Football

Latest computer rankings released

The OHSAA has released its latest weekly computer rankings. These rankings will be released every Tuesday afternoon, today through the final report on Sunday, Nov. 3.

According to the OHSAA:

"Beginning this season, there are seven football divisions. The largest 72 schools are in Division I, which is divided into two regions. The top 16 teams in both Division I regions will qualify for the playoffs. The top 20 schools in both Division I regions are shown below. There are approximately 108 schools each in Divisions II through VII, which are each divided into four regions. The top eight teams in each region will qualify for the playoffs. The top 12 are shown below."

Computer Ratings | Oct. 22, 2013

NOTE: Central Ohio teams in BOLD.

Division I

(Top 16 from both regions qualify for the playoffs)

Region 1 - 1. Hudson (8-0) 29.825, 2. Austintown-Fitch (8-0) 24.5125, 3. Lakewood St. Edward (6-1) 24.4944, 4. Canton McKinley (8-0) 23.9541, 5. Mentor (7-1) 21.9625, 6. Cleveland Heights (7-1) 19.95, 7. Westerville Central (7-1) 19.6439, 8. Stow-Munroe Falls (7-1) 18.85, 9. Marysville (6-2) 17.55, 10. Cle. St. Ignatius (5-3) 17.1518, 11. Elyria (6-2) 17.125, 12. Wadsworth (7-1) 17.1, 13. Solon (4-4) 12.75, 14. Brunswick (5-3) 12.1125, 15. Massillon Jackson (5-3) 12.1098, 16. Strongsville (5-3) 11.6125, 17. Shaker Hts. (5-3) 10.675, 18. Tol. Whitmer (4-4) 10.6625, 19. Green (4-4) 9.7375, 20. North Royalton (3-5) 9.575

Region 2 - 1. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (8-0) 28.4043, 2. Hilliard Davidson (8-0) 25.1, 3. Cin. Colerain (8-0) 24.8718, 4. Centerville (6-2) 24.8635, 5. West Chester Lakota West (7-1) 24.3125, 6. Huber Hts. Wayne (7-1) 22.0537, 7. Pickerington North (8-0) 21.2615, 8. Cin. Elder (6-2) 21.1907, 9. Clayton Northmont (7-1) 20.185, 10. Fairfield (7-1) 19.2125, 11. Springboro (7-1) 16.6375, tie-12. Miamisburg (6-2) 16.025, tie-12. Hilliard Darby (7-1) 16.025, 14. Cin. St. Xavier (4-4) 14.375, 15. Pickerington Central (5-2) 13.8651, 16. Dublin Coffman (5-3) 13.3875, 17. Cin. Oak Hills (5-3) 13.0375, 18. Lebanon (6-2) 11.9, 19. Upper Arlington (4-4) 11.6375, 20. Lancaster (5-3) 10.5537

Division II

(Top eight from each region qualify for the playoffs in Divisions II through VII)

Region 3 - 1. Willoughby South (7-1) 18.6125, 2. Cle. Glenville  (7-1) 18.4438, 3. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (7-1) 17.6, 4. Kent Roosevelt (7-1) 14.3125, 5. Bedford (7-1) 12.9, 6. North Olmsted (6-2) 12.1, 7. Lyndhurst Brush (5-3) 11.8375, 8. Painesville Riverside (6-2) 11.8, 9. Madison (6-2) 11.775, 10. Westlake (4-4) 9.275, 11. Garfield Hts. (5-3) 8.35, 12. Mayfield (3-5) 7.7625

Region 4 - 1. Medina Highland (8-0) 21.8625, 2. Avon (8-0) 21.2625, 3. Macedonia Nordonia (8-0) 19.925, 4. Akron Ellet (8-0) 18.3625, 5. Tol. St. Francis deSales (6-2) 16.3, 6. Perrysburg (6-2) 15.775, 7. Avon Lake (6-2) 14.8875, 8. Massillon Washington (7-1) 14.6378, 9. Uniontown Lake (5-3) 12.3625, 10. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (5-3) 12.2816, 11. Sylvania Southview (5-3) 11.5375, 12. Tol. Bowsher (6-2) 10.9375

Region 5
- 1. Zanesville (8-0) 23.725, 2. Mansfield Senior (8-0) 21.7625, 3. New Albany (8-0) 21.517, 4. Worthington Kilbourne (7-1) 20.2, 5. Northland (6-1) 17.381, 6. Dublin Scioto (5-3) 16.8875, 7. Licking Heights (7-1) 15.7125, 8. St. Charles (5-2) 13.5201, 9. Ashland (5-3) 13.1125, 10. Walnut Ridge (6-2) 12.1408, 11. Mount Vernon (6-2) 11.0875, 12. Hilliard Bradley (5-3) 10.075

