Football

First computer rankings released

The OHSAA has released its first weekly computer rankings. These rankings will be released every Tuesday afternoon, today through the final report on Sunday, Nov. 3.

According to the OHSAA:

"Beginning this season, there are seven football divisions. The largest 72 schools are in Division I, which is divided into two regions. The top 16 teams in both Division I regions will qualify for the playoffs. The top 20 schools in both Division I regions are shown below. There are approximately 108 schools each in Divisions II through VII, which are each divided into four regions. The top eight teams in each region will qualify for the playoffs. The top 12 are shown below."

Computer Ratings | Sept. 24, 2013

NOTE: Central Ohio teams in BOLD.

Division I

(Top 16 from both regions qualify for the playoffs)

Region 1 – 1. Austintown-Fitch (4-0) 11.3, 2. Hudson (4-0) 11.1, 3. Lakewood St. Edward (4-0) 10.875, 4. Elyria (4-0) 9.425, 5. Marysville (4-0) 9.225, 6. Stow-Munroe Falls (4-0) 8.6, 7. Cle. St. Ignatius (3-1) 8.375, 8. Canton McKinley (4-0) 7.9617, 9. Shaker Hts. (4-0) 7.825, 10. Cleveland Heights (3-1) 7.475, 11. Westerville Central (3-1) 7.3, 12. Wadsworth (3-1) 6.975, 13. Green (3-1) 6.8, 14. Mentor (3-1) 6.65, 15. Solon (2-2) 5.8, 16. Brunswick (2-2) 5.4, 17. Findlay (2-2) 5.3, 18. Medina (2-2) 4.8, 19. Massillon Jackson (2-2) 4.725, 20. Warren G. Harding (2-2) 4.525 

Region 2 – 1. Centerville (4-0) 12.5366, 2. Cin. Colerain (4-0) 12.05, 3. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (4-0) 11.425, 4. Hilliard Davidson (4-0) 10.75, 5. Fairfield (4-0) 9.25, 6. Pickerington North (4-0) 8.975, 7. Cin. Elder (3-1) 8.725, 8. Clayton Northmont (3-1) 8.5379, 9. Cin. St. Xavier (3-1) 8.3, 10. Cin. Sycamore (4-0) 8.275, 11. Miamisburg (3-1) 8.05, 12. Reynoldsburg (3-1) 7.85, 13. West Chester Lakota West (3-1) 7.8, 14. Springboro (3-1) 7.05, 15. Huber Hts. Wayne (3-1) 7.0253, 16. Pickerington Central (2-1) 6.3889, 17. Hilliard Darby (3-1) 5.875, 18. Westerville South (3-1) 5.4, 19. Lebanon (2-2) 5.325, 20. Milford (3-1) 5.15

Division II

(Top eight from each region qualify for the playoffs in Divisions II through VII)

Region 3 – 1. Willoughby South (4-0) 10.65, 2. Cle. Glenville (3-1) 7.8, 3. North Olmsted (3-1) 7.475, 4. Westlake (3-1) 6.825, 5. Kent Roosevelt (3-1) 6.725, 6. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (3-1) 6.225, 7. Madison (3-1) 6.15, 8. Garfield Hts. (3-1) 5.6, tie-9. Lyndhurst Brush (2-2) 5.225, tie-9. Bedford (3-1) 5.225, 11. Painesville Riverside (2-2) 4.725, 12. Mayfield (2-2) 4.15

Region 4 – 1. Massillon Washington (4-0) 9.55, 2. Medina Highland (4-0) 9.35, 3. Avon (4-0) 9.225, 4. Akron Ellet (4-0) 8.8, 5. Macedonia Nordonia (4-0) 8.775, 6. Avon Lake (3-1) 6.9, 7. Tol. Bowsher (3-1) 6.475, 8. Grafton Midview (3-1) 6.35, 9. Uniontown Lake (2-2) 6.3, 10. Tol. St. Francis deSales (3-1) 6.125, 11. Copley (3-1) 5.525, 12. North Ridgeville (2-2) 5.4

Region 51. New Albany (4-0) 10.875, 2. Zanesville (4-0) 8.525, 3. Mansfield Senior (4-0) 8.325, 4. Licking Heights (4-0) 7.9, 5. Worthington Kilbourne (3-1) 7.825, 6. Olentangy (4-0) 7.625, 7. Mount Vernon (3-1) 6.075, 8. Watkins Memorial (3-1) 6.025, 9. Walnut Ridge (3-1) 5.85, 10. Dublin Scioto (2-2) 5.575, 11. Dublin Jerome (2-2) 5.25, 12. Northland (2-1) 5.0556

