcus Ball (Westerville South) 6-3, sr., 15.9; Javon Bess (Gahanna) 6-5, jr., 18.5; Charles Holland (West) 6-3, jr., 23.9; Armani Towns (Northland) 6-3, sr., 14.0.
Third team: Jordan Dartis (Newark) 6-2, so., 15.6; Eric James (Westerville Central) 6-4, jr., 16.0; Alex Radkiewicz (Olentangy Liberty) 6-4, sr., 11.2; J.J. Smith (Westland) 6-4, sr., 14.6; Kevin Vannatta (Upper Arlington) 6-3, jr., 19.6.
Honorable mention: Nate Axelrod (Dublin Coffman); Seth Badger (Mount Vernon); Nic Baker (Hilliard Darby); Brandon Bapst (Grove City); Jaylen Benton (Westerville North); Antonio Bisutti (Dublin Scioto); Kyle Christman (Dublin Jerome); Seth Clark (Olentangy); Adrian Cook (Westerville North); Kevin Crawford (Watkins Memorial); Duke Cunningham (Mount Vernon); Jalen Dartis (Newark); Nick Deitsch (Olentangy Orange); Mike DeLeon (Olentangy Liberty); David Dennis (Hilliard Darby); Chris Gore (Briggs); Jason Hall (Dublin Coffman); Tyrone Hairston (Northland); Ricardo Harris (Franklin Heights); Seth Hill (Worthington Kilbourne); Will Hill (Thomas Worthington); Gary Hoover (Whetstone); Danny Hummer (Upper Arlington); Khalil Iverson (Delaware); Aaron Jackson (Gahanna); Connor Kern (Pickerington Central); Marquiez Lawrence (Marion-Franklin); Kersey Long (Westland); Griffin Kinney (Delaware); Michael Lutter (St. Charles); Jalen Malone (Westerville Central); Kevin Marsh (Dublin Coffman); Craig Matthews (Olentangy); Seth McCoy (Canal Winchester); Derek McKeithen (Northland); Christian Meister (Grove City); Teddy Metzen (Newark); Thomas Nolan (Canal Winchester); Nick Nossaman (Olentangy Liberty); Desmond Palmer (Pickerington North); Devon Pitts (New Albany); Thomas O’Sickey (Watkins Memorial); DeVon Price (Pickerington North); Tyler Primmer (Teays Valley); Steve Romesburg (Marysville); Jack Serbin (New Albany); Michael Simon (Hilliard Davidson); Trent Slade (Westerville South); Bryce Spees (St. Charles); Tyler Stern-Tucker (Worthington Kilbourne); Alex Stewart (Westerville North); Ronnie Stokes (Gahanna); Seth Towns (Northland); Mykel Traylor-Bennett (Reynoldsburg); Jaylen Tucker (Northland); Taylor Van Winkle (Hilliard Darby); Shemar Waugh (Northland); Rob Wheelwright (Walnut Ridge); Kiante Woods (Briggs).
 
Player of the year: Jack Gibbs (Westerville North)
Coach of the year: Sean Taylor (Northland)