Region 6
- 1. Loveland (8-0) 28.175, 2. Cin. Mount Healthy (7-1) 18.3625, 3. Cin. Northwest (8-0) 17.0375, 4. Cin. Withrow (7-1) 15.375, 5. Cin. Winton Woods (6-2) 15.0822, 6. Kings Mills Kings (5-3) 11.2487, 7. Cin. Glen Este (5-3) 11.0625, 8. Harrison (5-3) 10.9125, 9. Lima Senior (5-3) 10.8625, 10. Vandalia Butler (5-3) 10.375, 11. Cin. Turpin (4-4) 9.325, 12. Cin. LaSalle (3-5) 8.5751

Division III

Region 7 - 1. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (8-0) 24.5789, 2. Hubbard (8-0) 24.125, 3. Poland Seminary (7-1) 18.35, 4. Chesterland West Geauga (6-2) 18.2625, 5. Louisville (8-0) 17.8375, 6. Aurora (7-1) 16.2625, 7. Chagrin Falls Kenston (6-2) 15.4875, 8. Alliance Marlington (6-2) 14.7375, 9. Alliance (6-2) 13.1375, 10. Norton (7-1) 11.4625, 11. Warren Howland (4-4) 11.2625, 12. Tallmadge (5-3) 11.15

Region 8
- 1. Tol. Central Cath. (8-0) 25.825, 2. Norwalk (7-1) 18.2125, 3. Clyde (7-1) 18.1625, 4. Sandusky Perkins (8-0) 16.7875, 5. Tiffin Columbian (7-1) 15.375, 6. Napoleon (5-3) 11.5625, 7. Defiance (5-3) 8.625, 8. Parma Padua Franciscan (3-5) 6.675, 9. Medina Buckeye (4-4) 6.45, 10. Lodi Cloverleaf (2-6) 5.9625, 11. Mentor Lake Cath. (2-6) 5.2904, 12. Mansfield Madison Comp. (3-5) 4.975

Region 9
- 1. Marion-Franklin (7-1) 20.1125, 2. The Plains Athens (8-0) 18.9125, 3. Brookhaven (6-2) 14.8056, 4. Circleville Logan Elm (6-2) 14.3375, 5. Chillicothe (7-1) 14.2835, 6. Dover (6-2) 13.558, 7. New Philadelphia (7-1) 13.525, 8. Dresden Tri-Valley (6-2) 12.225, 9. Granville (6-2) 12.05, 10. Millersburg West Holmes (6-2) 11.45, 11. DeSales (4-3) 10.401, 12. Carrollton (4-4) 9.5125

Region 10
- 1. Wapakoneta (7-1) 17.675, 2. Franklin (7-1) 16.55, 3. Springfield Shawnee (8-0) 16.1, 4. Mount Orab Western Brown (8-0) 15.1465, 5. Tipp City Tippecanoe (8-0) 14.675, 6. Day. Thurgood Marshall (4-3) 14.6347, 7. Springfield Kenton Ridge (7-1) 12.95, 8. Celina (7-1) 12.6125, 9. New Richmond (7-1) 12.55, 10. Trotwood-Madison (5-2) 9.6746, 11. Bellefontaine (3-5) 6.75, 12. Day. Meadowdale (4-3) 6.6047

Division IV

Region 11 - 1. Chagrin Falls (6-2) 17.075, 2. Peninsula Woodridge (6-2) 14.3, 3. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (5-3) 13.0357, 4. Struthers (6-2) 12.675, 5. Fairview Park Fairview (7-1) 11.8375, 6. Cle. John Hay (7-1) 11.7437, 7. Cle. Benedictine (5-3) 10.4625, 8. Perry (4-4) 10.35, 9. Minerva (4-4) 10.2, 10. Cortland Lakeview (5-3) 9.975, 11. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (4-4) 9.9125, 12. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (4-4) 9.6375

Region 12
- 1. Caledonia River Valley (8-0) 21.125, 2. Bryan (8-0) 18.425, 3. Kenton (8-0) 17.6625, 4. Genoa Area (8-0) 16.75, 5. Wooster Triway (6-2) 15.3625, 6. Galion (7-1) 13.2875, 7. Millbury Lake (6-2) 12.8, 8. Wauseon (7-1) 12.675, 9. Sparta Highland (6-2) 11.5875, 10. Upper Sandusky (7-1) 11.3125, tie-11. Bellville Clear Fork (5-3) 8.6, tie-11. Bellevue (4-4) 8.6