Region 6 – 1. Loveland (4-0) 10.4, 2. Cin. Winton Woods (4-0) 9.775, 3. Cin. Northwest (4-0) 9.325, 4. Cin. Mount Healthy (3-1) 7.175, 5. Cin. LaSalle (3-1) 7.075, 6. Cin. Withrow (3-1) 6.675, 7. Kings Mills Kings (3-1) 6.325, 8. Cin. Anderson (2-2) 4.8, 9. Lima Senior (2-2) 4.7, 10. Riverside Stebbins (3-1) 4.475, 11. Vandalia Butler (2-2) 3.825, 12. Troy (2-2) 3.675

Division III

Region 7 – 1. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (4-0) 9.225, 2. Poland Seminary (4-0) 8.95, 3. Hubbard (4-0) 7.5, 4. Chesterland West Geauga (3-1) 7.3, tie-5. Chagrin Falls Kenston (3-1) 7.25, tie-5. Aurora (4-0) 7.25, 7. Tallmadge (3-1) 7.2, 8. Louisville (4-0) 6.525, 9. Canton South (3-1) 5.8, 10. Alliance Marlington (3-1) 5.3, 11. Akron Archbishop Hoban (2-2) 4.7, 12. Norton (3-1) 4.525

Region 8 – 1. Toledo Central Cath. (4-0) 10.325, 2. Clyde (4-0) 9.825, 3. Tiffin Columbian (3-1) 7.4, 4. Sandusky Perkins (4-0) 7.3, 5. Norwalk (3-1) 6.9, 6. Napoleon (3-1) 6.35, 7. Parma Padua Franciscan (2-2) 4.7, 8. Lodi Cloverleaf (2-2) 3.875, 9. Defiance (2-2) 3.525, 10. Elida (2-2) 2.65, 11. Lima Shawnee (2-2) 2.5, 12. Mentor Lake Cath. (1-3) 2.375

Region 9 – 1. The Plains Athens (4-0) 10.575, 2. Chillicothe (4-0) 9.075, 3. Marion-Franklin (3-1) 7.475, 4. New Philadelphia (4-0) 7.125, 5. Carrollton (3-1) 7.025, 6. Millersburg West Holmes (4-0) 6.8, 7. Dover (3-1) 6.1607, 8. Washington C.H. Washington (3-1) 6.125, 9. Granville (3-1) 5.875, 10. Circleville Logan Elm (3-1) 5.65, 11. Thornville Sheridan (3-1) 5.15, 12. Centennial (3-1) 5.05

Region 10 – 1. Mount Orab Western Brown (4-0) 8.4028, 2. Springfield Shawnee (4-0) 7.95, 3. Day. Thurgood Marshall (2-1) 7.7778, 4. Celina (4-0) 7.7, 5. Tipp City Tippecanoe (4-0) 6.425, 6. Wapakoneta (3-1) 6.0, 7. Springfield Kenton Ridge (4-0) 5.625, 8. New Richmond (3-1) 5.3, 9. Trotwood-Madison (2-1) 5.0556, 10. Franklin (3-1) 4.95, 11. Hamilton Ross (2-2) 4.075, 12. Goshen (3-1) 4.029

Division IV

Region 11 – 1. Perry (2-1) 7.725, 2. Struthers (3-0) 7.375, 3. Fairview Park Fairview (3-0) 6.9, 4. Minerva (2-1) 6.0, 5. Cle. Central Cath. (2-1) 5.6, 5. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (2-1) 5.6, 7. Pepper Pike Orange (2-1) 5.575, 8. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (2-2) 5.275, 9. Chagrin Falls (2-2) 4.6, 10. Peninsula Woodridge (2-2) 4.55, 11. Cle. John Hay (1-1) 4.5, 12. Streetsboro (1-1) 4.4

Region 12 – 1. Caledonia River Valley (4-0) 9.75, 2. Wauseon (4-0) 7.825, 3. Kenton (4-0) 7.8, 4. Galion (4-0) 7.225, 5. Genoa Area (4-0) 7.175, 6. Millbury Lake (4-0) 7.0, 7. Sparta Highland (3-1) 6.825, 8. Bryan (4-0) 6.775, 9. Upper Sandusky (4-0) 5.65, 10. Ontario (3-1) 5.6, 11. Wooster Triway (2-2) 4.575, 12. Vermilion (2-2) 3.7

