Football

Latest computer rankings released

Tuesday October 1, 2013 2:36 PM

The OHSAA has released its latest weekly computer rankings. These rankings will be released every Tuesday afternoon, today through the final report on Sunday, Nov. 3.

According to the OHSAA:

"Beginning this season, there are seven football divisions. The largest 72 schools are in Division I, which is divided into two regions. The top 16 teams in both Division I regions will qualify for the playoffs. The top 20 schools in both Division I regions are shown below. There are approximately 108 schools each in Divisions II through VII, which are each divided into four regions. The top eight teams in each region will qualify for the playoffs. The top 12 are shown below."

Computer Ratings | Oct. 1, 2013

NOTE: Central Ohio teams in BOLD.

Division I

(Top 16 from both regions qualify for the playoffs)

Region 1 – 1. Lakewood St. Edward (5‐0) 14.5, 2. Hudson (5‐0) 12.95, 3. Austintown‐Fitch (5‐0) 12.9, 4. Stow‐Munroe Falls (5‐0) 12.1, 5. Canton McKinley (5‐0) 11.7633, 6. Elyria (5‐0) 11.3, 7. Cleveland Heights(4‐1) 10.25, 8. Wadsworth (4‐1) 9.95, 9. Marysville (4‐1) 9.9, 10.Westerville Central(4‐1) 9.3, 11. Mentor (4‐1) 8.65, 12. Cle. St. Ignatius (3‐2) 8.0939, 13. Solon (3‐2) 8.05, tie‐14. Brunswick (3‐2) 7.15, tie‐14. Massillon Jackson (3‐2) 7.15, 16. Medina (3‐2) 6.75, 17. Shaker Hts. (4‐1) 6.7, 18. Green (3‐2) 6.55, 19. Olentangy Liberty (3‐2) 5.6, 20. Warren G. Harding (3‐2) 5.45

Region 2 – 1. Centerville (5‐0) 17.1143, 2. Cincinnati Moeller (5‐0) 15.2776, 3. Hilliard Davidson (5‐0) 13.8, 4. Cincinnati Colerain (5‐0) 13.4192, 5. Fairfield (5‐0) 12.9, 6.West Chester Lakota West (4‐1) 11.9, 7. PickeringtonNorth (5‐0) 10.9475, 8. Cincinnati Elder(4‐1) 10.9, 9. Upper Arlington (4‐1) 10.2, 10. Huber Hts. Wayne (4‐1) 9.7495, 11. Clayton Northmont(4‐1) 9.497, 12. Springboro (4‐1) 9.05, 13. Pickerington Central (3‐1) 9.0417, 14. Cincinnati St. Xavier (3‐2) 8.55, 15. Reynoldsburg (3‐2) 8.2444, tie‐16.Hilliard Darby (4‐1) 8.0, tie‐16. Cincinnati Sycamore (4‐1) 8.0, 18. Lebanon (3‐2) 6.7, 19. Dublin Coffman (2‐3) 6.05

Division II

(Top eight from each region qualify for the playoffs in Divisions II through VII)

Region 3 –  1. Willoughby South (5‐0) 12.35, 2. Cle. Glenville (4‐1) 10.45, 3. Brecksville‐Broadview Hts. (4‐1) 9.0, 4. Madison (4‐1) 7.5, 5. Bedford (4‐1) 7.4, 6. North Olmsted (3‐2) 7.1, 7. Kent Roosevelt (4‐1) 6.95, 8.Westlake (3‐2) 6.6, 9. Painesville Riverside (3‐2) 5.35, 10. Lyndhurst Brush (2‐3) 5.15, 11.Garfield Hts. (3‐2) 4.55, 12. Mayfield (2‐3) 4.15