Division II

First team: Randal Clarkson (Brookhaven) 5-10, sr., 13.8; Bryan Jackson (Watterson) 6-4, sr., 14.0; Babe Murphy (Licking Heights) 6-4, jr., 19.5; Boo Osborne (Centennial) 6-3, sr., 19.0; Jordan Tomlinson (Buckeye Valley) 6-3, sr., 22.4.
Second team: Demetrius Carr (Whitehall) 5-10, sr., 16.0; James Davis (East) 6-7, sr., 17.0; John Draper (Eastmoor Academy) 5-10, sr., 15.3; Deiondray Martin (Brookhaven) 6-5, sr., 18.0; J Murrell (Miffin) 6-6, sr., 15.0.
Third team: Reece Dupler (Lakewood) 6-2, so., 19.1; Jacob Matuska (Hartley) 6-6, sr., 12.9; Patrick Ngene-Igwe (Beechcroft) 6-3, sr., 18.1; John Righter (Licking Heights) 6-3, sr., 17.4; Adam Shaheen (Big Walnut) 6-6, sr., 17.1.
Honorable mention: Nick Battle (Linden McKinley); Brok Bennett (London); Christopher Byrd (South); Cody Calhoun (Watterson); Charles Campbell (Hamilton Township); Jeremy Campbell (Independence); Zac Carey (London); Taz Collins (DeSales); Christian Cumberlander (Centennial); Hassan Dawkins (Independence); Oumar Diop (South); Kyle Fisher (London); David Fraley (Granville); Khaleed Franklin (Beechcroft); Kevin Greenhow (Brookhaven); Andy Grieser (Watterson); Luke Holmes (Utica); Jahmal Hughes (Eastmoor Academy); Matt Hughes (Watterson); Laquan Jones (Mifflin); Ethan Knisley (Bexley); Marquiez Lawrence (Marion-Franklin); Matt Lehmann (Watterson); Kyle Mathey (River Valley); Scott Morris (Licking Valley); Chris Moxley (Hartley); DeShawn Nelms (Hamilton Township); Sam Nolan (Bexley); Darrien Scott (DeSales); Ethan Schmidt (Granville); Conrad Stephens (Centennial); Broc Stradley (Utica); Jett Swetland (Highland); Mason Will (Jonathan Alder); Ellis Williams (South).

Player of the year: Randal Clarkson (Brookhaven)
Coach of the year: Ramon Spears (South)

Division III

First team: Daniel Aronowitz (Columbus Academy) 6-5, sr., 16.0; Drew Crabtree (North Union) 6-0, sr., 16.1; Ryan Logan (Fredericktown) 6-7, sr., 23.0; Isaac McGlone (Bloom-Carroll) 6-2, sr., 20.6; Joey Schmitz (Bloom-Carroll) 6-0, jr., 18.2.
Second team: Ethan Harris (Mount Gilead) 6-6, sr., 12.2; Hunter Martin (Berne Union) 6-9, so., 17.7; William Orr (Johnstown) 6-0, jr., 15.8; Justin Spaulding (Elgin) 6-3, sr., 15.4; Andy Treasure (Grandview) 6-2, sr., 11.2.
Third team: Phillip Gibson (Fairbanks) 5-11, sr., 13.2; Tyler Stoyle (Centerburg) 5-10, jr., 15.9; A.C. Taylor (Worthington Christian) 6-1, sr., 10.0; Austin Terrill (North Union) 6-2, jr., 13.8; Zach Wiseman (Northmor) 6-0, sr., 15.4.
Honorable mention: Jordan Blevins (Berne Union); Chad Campbell (Northridge); Andrew Chacey (Heath); Cole Cocherl (Elgin); Sam Condon (Worthington Christian); Ryne Davis (Madison Plains); Jon Flucke (West Jefferson); Jared Harris (Columbus Academy); Xavier Harris (Mount Gilead); Zac Holsopple (Centerburg); David Judson (East Knox); Ryan Love (West Jefferson); Ryan Maniaci (Pleasant); Hunter McCartney (Berne Union); Devlin McDaniel (Pleasant); Nick Mendenhall (West Jefferson); Andrew Otto (Amanda-Clearcreek); Aakaash Paladugu (Columbus Academy); Nick Pomeroy (Mount Gilead); Kyle Rollins (West Jefferson); Hunter Schmalz (Grandview); Hayden Stofcheck (North Union); Doug Strickler (Ready); Aron Thress (Amanda-Clearcreek); Payton Vanderkooi (Mount Gilead); Kyle Wilgus (Ready); Alex Williams (Madison Plains).
 