Region 13 – 1. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (4-0) 8.25, 2. Zanesville Maysville (4-0) 7.925, 3. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (4-0) 7.15, 4. Steubenville (4-0) 6.7702, 5. Bexley (4-0) 6.55, 6. Wintersville Indian Creek (4-0) 5.875, 7. Newark Licking Valley (3-1) 5.35, 8. Duncan Falls Philo (3-1) 5.125, 9. Uhrichsville Claymont (2-2) 5.075, 10. New Concord John Glenn (3-1) 4.45, 11. Vincent Warren (2-2) 4.1616, 12. Byesville Meadowbrook (3-1) 3.25 

Region 14 – 1. North Bend Taylor (4-0) 8.475, 2. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (4-0) 7.9, 3. Germantown Valley View (4-0) 7.8, 4. Urbana (4-0) 7.775, 5. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (3-1) 7.65, 6. Kettering Archbishop Alter (3-1) 6.375, 7. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (3-1) 6.0, 8. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (3-1) 5.9388, 9. Minford (4-0) 5.625, 10. Eaton (3-1) 5.35, 11. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (3-1) 5.075, 12. Greenfield McClain (3-1) 4.85

Division V

Region 15 – 1. Navarre Fairless (4-0) 6.875, 2. Akron Manchester (3-1) 6.125, 3. Independence (3-1) 5.675, 4. Columbiana Crestview (3-1) 5.525, 5. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (3-1) 4.825, 6. Youngstown Ursuline (2-2) 4.7917, 7. Youngstown Liberty (2-2) 4.4, 8. Beachwood (2-2) 4.3, 9. Cadiz Harrison Central (2-2) 4.175, 10. Sullivan Black River (2-2) 4.0, 11. Warren Champion (2-2) 3.975, 12. Wickliffe (2-2) 3.6 

Region 16 – 1. Orrville (4-0) 7.925, 2. Columbia Station Columbia (4-0) 7.15, 3. Pemberville Eastwood (3-1) 6.75, 4. Loudonville (4-0) 6.4, 5. Findlay Liberty-Benton (4-0) 5.625, 6. Coldwater (3-1) 5.45, 7. West Salem Northwestern (3-1) 5.3, 8. Huron (3-1) 5.275, 9. Creston Norwayne (3-1) 5.225, 10. Apple Creek Waynedale (3-1) 5.05, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf (3-1) 4.75, 12. Liberty Center (3-1) 4.5

Region 171. Hartley (3-1) 7.425, 2. Wheelersburg (4-0) 6.775, 3. St. Clairsville (4-0) 6.7023, 4. Martins Ferry (3-1) 5.9482, 5. South Point (4-0) 5.7, 6. Baltimore Liberty Union (4-0) 5.65, 7. Belmont Union Local (3-1) 4.0, 8. Ironton (2-2) 3.95, 9. Chillicothe Southeastern (2-2) 3.9, 10. Proctorville Fairland (2-2) 3.675, 11. Waverly (2-2) 3.1, 12. McDermott Northwest (2-2) 2.225

Region 18 – 1. Hamilton Badin (4-0) 8.15, 2. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (4-0) 7.55, 3. Day. Chaminade-Julienne (3-1) 7.2602, 4. Richwood North Union (4-0) 6.3, 5. Brookville (3-1) 5.975, 6. Cin. Purcell Marian (3-1) 5.9, 7. Reading (3-1) 5.75, 8. West Jefferson (3-1) 5.725, 9. Cin. Clark Montessori (3-1) 4.975, 10. Cin. Mariemont (2-2) 4.325, 11. Cin. Madeira (3-1) 4.25, 12. Middletown Madison (2-2) 4.125

Division VI

Region 19 – 1. Mogadore (4-0) 7.675, 2. North Lima South Range (4-0) 7.35, 3. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (3-1) 6.15, 4. Kirtland (4-0) 5.2045, tie-5. McDonald (3-1) 5.15, tie-5. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (4-0) 5.15, 7. Brookfield (3-1) 5.125, 8. Cuyahoga Hts. (3-1) 4.675, 9. New Middletown Springfield (3-1) 4.25, 10. New London (3-1) 3.925, 11. Jeromesville Hillsdale (2-2) 3.425, 12. Sugarcreek Garaway (2-2) 3.35 