Region 4 –  1. Medina Highland (5‐0) 12.75, 2. Avon (5‐0) 12.25, 3. Massillon Washington (5‐0) 11.65, 4. Macedonia Nordonia (5‐0) 11.3, 5. Akron Ellet (5‐0) 10.4, 6. Avon Lake (4‐1) 9.65, 7. Toledo St. Francis DeSales (4‐1) 8.75, 8. Perrysburg (3‐2) 7.35, 9. Sylvania Southview (3‐2) 7.0, 10.North Ridgeville (3‐2) 6.8, 11. Uniontown Lake (2‐3) 6.3, 12. Tol. Bowsher (3‐2) 6.2

Region 5 –  1. New Albany (5‐0) 12.55, 2.Worthington Kilbourne (4‐1) 11.55, 3. Mansfield Senior (5‐0) 11.3, 4. Zanesville (5‐0) 10.45, 5. Licking Heights (5‐0) 9.95, 6.Dublin Scioto (3‐2) 8.75, 7. Olentangy (5‐0) 8.3, 8. Northland (3‐1) 7.0, 9. Hilliard Bradley (3‐2) 6.8, 10. Thomas Worthington (3‐2) 6.7, 11. Ashland (3‐2) 6.45, 12. Watkins Memorial (3‐2) 5.75

Region 6 – 1. Loveland (5‐0) 13.45, 2. Cin.Winton Woods (5‐0) 12.7677, 3. Cin. Northwest (5‐0) 12.1, 4. Cin. Mount Healthy (4‐1) 8.75, 5. Cin.Withrow (4‐1) 8.25, 6. Cin. Anderson (3‐2) 8.1, 7. Cin. LaSalle (3‐2) 7.4, 8. Harrison (3‐2) 5.7, 9. Kings Mills Kings (3‐2) 5.4, 10. Cin. Princeton (2‐3) 4.95, 12. Lima Senior (2‐3) 4.1

Division III

Region 7 – 1. Akron St. Vincent‐St Mary (5‐0) 12, 2.Hubbard (5‐0) 10.9, 3. Poland Seminary (5‐0) 9.95, 4. Aurora (5‐0) 9.75, 5. Chesterland West Geauga (4‐1) 9.7, 6. Louisville (5‐0) 8.7, 7. Alliance Marlington (4‐1) 8.1, 8. Tallmadge (4‐1) 8.0, 9. Chagrin Falls Kenston (3‐2) 7.0, 10.Warren Howland (3‐2) 6.55, 11. Norton (4‐1) 6.5,tie‐12. Canton South (4‐1) 6.4, tie‐12.Geneva (3‐2) 6.4

Region 8– 1. Tol. Central Cath. (5‐0) 13.8, 2. Clyde (5‐0) 11.45, 3. Tiffin Columbian (4‐1) 9.25, 4. Norwalk (4‐1) 9.05, 5. Sandusky Perkins (5‐0) 8.85, 6. Defiance (3‐2) 6.4, 7. Parma Padua Franciscan (3‐2) 6.2, 8. Napoleon (3‐2) 5.95, 9. Lodi Cloverleaf (2‐3) 4.35,tie‐10. Medina Buckeye (2‐3) 3.5, tie‐10. Elida (3‐2) 3.5, 12. Maumee (2‐3) 3.45

Region 9– 1. The Plains Athens (5‐0) 11.9, 2. Chillicothe (5‐0) 11.1, 3. Marion‐Franklin (4‐1) 10.6, 4.New Philadelphia (5‐0) 8.7, 5.  Dover(4‐1) 7.5592, 6. Carrollton (3‐2) 7.2, 7. Granville (4‐1) 7.05, 8. Brookhaven (3‐2) 6.9333, 9. Circleville Logan Elm (4‐1) 6.8, 10. DeSales (3‐2) 6.3, 11. Millersburg WestHolmes(4‐1) 6.25, 12. Mifflin (3‐2) 6.0 