Player of the year: Isaac McGlone (Bloom-Carroll)
Coach of the year: Brian Terrill (North Union)

Division IV

First team: Steven Carpenter (Fairfield Christian) 6-3, jr., 19.8; Justin Potochnik (Fairfield Christian)6-7, sr., 19.0; Kenny Robinson (Africentric) 6-1, sr., 15.1; Jett Speelman (Newark Catholic) 6-7, sr., 18.3; Bryce Staats (Danville) 5-10, sr., 15.7.
Second team: Joe Delisio (Fisher Catholic) 5-8, sr., 24.1; Nathan Durbin (Tree of Life) 6-3, sr., 14.8; Alton Frizzell (Millersport) 6-3, sr., 22.2; David Meurer (Newark Catholic) 5-9, sr., 15.4; Trevon Saunders (Africentric) 5-10, sr., 10.0.
Third team: Jaquan Harrison (Africentric) 6-3, so., 9.0; Tyler Headings (Shekinah Christian) 6-4, sr., 13.0; Anthony Hebron (Gahanna Christian) 5-11, sr., 13.1; Andy Payne (Danville) 6-4, jr., 14.5; Tyler Sharp (Wellington) 6-2, sr., 11.4.
Honorable mention: Matt Austin (Harvest Prep); LaMarr Barnes (Patriot Academy); Zachary Bro (High Street Christian); Ty Burson (Granville Christian); Daniel Coplin (Granville Christian); Mitch Cox (Newark Catholic); Chayce Crouch (Newark Catholic); Jahi Dial (Wellington); Lane Flowers (Marion Catholic); Andrew Gander (Ohio Deaf); Michael Gingerich (Shekinah Christian); Conor Keck (Newark Catholic); Pete Kerins (Delaware Christian); Jordan Love (Madison Christian); Sean McLoughlin (Village Academy); Luke Prinsen (Northside Christian); Jonathan Robinson (Wellington); Jake Ross (Licking County Christian); Travis Sheehan (Northside Christian); Cyquil Tucker (Africentric); Derek Vaughn (Grove City Christian); Caleb Walker (Gahanna Christian); Gideon Woodson-Levy (Harvest Prep); Zac Wooten (Tree of Life).

Player of the year: Jett Speelman (Newark Catholic)
Coach of the year: Michael Bates (Africentric)

GIRLS

Division I

First team: Taylor Agler (Olentangy Orange) 5-9, sr., 15.6; Quiera Lampkins (Gahanna) 5-9, sr., 12.8; Christy Macioce (Pickerington North) 5-11, sr., 13.1; Alexis Peterson (Northland) 5-7, sr., 28.6; Alyssa Rice (Reynoldsburg) 6-3, jr., 15.2.
Second team: Megan Beidelman (Olentangy) 6-0, sr., 12.0; Yamonie Jenkins (Reynoldsburg) 5-6, sr., 9.7; Kym Royster (Newark) 6-2, so., 20.4; Symone Simmons (Westerville North) 5-9, so., 15.3; Mya Walker (Olentangy Orange) 5-8, sr., 14.8.
Third team: Lauren Bates (Hilliard Davidson) 5-10, sr., 14.8; Anna Buhigas (Dublin Scioto) 5-9, sr., 15.5; Chrishna Butler (Gahanna) 5-8, sr., 14.0; Jalynn Graham (Central Crossing) 5-6, sr., 14.0; Shiloh Murphy (Reynoldsburg) 5-9, sr., 8.8.
Honorable mention: Sara Auker (Dublin Jerome); Julie Bauer (Delaware); Maddison Blackwell (Gahanna); Paige Cashin (Newark); Kayla Cook (Watterson); Destini Cooper (Reynoldsburg); Feaira Crews (Hilliard Bradley); DiMond Davis (Briggs); Tenisha Dixon (Westland); Kyasia Duling (New Albany); Frannie Frazier (Thomas Worthington); Shayna Harmon (Teays Valley); Nolla Harris (Briggs); Miesha Howard (Northland); Ashley Hurt (Hilliard Davidson); Lydia Hyburg (Olentangy); Devin Jackson (Westerville North); Brittany Johnson (Pickerington North); Phylicia Johnson (Pickerington Central); Maddy Joseph (Olentangy Orange); Emily Krumpe (Hilliard Darby); Kristen Levering (Olentangy Liberty); Katherine McCoy (Dublin Jerome); Kristin McMillen (Delaware); Katie Miller (Lancaster); Meredith Miller (Hilliard Bradle); Maggie Mitchell (Newark); Andi Norman (Upper Arlington); Sade Olatoye (Dublin Coffman); Nicole Orr (Reynoldsburg); Kayla Pack (Worthington Kilbourne); Brooklyn Peterson (Northland); Zarria Porter (Marion-Franklin); Hannah Scipio (New Albany); Christina Simpson (Westland); Kamerine Taylor (Dublin Coffman); Griffin Tullis (Dublin Coffman); Katy Turner (Marysville); Quynh Vo (Dublin Coffman); Kaleigh Whitlatch (Canal Winchester); Kennedy Wilke (Olentangy Liberty); Brooklyn Wooten (Central Crossing); Brooke Zwayer (Olentangy).