Region 20 – 1. Haviland Wayne Trace (4-0) 7.925, 2. Delphos Jefferson (4-0) 5.85, 3. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (3-1) 5.425, 4. Hamler Patrick Henry (3-1) 5.2, 5. Convoy Crestview (3-1) 5.125, 6. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (3-1) 4.9, 7. Ada (3-1) 4.65, 8. Defiance Tinora (3-1) 4.525, 9. Spencerville (3-1) 4.1, 10. Kansas Lakota (3-1) 3.85, 11. Defiance Ayersville (3-1) 3.65, tie-12. Elmore Woodmore (3-1) 3.4, tie-12. Lima Central Cath. (3-1) 3.4

Region 21 – 1. Ready (4-0) 8.625, 2. Centerburg (4-0) 6.75, 3. Lucasville Valley (4-0) 5.4, 4. Oak Hill (4-0) 5.35, 5. Beverly Fort Frye (4-0) 4.8, 6. Bellaire (2-2) 4.6957, 7. Newark Cath. (3-1) 4.1, 8. Crooksville (2-2) 3.125, 9. West Lafayette Ridgewood (2-2) 3.0, 10. Columbus Academy (2-2) 2.975, 11. Fredericktown (2-2) 2.65, tie-12. Woodsfield Monroe Central (2-2) 2.625, tie-12. Lore City Buckeye Trail (2-2) 2.625

Region 22 – 1. Lewisburg Tri-County North (4-0) 6.35, 2. Casstown Miami East (4-0) 6.3, 3. Cin. Summit Country Day (4-0) 5.3611, 4. Cin. Country Day (4-0) 5.1, 5. West Liberty-Salem (4-0) 4.95, 6. New Paris National Trail (3-1) 4.7146, 7. Fayetteville-Perry (3-1) 4.225, 8. West Alexandria Twin Valley South (3-1) 3.75, 9. Anna (2-2) 3.7, 10. Williamsburg (2-2) 3.475, 11. St. Bernard-Elmwood Place (2-1) 3.2778, 12. Mechanicsburg (3-1) 2.75

Division VII

Region 23 – 1. Berlin Center Western Reserve (4-0) 8.2, 2. Wellsville (4-0) 6.4, 3. Ashland Mapleton (3-1) 4.75, 4. Lowellville (3-1) 4.2412, 5. Danville (3-1) 4.15, tie-6. Mineral Ridge (3-1) 4.075, 6. Tie-Southington Chalker (3-1) 4.075, 8. Plymouth (3-1) 3.775, 9. Vienna Mathews (3-1) 3.5821, 10. Norwalk St. Paul (3-1) 3.5, 11. Leetonia (2-2) 3.025, 12. Sebring McKinley (2-2) 2.9116

Region 24 – 1. Arlington (4-0) 6.175, 2. Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath. (3-1) 4.725, 3. Leipsic (3-1) 4.675, 4. McComb (3-1) 4.25, tie-5. North Baltimore (2-2) 3.075, tie-5. Pandora-Gilboa (3-1) 3.075, 7. Tol. Christian (2-2) 2.95, 8. Hicksville (2-2) 2.925, 9. Holgate (2-2) 2.8, tie-10. Tiffin Calvert (1-3) 2.1, tie-10. Edon (2-2) 2.1, 12. Lakeside Danbury (2-2) 1.75

Region 25 – 1. Glouster Trimble (4-0) 7.725, 2. Shadyside (4-0) 7.35, 3. Steubenville Cath. Central (4-0) 6.25, 4. Racine Southern (4-0) 5.75, 5. Malvern (3-1) 4.725, 6. Beallsville (3-1) 4.4432, 7. Strasburg-Franklin (3-1) 3.85, 8. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (3-1) 3.575, 9. Caldwell (2-2) 3.025, tie-10. Crown City South Gallia (2-2) 2.45, tie-10. Reedsville Eastern (2-2) 2.45, 12. New Matamoras Frontier (2-2) 2.275,

Region 26 – 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (4-0) 8.175, 2. Cedarville (4-0) 6.5, 3. North Lewisburg Triad (4-0) 6.0, 4. Portsmouth Notre Dame (4-0) 5.425, tie-5. Bainbridge Paint Valley (4-0) 5.2, tie-5. Covington (4-0) 5.2, 7. Fort Loramie (3-1) 5.0, 8. Sidney Lehman Cath. (3-1) 4.425, 9. Manchester (3-1) 3.575, 10. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (3-1) 3.1, 11. Fairfield Cin. Christian (2-2) 2.6035, 12. DeGraff Riverside (2-2) 2.1035,

Comments