Region 10 – 1. Mount Orab Western Brown (5‐0) 10.0949, 2. Wapakoneta (4‐1) 9.7, 3. Springfield Shawnee (5‐0) 7.95, 4.Day. Thurgood Marshall (2‐2) 7.875, 5. Celina (4‐1) 7.75, 6. Springfield Kenton Ridge (5‐0) 6.8, 7. Franklin (4‐1) 6.75, 8. Tipp City Tippecanoe (5‐0) 6.4, 9.New Richmond (4‐1) 6.25, 13. Trotwood‐Madison (2‐2) 3.8472, 10. Hamilton Ross (3‐2) 5.35, 11. Bellefontaine (3‐2) 5.25, 12. Goshen (4‐1) 4.9586

Division IV

Region 11 – 1. Fairview Park Fairview (4‐0) 8.5, 2. Perry (4‐2) 8.1, tie‐3. Chagrin Falls (3‐2) 7.8, tie‐3. Struthers(3‐1) 7.8, 5. Chardon Notre Dame‐Cathedral Latin (3‐1) 7.5, 6. Peninsula Woodridge (2‐2) 7.35, 7. Minerva (2‐2) 6.95, 8. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (2‐2) 6.55, 9. Pepper Pike Orange (2‐2) 6.35, 10. Streetsboro (3‐1) 6.2283, 11. Cle .John Hay (2‐1) 6.0172, 12. Cle. Benedictine (2‐2) 5.4

Region 12 –  1. Caledonia River Valley (5‐0) 10.95, 2. Kenton (5‐0) 9.85, 3.Wauseon (5‐0) 9.55, 4. Millbury Lake (5‐0) 9.35, 5.Genoa Area (5‐0) 9.3, 6. Bryan (5‐0) 8.45, 7.Galion (5‐0) 8.3, 8. SpartaHighland (4‐1) 7.7, tie‐9.Wooster Triway (3‐2) 6.75 ,tie‐9. Upper Sandusky (5‐0) 6.75, 11. Ontario (3‐2) 5.4, 12. Bellville Clear Fork (3‐2) 4.7

Region 13 – 1. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (5‐0) 9.45, 2. Zanesville Maysville (5‐0) 8.95, 3. Bexley (5‐0) 8.05, 4. Bloom‐Carroll (4‐1) 7.75, 5. Licking Valley (4‐1) 7.7, 6.Duncan Falls Philo (4‐1) 7.3, 7. Steubenville (4‐1) 6.351, 8. Watterson (2‐3) 5.95, 9.Wintersville Indian Creek (4‐1) 5.4, 10. Uhrichsville Claymont (3‐2) 5.25, 11. Richmond Edison (3‐2) 5.1, 12. Byesville Meadowbrook (4‐1) 4.55 

Region 14 –  1. Urbana (5‐0) 11.05, 2.Washington C.H. Miami Trace (4‐1) 9.098, 3. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (4‐1) 8.3837, 4.Germantown Valley View (5‐0) 8.35, 5. Clarksville Clinton‐Massie (4‐1) 7.95, 6. Kettering Archbishop Alter(4‐1) 7.8869, 7. Minford (5‐0) 7.8, 8.North Bend Taylor(4‐1) 7.55, 9. Eaton (4‐1) 6.9, 10. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (4‐1) 6.75, 11. Circleville (3‐2) 6.55, 12. Carlisle (3‐2) 6.35

Division V

Region 15 ‐ 1. Akron Manchester (4‐1) 8.65, 2. Columbiana Crestview (4‐1) 6.9, 3.Navarre Fairless (4‐1) 6.5 ,tie‐4. Beachwood (3‐2) 6.35, tie‐4. Youngstown Liberty (3‐2) 6.35, 6.Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (4‐1) 5.85, 7. Sullivan Black River (3‐2) 5.75, 8. Independence (4‐1) 5.7, 9. Youngstown Ursuline (2‐3) 5.4293, 10. Warren Champion (3‐2) 5.15, 11.Wickliffe (3‐2) 4.95, 12. Cadiz Harrison Central(2‐3) 4.2