Region 13
- 1. Licking Valley (7-1) 17.675, 2. Duncan Falls Philo (7-1) 16.9, 3. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (6-2) 13.075, 4. Zanesville Maysville (6-2) 11.0125, 5. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (5-3) 9.7, 6. Bexley (5-3) 9.3625, 7. Uhrichsville Claymont (5-3) 8.95, 8. Steubenville (5-3) 8.7164, 9. New Concord John Glenn (5-3) 8.25, 10. Watterson (2-5) 7.6693, 11. Wintersville Indian Creek (5-3) 7.6, 12. Vincent Warren (3-5) 6.8189

Region 14 - 1. Kettering Archbishop Alter (7-1) 17.6818, 2. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (7-1) 16.8355, 3. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (6-2) 14.9116, 4. Circleville (6-2) 14.5875, 5. Germantown Valley View (7-1) 14.4875, 6. Urbana (8-0) 14.1875, 7. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (6-2) 14.1275, 8. Cin. Wyoming (6-2) 13.0125, 9. Pomeroy Meigs (6-2) 11.2875, 10. North Bend Taylor (5-3) 11.275, 11. Carlisle (5-3) 10.975, 12. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (5-3) 10.9

Division V

Region 15 - 1. Akron Manchester (7-1) 18.2, 2. Beachwood (6-2) 14.625, 3. Youngstown Ursuline (4-3) 13.5666, 4. Columbiana Crestview (7-1) 13.375, 5. Navarre Fairless (6-2) 13.0125, 6. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (7-1) 11.9758, 7. Youngstown Liberty (6-2) 11.65, 8. Sullivan Black River (6-2) 11.425, 9. Magnolia Sandy Valley (5-3) 8.7125, 10. Canton Central Cath. (4-4) 6.5875, 11. Cadiz Harrison Central (3-5) 6.56, 12. Garrettsville Garfield (4-4) 6.525

Region 16
- 1. Columbia Station Columbia (8-0) 15.8, 2. Pemberville Eastwood (6-2) 15.225, 3. West Salem Northwestern (7-1) 14.7875, 4. Loudonville (8-0) 14.6375, 5. Findlay Liberty-Benton (7-0) 14.0159, 6. Coldwater (6-2) 13.25, 7. Huron (6-2) 12.85, 8. Doylestown Chippewa (6-2) 11.7625, 9. Elyria Cath. (5-3) 10.75, 10. Marion Pleasant (5-3) 9.2625, 11. Orrville (4-4) 9.1875, 12. Creston Norwayne (6-2) 9.05

Region 17
- 1. Hartley (7-1) 16.7564, 2. Wheelersburg (8-0) 16.575, 3. St. Clairsville (7-1) 15.8542, 4. Martins Ferry (7-1) 15.6521, 5. Baltimore Liberty Union (7-1) 14.95, 6. Proctorville Fairland (5-3) 12.2125, 7. Williamsport Westfall (4-4) 7.1625, 8. South Point (6-2) 7.0833, 9. Portsmouth West (4-4) 6.7125, 10. Chillicothe Southeastern (3-5) 6.325, 11. Frankfort Adena (4-4) 6.3125, 12. Ironton (2-6) 5.3409

Region 18
- 1. West Jefferson (7-1) 15.55, 2. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (8-0) 15.375, 3. Hamilton Badin (7-1) 15.0125, 4. Cin. Madeira (6-2) 13.4125, 5. Day. Chaminade-Julienne (5-3) 13.3125, 6. Richwood North Union (7-1) 13.125, 7. Cin. Mariemont (5-3) 11.6125, 8. Waynesville (6-2) 11.275, 9. Brookville (5-3) 9.1625, 10. Reading (4-4) 7.3375, 11. Middletown Madison (4-4) 7.1125, 12. Jamestown Greeneview (5-3) 6.8125

Division VI

Region 19 - 1. Canfield South Range (8-0) 13.575, 2. Mogadore (7-1) 13.15, 3. Kirtland (8-0) 12.7588, 4. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (8-0) 11.8068, 5. Brookfield (6-2) 10.4217, 6. McDonald (6-2) 9.3375, 7. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (6-2) 9.3201, 8. Cuyahoga Hts. (5-3) 9.05, 9. New Middletown Springfield (6-2) 9.0101, 10. Newcomerstown (4-4) 6.825, 11. Sugarcreek Garaway (4-4) 6.525, 12. North Jackson Jackson-Milton (5-3) 5.9369

