Football

All-Central District team released

The 2013 Associated Press All-Central District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

First team offense

Ends–Torrodd Carter, Westerville South, 6-2, 180, sr; Logan Roston, Marysville, 6-1, 180, sr.; Darius Shackleford, Newark, 6-2, 175, sr. Linemen–Luke Callahan, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-4, 280, sr.; Brennan Dudziak, Pickerington Central, 6-6, 270, sr.; Jared Johns, Hilliard Davidson. 5-11, 220, sr.; Nick Richardson, Westerville Central, 6-4, 270, sr.; Kyle Trout, Lancaster, 6-5, 315, sr. Quarterback–Jared Drake, Westerville Central, 6-1, 208, sr. Backs–D.D. Clark, Hilliard Davidson, 5-10, 184, sr.; Dre Kendrick, Dublin Coffman, 5-11, 177, jr.; Darian Miller, Westerville South, 5-10, 185, sr. Kicker–Karch Holland, Pickerington North, 5-9, 210, sr.

First team defense

Linemen–Alex Backenstoe, Hilliard Davidson, 6-1, 230, sr.; Curtis Mitchell, Westerville South, 6-4, 245, sr.; Noah Spielman, Upper Arlington, 6-1, 265, sr.; Ethan Tucky, Delaware Hayes, 6-3, 215, so. Linebackers–Chris Frey, Upper Arlington, 6-3, 230, sr.; Austin Pfarr, Marysville, 6-0, 223, sr.; Isaiah Richmond, Pickerington Central, 6-0, 215, sr.; Dylan Weigel, Pickerington North, 6-0, 210, sr. Backs–Eldin Anu, Westerville Central, 5-8, 165, sr.; Justin Childers, Pickerington North, 6-2, 195, sr.; Alec Draughon, Marysville, 6-3, 175, sr.; Nick Stull, Hilliard Davidson, 6-1, 178, sr. Punter–Rudy Stefanitsis, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 190, sr.     

Offensive player of the year: Jared Drake, Westerville Central

Defensive player of the year: Alex Backenstoe, Hilliard Davidson

Coach of the year: Morgan Cotter, Marysville

Second team offense

Ends–Cedric Frierson, Westerville Central, 6-1, 200, so.; Noah Stephens, Grove City Central Crossing, 6-4, 205, so. Linemen–Bryce Bishop, Pickerington North, 6-3, 300, sr.; Rob Dowdy, Westerville South, 6-7, 305, jr.; Josh Humbert, Hilliard Darby, 6-4, 265, sr.; Stephen Pitroff, Marysville, 6-2, 265, sr.; Collin Wittig, Delaware Hayes, 6-4, 280, sr. Quarterback–Zeph Miller, Pickerington North, 6-0, 180, sr. Backs–Daryian Davies, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 5-8, 160, sr.; David Moore, Reynoldsburg, 5-8, 204, sr.; Corey Williams, Grove City, 5-11, 205, sr. Kicker–John McGue, Dublin Coffman, 6-1, 200, sr.

Second team defense

Linemen–Brett Annis, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 204, sr.; Adam Davis, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-3, 190, sr.; Darius Walker, Marysville, 6-3, 275, sr. Linebackers–Isaiah Dexter, Lancaster, 6-2, 225, sr.; Solomon Grace, Reynoldsburg, 6-0, 225, sr.; Dalton Maynard, Dublin Coffman, 5-11, 195, sr.; Trevor Parker, Hilliard Darby, 6-0, 190, sr.; Andy Struttman, Westerville North, 6-2, 230, sr. Backs–Abu Daramy, Westerville South, 5-9, 175, jr.; Tyren Jackson, Groveport Madison, 5-10, 185, sr.; Kenny Kinder, Marysville, 5-10, 185, sr.; Dan Rhinehart, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 5-8, 160, sr. Punter–Sam Wheeler, Upper Arlington, 5-11, 180, sr.     