Region 16 ‐ 1. Loudonville (5‐0) 8.05, 2. Columbia Station Columbia (5‐0) 7.9, 3.Orrville (4‐1) 7.85, 4. Coldwater (4‐1) 7.4, 5.West Salem Northwestern (4‐1) 7.2, 6. Pemberville Eastwood (3‐2) 6.95 ,tie‐7. Findlay Liberty‐Benton (5‐0) 6.75, tie‐7. Creston Norwayne (4‐1) 6.75, 9. Huron (3‐2) 5.75, 10. Doylestown Chippewa (3‐2) 5.1, 11. Elyria Cath. (3‐2) 5.05, 12. Apple CreekWaynedale (3‐2) 4.75

Region 17 ‐ 1. St. Clairsville (5‐0) 9.7688, 2. Hartley (4‐1) 9.4505, 3.Wheelersburg (5‐0) 8.8, 4. Martins Ferry (4‐1) 8.6, 5. Baltimore Liberty Union (5‐0) 8.25, 6. Chillicothe Southeastern (3‐2) 5.3, 7. South Point (4‐1) 5.1, tie‐8. Proctorville Fairland (2‐3) 4.15, tie‐8. Belmont Union Local(3‐2) 4.15, 10. Ironton (2‐3) 3.95, 11. Portsmouth (2‐3) 3.7, 12. McDermott Northwest(3‐2) 3.25

Region 18 ‐ 1. Cin.Hills Christian Acad.(5‐0) 10.05, 2.Hamilton Badin (5‐0) 9.05, 3.Day. Chaminade‐Julienne (4‐1) 8.9429, 4. Richwood North Union (5‐0) 7.95, 5. Brookville (4‐1) 7.05, 6.West Jefferson (4‐1) 6.55, 7. Cin. Madeira (4‐1) 6.2, 8. Cin. Purcell Marian (3‐2) 5.65, 9. Reading (3‐2) 5.55, 10. Cin. Mariemont(3‐2) 5.5, 11. Middletown Madison (3‐2) 5, 12.Waynesville (3‐2) 4.4

Division VI

Region 19 ‐ 1. Canfield South Range (5‐0) 8.2, 2. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (4‐1) 7.35, 3. Mogadore (4‐1) 7.2, 4. Cle. Villa Angela‐St. Joseph (5‐0) 7.0, 5. Kirtland (5‐0) 6.7717, 6. New Middletown Springfield (4‐1) 6.1808, 7. Brookfield (4‐1) 6.1, 8. McDonald (3‐2) 5.0, 9. Cuyahoga Hts.(3‐2) 4.6, 10.Newcomerstown (3‐2) 4.25, 11. Jeromesville Hillsdale (3‐2) 3.8, 12. New London (3‐2) 3.7

Region 20 ‐ 1. Haviland Wayne Trace (5‐0) 10.0, 2.Delphos Jefferson (5‐0) 7.4, 3. Bascom Hopewell‐Loudon (4‐1) 6.6, 4.Defiance Tinora (4‐1) 6.55, tie‐5. Ada (4‐1) 6.45, tie‐5. Convoy Crestview (4‐1) 6.45, 7. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (4‐1) 5.9, tie‐8.DefianceAyersville (4‐1) 5.35, tie‐8.Hamler Patrick Henry (4‐1) 5.35, 10. Spencerville (4‐1) 4.9, 11.Northwood (3‐2) 4.75, 12. Bucyrus Wynford (3‐2) 3.9 