Region 20
- 1. Defiance Tinora (7-1) 14.2125, 2. Delphos Jefferson (8-0) 14.1375, 3. Haviland Wayne Trace (7-1) 13.5, 4. Convoy Crestview (6-2) 12.2875, 5. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (7-1) 11.4625, 6. Lima Central Cath. (6-2) 11.075, 7. Hamler Patrick Henry (6-2) 10.6, 8. Northwood (6-2) 10.4375, 9. Ada (6-2) 10.4125, 10. Defiance Ayersville (6-2) 9.65, 11. Bucyrus Wynford (4-4) 9.0827, 12. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (5-3) 8.175

Region 21
- 1. Ready (8-0) 21.2125, 2. Lucasville Valley (8-0) 15.325, 3. Bellaire (6-2) 14.6471, 4. Centerburg (8-0) 12.8, 5. Newark Catholic (7-1) 12.3875, 6. Oak Hill (7-1) 10.9625, 7. Woodsfield Monroe Central (5-3) 8.8875, 8. Beverly Fort Frye (6-2) 8.6625, 9. Columbus Academy (5-3) 8.65, 10. West Lafayette Ridgewood (4-4) 6.95, 10. Fredericktown (4-4) 6.95, 12. Stewart Federal Hocking (4-4) 4.6408

Region 22
- 1. Cin. Country Day (8-0) 12.6749, 2. Casstown Miami East (7-1) 12.65, 3. Williamsburg (6-2) 11.4, 4. West Liberty-Salem (7-1) 10.7375, 5. New Paris National Trail (7-1) 10.0421, 6. Cin. Summit Country Day (6-2) 9.8157, 7. Mechanicsburg (6-2) 9.6, 8. Lewisburg Tri-County North (6-2) 8.7375, 9. Minster (5-3) 6.5375, 10. Fayetteville-Perry (6-2) 6.3487, 11. Arcanum (4-4) 6.0375, 12. London Madison Plains (3-5) 5.3625

Division VII

Region 23 - 1. Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-0) 17.1125, 2. Norwalk St. Paul (7-1) 12.225, 3. Wellsville (7-1) 11.05, 4. Danville (6-2) 9.5896, 5. Ashland Mapleton (6-2) 8.9375, 6. Lowellville (5-3) 8.8202, 7. Southington Chalker (5-3) 7.2115, 8. Garfield Hts. Trinity (3-5) 5.375, 9. Plymouth (5-3) 4.85, 10. Mineral Ridge (4-4) 4.225, 11. Warren John F. Kennedy (2-6) 4.1, 12. Lucas (3-5) 3.9125

Region 24
- 1. McComb (7-1) 10.3447, 2. Arlington (6-2) 9.2, 3. Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath. (5-3) 9.1875, 4. Leipsic (6-2) 8.5581, 5. Hicksville (4-4) 7.575, 6. Tiffin Calvert (4-4) 7.525, 7. Sycamore Mohawk (4-4) 7.1375, 8. Delphos St. John's (4-4) 6.1375, 9. Tol. Christian (5-3) 5.9, 10. Edon (6-2) 5.775, 11. Pandora-Gilboa (5-3) 5.6843, 12. Lima Perry (3-5) 4.8625

Region 25
- 1. Shadyside (8-0) 18.2929, 2. Glouster Trimble (8-0) 15.325, 3. Steubenville Cath. Central (8-0) 13.3, 4. Racine Southern (7-1) 10.9625, 5. Caldwell (6-2) 10.025, 6. Malvern (6-2) 9.625, 7. Beallsville (5-3) 7.5915, 8. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (5-3) 5.9125, 9. New Matamoras Frontier (4-4) 5.8024, 10. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (4-4) 5.6004, 11. Crown City South Gallia (4-4) 5.3625, 12. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (5-3) 4.7753

Region 26
- 1. North Lewisburg Triad (8-0) 16.6875, 2. Maria Stein Marion Local (8-0) 16.3375, 3. Covington (8-0) 14.4375, 4. Sidney Lehman Cath. (7-1) 12.7064, 5. Bainbridge Paint Valley (6-2) 10.875, 6. Fort Loramie (6-2) 9.7822, 7. Portsmouth Notre Dame (6-2) 8.4125, 8. Cedarville (5-3) 8.1875, 9. Cin. Riverview East Acad. (4-4) 4.9375, 10. Fairfield Cin. Christian (4-4) 4.9311, 11. Manchester (5-3) 4.8625, 12. DeGraff Riverside (4-4) 4.2753

Comments