Player of the year: Alexis Peterson (Northland)
Coach of the year: Jim Kloepfer (Westerville North)

Division II

First team: Brittany Atkinson (Granville) 5-5, sr., 18.4; Renee Cheeks, (Brookhaven) 5-7, sr., 12.2; Tory Minton (Utica) 5-1, jr., 16.4; Jaana Motton (Hartley) 5-11, sr., 9.8; Tajanee’ Wells (Eastmoor Academ) 5-8, sr., 16.5.
Second team: Carli Codner-Pinto (DeSales) 5-7, so., 12.6; Alyssa Dean (Centennial) 5-8, fr., 14.1; Taylor Dush (Utica) 5-2, sr., 11.5; Abby Guinther (River Valley) 5-9, sr., 15.0; Cassi Stein (Licking Valley) 5-10, jr., 16.1.
Third team: Shakara Cooper (Mifflin) 5-10, jr., 13.8; Kaliesha Ingram (East) 5-7, sr., 19.0; Ashley Johnson (Brookhaven) 5-6, fr., 13.1; Kacee Salyers (Amanda-Clearcreek) 5-11, jr., 13.9; Brooklyn Shook (Independence) 5-7, sr., 13.2.
Honorable mention: Alyssa Atkinson (Granville); Abby Barker (Granville); Anee Braswell (Eastmoor Academy); Terika Broady (Beechcroft); Marissa Brown (Hartley); Nazarae Butler (Brookhaven); Aubri Caslin (Centennial); Kori Caughenbaugh (Licking Valley); Kila Cozart (Independence); Abby Garcia (Highland); Jade Gattis (Brookhaven); Jaliesha Gillis (East); Jyla Hicks (Hartley); Imani Hill (Eastmoor Academy); Rachael Holt (Granville); Miranda Johnson (DeSales); Lydia Lake (Bexley); Rachel Londot (Utica); Michaela Lynn (Buckeye Valley); Raivona Martin (Mifflin); Jada Moore (South); Maddie Oberle (Buckeye Valley); Skyler Ortiz (Licking Heights); Kelly Overton (Utica); Ashley Salyer (River Valley); Maggie Simon (DeSales); Brianne Stephenson (Centennial); Briana Stewart (Bexley); Dameras Whitlock (Licking Heights); Carlie Young (Amanda-Clearcreek).