Region 21 ‐ 1. Ready (5‐0) 9.35, 2. Lucasville Valley (5‐0) 8.45, 3. Centerburg (5‐0) 7.8, 4. Newark Catholic (4‐1) 6.3, 5. Bellaire (3‐2) 6.1808, 6.Woodsfield Monroe Central(3‐2) 4.95, 7. OakHill (4‐1) 4.9, 8. Columbus Academy (3‐2) 4.5, 9.West Lafayette Ridgewood (3‐2) 4.35, 10. Beverly Fort Frye (4‐1) 4.05, 11. Fredericktown (3‐2) 3.7, 12. Crooksville (3‐2) 3.6

Region 22 ‐ 1. Lewisburg Tri‐County North (5‐0) 7.9, 2. Casstown Miami East (5‐0) 7.05, 3. Cin. Country Day (5‐0) 6.65, 4. West Liberty‐Salem(5‐0) 5.4, 5. New Paris National Trail (4‐1) 5.3202, 6. Cin. Summit CountryDay (4‐1) 4.9152, 7. Mechanicsburg (4‐1) 4.85, 8. Williamsburg (3‐2) 4.8, 9. Anna (2‐3) 3.7, tie‐10. Fayetteville‐Perry (3‐2) 3.6, tie‐10. Rockford Parkway (3‐2) 3.6, tie‐12. Arcanum(2‐3) 3.2, tie‐12.West Alexandria Twin Valley South (3‐2) 3.2

Division VII

Region 23 ‐ 1. Berlin Center Western Reserve (5‐0) 9.85, 2. Wellsville (5‐0) 7.2, 3. Ashland Mapleton (4‐1) 6.9, 4. Lowellville (4‐1) 5.9122, 5. Danville (4‐1) 5.15, 6. Mineral Ridge (4‐1) 4.9, 7. Garfield Hts. Trinity (3‐2) 4.7, 8. Norwalk St. Paul (4‐1) 4.65, 9. Plymouth (4‐1) 4.3, 10. Southington Chalker (3‐2) 3.9, 11. Leetonia (2‐3) 3.05, 12. Vienna Mathews(3‐2) 3.0071 

Region 24 ‐ 1. Arlington (5‐0) 7.65, 2. Leipsic (4‐1) 6.25, 3. Fremont St.Joseph Central Cath. (3‐2) 4.5, 4. McComb (4‐1) 4.3, 5. Edon (3‐2) 3.5, 6. Pandora‐Gilboa (4‐1) 3.25, 7. Tol. Christian (3‐2) 3.2, 8. Hicksville (2‐3) 2.9, tie‐9. North Baltimore (2‐3) 2.7, tie‐9.Delphos St.John's (2‐3) 2.7, 11. Holgate (2‐3) 2.45, 12. Tiffin Calvert (1‐4) 1.9

Region 25 – tie‐1. Shadyside (5‐0) 9.2, tie‐1.Glouster Trimble (5‐0) 9.2, 3. Racine Southern (5‐0) 8.0, 4. Steubenville Cath. Central (5‐0) 7.65, 5. Malvern (4‐1) 5.25, 6. Beallsville (3‐2) 4.2717, 7. New Matamoras Frontier (3‐2) 4.0, 8. Caldwell (3‐2) 3.8, 9. Strasburg‐Franklin (3‐2) 3.7, 10. Grove City Christian (2‐3) 3.5707, 11. Crown City South Gallia (3‐2) 3.5, 12. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (3‐2) 3.0 

Region 26 ‐ 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (5‐0) 9.2, 2. North Lewisburg Triad (5‐0) 7.65, 3. Bainbridge Paint Valley (5‐0) 6.6, 4. Cedarville (4‐1) 6.1, 5. Sidney Lehman Cath. (4‐1) 5.95, 6. Covington (5‐0) 5.9, 7. Fort Loramie (4‐1) 5.5, 8. Portsmouth Notre Dame (4‐1) 5.4, 9. Cin. Riverview East Acad.(3‐2) 4.0588, 10. Manchester (3‐2) 3.0, 11. Fairfield Cin. Christian (2‐3) 2.5576, 12. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (3‐2) 2.55

Comments