Special mention

Markus Bailey, Hilliard Davidson; Timmy Bates, Westerville South; Emile Camm, Gahanna Lincoln; Brian Casey (Hilliard Darby); Josh Clouse, Pickerington Central; Marshall Davis, Powell Olentangy Liberty; Dwight Diggs, Grove City Central Crossing; Alex Fisher, Westerville Central; Scott Goodwill, Powell Olentangy Liberty; Nate Green, Hilliard Darby; Chase Greenlee, Upper Arlington; Tony Hajjar, Hilliard Darby; Jack Hinz, Westerville North; Caleb Howell, Delaware Hayes; Matt Kessler, Powell Olentangy Liberty; Hunter Littlejohn, Powell Olentangy Liberty; Eric Lorenzen, Powell Olentangy Liberty; Floyd “Boomer” Lowe, Gahanna; Reagan Malas, Dublin Coffman; Tommy Mansfield, Westerville Central; Nick Mazza, Marysville; Devon McMillin, Pickerington Central; Cameron Meece, Grove City; Ben Meyers, Grove City; Kawai Moky, Lancaster; Aaron Mowery, Marysville; Matt Mulholland, Marysville; Cameron Oshodi, Groveport Madison; Clay Raterman, Dublin Coffman; Hunter Robertson, Westerville Central; Geno Rollo, Pickerington North; Grant Russell, Newark; Vennie Sapp, Grove City; Eric Stein, Dublin Coffman; David Still, Hilliard Darby; Michael Traversa, Grove City Central Crossing; Jordan Watkins, Reynoldsburg; Jante Wright, Delaware Hayes.

Honorable mention

Kwabena Amponsah, Dublin Coffman; Kyle Beemiller, Pickerington North; Joe Bernard, Hilliard Davidson; Matt Brown, Grove City; Justin Childers, Pickerington North; Jonathon Cooper, Gahanna Lincoln; Tyler Cowles, Grove City; Evan Crabtree, Dublin Coffman; Valquez “Tank: Davis, Gahanna Lincoln; Vasean Davis, Gahanna Lincoln; Zack Donatelli, Hilliard Darby; Luke Duncan, Grove City Central Crossing; Nick Durtschi, Powell Olentangy Liberty; Ryan Evans, Marysville; Jackson Finfrock, Upper Arlington; Parker Foard, Hilliard Davidson; Benjamin Foley, Gahanna Lincoln; Rob Fusner, Grove City Central Crossing; John Gebhardt, Galloway Westland; Demetrius Givens, Tawain Gordon, Pickerington Central; Reynoldsburg; Jake Grant, Reynoldsburg; Nick Green, Galloway Westland; Tanner Harding, Gahanna Lincoln; Justin Head, Westerville Central; Eric Johnson, Pickerington Central; Trezden Johnson, Pickerington North; Billy Kidd, Marysville; Jerry King, Lancaster; Jabree Lather, Pickerington North; Daryl Long, Westerville South; Adam Lowe, Westerville Central; Micah Lowe, Westerville Central; Kyle Marcinick, Dublin Coffman; Shane Maxey, Grove City Central Crossing; Chris McDowell, Pickerington North; Lorenzo McLaurin, Hilliard Darby; Zack Mehan, Reynoldsburg; Phillipie Motley, Hilliard Davidson; Jordan O’Dell, Dublin Coffman; Alex Pridemore, Galloway Westland; Joseph Sanfillipo, Delaware Hayes; Ryan Serafini, Grove City; Jeremiah Shaw, Westerville Central; Jared Thompson, Lancaster; Colby Simkins, Pickerington Central; Kyle Ulliman, Westerville Central; Frankie Weirick, Pickerington North; Tony Welch, Pickerington North; Phil Wenzinger, Westerville South; Corey Williams, Dublin Coffman; Jaye Williams, Pickerington Central; Jacob Wiseman, Olentangy Liberty; Jake Worrell, Powell Olentangy Liberty.

DIVISION II

First team offense

Ends–Charles Holland, Columbus West, 6-2, 180, sr.; Darius McDonald, Dublin Scioto, 5-8, 160, sr. Tight end–Sean Hennessey, Columbus St. Charles, 6-4, 220, sr. Linemen–Skylar Hartley, Hilliard Bradley, 6-2, 305, sr.; Jacob Hopkins, Pataskala Licking Heights, 6-1, 260, sr.; Nathan Puthoff, Columbus St. Charles, 6-5, 285, sr.; Joe Schick, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-3, 265, sr.; Case Troyer, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-2, 275, sr. Quarterback–Ramroth Finnegan, Columbus Whetstone, 6-3, 215, sr. Backs–Lorenzio Bridges, Columbus Hamilton Township, 6-0, 186, sr.; Tony Harvard, Thomas Worthington, 5-10, 175, sr.; J.D. Orr, Mount Vernon, 5-11, 195, jr. Kicker–Jacob Bell, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-0, 180, so. 