Player of the year: Tajanee’ Wells (Eastmoor Academy)
Coach of the year: Terry Logue (Utica)

Division III

First team: Natalie Carpenter (Johnstown) 5-6, jr., 18.4; Taylor Dickson (Liberty Union) 5-9, sr., 14.7; Marley Hill (Africentric) 6-2, sr., 17.7; Bre Nauman (North Union) 6-0, sr., 17.3; Emily Williams (Fredericktown) 5-11, jr., 17.6.
Second team: Mason Jamison (North Union) 5-10, jr., 13.5; Morgan Kirkbride (Liberty Union) 5-6, sr., 13.9; Kim Lloyd (Ready) 5-6, sr., 13.3; Clarisa Lyons (Cardington) 5-9, sr., 18.2; Darianne Seward (Africentric) 5-6, jr., 14.7.
Third team: Paige Cannon (Johnstown) 6-0, so., 14.3; Marie Conley (Fairbanks) 5-10, jr., 11.0; Stacy Fielding (Centerburg) 5-10, sr., 15.5; Abby Finney (Madison Plains) 5-9, sr., 14.9; Alexis Parks (Africentric) 5-6, jr., 11.1.
Honorable mention: Abby Ames (Madison Plains); Kayla Casto (Fredericktown); Emily Clark (North Union); Kendall Compton (Centerburg); Taya Croom (Heath); Lindsey Daniels (Centerburg); Paige Fabry (West Jefferson); Abby Grover (Bloom-Carroll); Sierra Harley (Africentric); Michaela Henderson (Fairbanks); Cassie Hosp (Pleasant); Hope Huvler (Fredericktown); Courtney Jackson (Fredericktown); Kelsey Kirkpatrick (West Jefferson); Grace Palmer (Grandview); Lauren Ruth (Ready); Jaimie Slayton (Horizon Science); Makenzie Spang (Johnstown); Laiken Valentine (Johnstown); Mikaela Weldy (Centerburg); Bethany Winkler (Bloom-Carroll).

Player of the year: Marley Hill (Africentric)
Coach of the year: Wes Elifritz (Fredericktown)

Division IV

First team: Jill Blacksten (Newark Catholic) 6-1, so., 19.0; Kristin Crews (Tree of Life) 5-8, sr., 17.7; Dana Parkman (Gahanna Christian) 5-6, so., 19.5; Audrey Rettstatt (Worthington Christian) 6-0, sr., 15.1; Bri Staats (Danville) 5-8, so., 20.4.
Second team: Jessica Grubb (Berne Union) 5-7, sr., 10.5; Logan Mattix (Ridgedale) 6-0, sr., 10.8; Ashleigh Parkinson (Newark Catholic) 6-2, so., 10.7; Annie Rohrer (Shekinah Christian) 5-9, sr., 15.6; Caroline Wollenburg (Newark Catholic) 5-11, sr., 12.5.
Third team: Christina Grubich (Gahanna Christian) 5-6, sr., 10.9; Michaela Melnek (Village Academy) 5-6, jr., 16.0; Ali Spayde (Worthington Christian) 5-8, jr., 10.6; Bridget Troyer (Shekinah Christian) 5-6, sr., 12.3; Shelby Walters (Berne Union) 5-11, sr., 10.1.
Honorable mention: Maddison Banbury (Danville); Lindsay Carrier (Madison Christian); Julia Cheung (Northside Christian); Allison Coleman (Berne Union); Haley Cordle (Village Academy); Donnette Cox (Wellington); Leah Custer (Fairfield Christian); Paxton Flugga (Marion Catholic); Ashley Gingerich (Shekinah Christian); Alex Grubich (Gahanna Christia)n; Corie Inverso (Danville); Megan King (Tree of Life); Whitney Marshall (Ridgedale); Abby McLaughlin (Licking County Christian); Brenna McCullough (Delaware Christian); Mara McGee (Fisher Catholic); Katie Meadows (Ridgedale); Katie Morgan (Delaware Christian); Abbie Moss (Worthington Christian); Hunter Ratcliff (Millersport); Abi Rose (Granville Christian); Alex Sutton (Gahanna Christian); Sarah Wood (Fisher Catholic); Jenny Yohman (Granville Christian).

Player of the year: Jill Blacksten (Newark Catholic)
Coach of the year: John Grubich (Gahanna Christian) 

Comments