First team defense

Linemen–Micky Crum, Columbus Hamilton Township, 6-4, 243, sr.; Gabe Klinger, Columbus St. Charles, 5-10, 210, sr.; Brennen Sawicki, Dublin Scioto, 6-2, 270, jr.; Aaron Tiller, Pataskala Licking Heights, 6-1, 240, sr. Linebackers–Nick Conner, Dublin Scioto, 6-4, 215, jr.; Hayden Hatten, New Albany, 6-0, 200, sr.; Anthony McKee, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-2, 195, jr.; John Quinn, Columbus St. Charles, 5-10, 190, sr. Backs–Jhustus Cornley, Columbus Northland, 6-1, 173, sr.; Khari Golden, Canal Winchester, 5-9, 170, sr.; Seth Hill, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-9, 165, sr.; Brandon Paschal, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 5-9, 169, sr. Punter–Taylor Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-0, 205, sr.     

Offensive player of the year: J.D. Orr, Mount Vernon

Defensive player of the year: Hayden Hatten, New Albany

Coach of the year: Vince Trombetti, Worthington Kilbourne 

Second team offense

Ends–Hunter Holton, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, 6-4, 190, sr.; Joe Siegenthaler, New Albany, 5-11, 195, sr. Linemen–Ryan Beveridge, Hilliard Bradley, 6-1, 250, sr.; Neal Davis, Ashville Teays Valley, 6-2, 260, so.; David Heil, Columbus St. Charles, 6-6, 295, sr.; Kyle Hickin, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, 6-6, 290, sr.; Ryan Wilson, New Albany, 5-10, 200, sr. Quarterback–Nathan Densel, Dublin Scioto, 6-0, 200, jr. Backs–Nateshawn Hardgrove, Columbus Northland, 5-9, 183, jr.; Jaisean Johnson, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 5-9, 171, sr.; Justin Stoner, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-7, 175, sr. Kicker–Sam Crosa, Dublin Scioto, 5-7, 130, jr.

Second team defense

Linemen–Chris Crumb, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-1, 255, so.; Nate Fairand, Dublin Jerome, 5-9, 250, sr.; Mike Hopewell, Pataskala Licking Heights, 6-3, 235, sr.; Daveon Miskel, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-1, 270, sr.; Tyaun Taylor, Columbus Hamilton Township, 6-2, 255, jr. Linebackers–Douglas Benniefield, Pataskala Licking Heights, 6-2, 185, sr.; Jake Didion, Lewis Center Olentangy, 5-11, 205, jr.; Josh Happ, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-9, 165, sr.; Jacob Lewis, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 6-3, 220, sr. Backs–Chandler Bridges, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-10, 155, sr.; Ben Hale, Columbus St. Charles, 6-2, 195, sr.; Walker Hamilton, Hilliard Bradley, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jalen Wells, Thomas Worthington, 6-1, 180, sr. Punter–Will Groeber, Columbus St. Charles, 5-9, 170, so.     

Special mention

NiQuille Bell, Columbus St. Charles; Elijah Berry, Dublin Scioto; Victor Chamberlin, New Albany; Ryan Fitzgerald, Mount Vernon; D.J. Freer, Worthington Kilbourne; Ross Friel, Pataskala Licking Heights; Danny Gordon, Thomas Worthington; J.T. Grega, Lewis Center Olentangy; Trent Harper, Columbus Whetstone; Anthony Hopkins, Thomas Worthington; Tommy Horn, Hilliard Bradley; Hayden Hunter, Lewis Center Olentangy; Lamont Martin, Canal Winchester; Robbie Moore, Pataskala Licking Heights; Chris North, Columbus Whetstone; Tyler Primmer, Ashville Teays Valley; Trey Quillin, New Albany; Joey Rolwing, New Albany; Jack Schroer, New Albany; Clayton Seymour, Ashville Teays Valley; Kevin Sherry, Lewis Center Olentangy; David Simmons, Columbus Whetstone; Andy Simms, Lewis Center Olentangy; That Smith, Ashville Teays Valley; Richard Spernoga, Thomas Worthington; Jaylen Spotts, Columbus Walnut Ridge; Dezjuan Starks, Columbus Walnut Ridge; Ben Swauger, Columbus Hamilton Township; Spencer Talentino, Dublin Scioto; Louis Torchio, Dublin Jerome; Willy Totten, Canal Winchester; Abu Turay, Columbus Northland; Melek White, Columbus Whetstone; Aaron Williams, Columbus Hamilton Township.

Honorable mention

Trey Anderson, Hilliard Bradley; Jack Archer, New Albany; Justus Barnett, Columbus Whetstone; Dom Brown, Worthington Kilbourne; Mitchell Bruce, New Albany; Dimitri Burrell, Columbus Whetstone; Cameron Claborn, Pataskala Licking Heights; Tanner Cline, New Albany; Francis Cutchember, Dublin Scioto; Griffin Dahn, Worthington Kilbourne; Seth Dawkins, Columbus Franklin Heights; Andy Deak, St. Charles; Greg Dennis, Mount Vernon; Lucas Dove, New Albany; Gavin Elifritz, Worthington Kilbourne; Corbin Evans-Lindabury, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Nicholas Fischer, Columbus Northland; Ben Frazier, Thomas Worthington; Anthony Golden, Lewis Center Olentangy; Deeb Haber, Lewis Center Olentangy; Malik Harrison, Columbus Walnut Ridge; Adrian Hatcher, Columbus West; Kyle Hillyard, Thomas Worthington; Kenny Hoover, Columbus West; Tyrell Howard, New Albany; Wyatt Johnston, New Albany; Anthony Jones, Ashville Teays Valley; Josh Jordan, Columbus Walnut Ridge; D.D. Kelso, Pataskala Licking Heights; John Lee, Thomas Worthington; Zach Lescalleet, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Jerod Lyon, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; T.J. Martin, Hilliard Bradley; Lucas Maynard, Ashville Teays Valley; Brandon Miller, Thomas Worthington; Dylan Napier, Columbus Hamilton Township; Deric Phouthavong, Columbus Hamilton Township; Jeremy Polk, Columbus Whetstone; Logan Rhea, Mount Vernon; Ryan Reffitt, Hilliard Bradley; Isaiah Robinson, Dublin Scioto; Jacob Schafer, Dublin Scioto; Skyler Scott, Canal Winchester; Daniel Tepe, Hilliard Bradley; Max Thompson, New Albany; Demitrius Wade, Columbus Whetstone; Michael Wellman, Columbus Hamilton Township; Dante White, Columbus Hamilton Township; Cody Williams, Columbus West.

DIVISION III

First team offense

Ends–Ajay Alderman, Granville, 5-11, 165, sr.; Brock Hill, Granville, 6-1, 160, sr. Tight end–Iman Lowery, Columbus Independence, 6-1, 185, sr. Linemen–Jack Baesman, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 5-11, 180, sr.; Devante Collins, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 5-11, 330, sr.; Mike Gause, Columbus Mifflin, 6-2, 230, jr.; Akeem Mitchell, Columbus Independence, 6-1, 255, sr.; Martesse Patterson, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-5, 305, sr. Quarterback–Isaac Maurer, Granville, 6-4, 200, sr. Backs–Shaquille Alexander, Whitehall Yearling, 6-1, 205, sr.; Martine Perez, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-0, 180, sr.; DeAntae Townsend, Columbus Independence, 5-9, 155, sr. Kicker–Bradley Burkholder, Granville, 5-8, 135, sr.

First team defense

Linemen–Ne’Tronne Backus, Columbus Brookhaven, 5-8, 210, sr.; Chaquez Fair, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-0, 300, jr.; Ricky Jackson, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-3, 320, sr.; Bryan Stopar, Columbus DeSales, 6-1, 215, sr. Linebackers–Adonis Davis, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-2, 240, sr.; Alec Eisnnicher, Sunbury Big Walnut, 5-10, 185, sr.; Cameron Jackson, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-0, 190, sr.; Takeyvion Simmons, Columbus Brookhaven, 5-10, 175, jr. Backs–Omar Alfred, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-0, 165, sr.; L.J. Cox, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-2, 200, sr.; Sayyid Kanu, Columbus DeSales, 5-10, 185, sr.; B.J. Upchurch, Whitehall Yearling, 5-8, 185, sr. Punter–Charlie Stack, Columbus DeSales, 6-2, 210, sr.     

Offensive player of the year: Isaac Maurer, Granville

Defensive player of the year: Ne’Tronne Backus, Columbus Brookhaven

Coach of the year: Brian Haffele, Columbus Marion-Franklin 

Second team offense

Ends–Stanley Jackson, Columbus Mifflin, 6-3, 180, jr.; Chase LaVeer, Sunbury Big Walnut, 5-11, 175, sr. Linemen–Steffen Banks, Columbus Brookhaven, 6-2, 270, jr.; Austin Hale, Sunbury Big Walnut, 6-2, 255, sr.; Ricky Jackson, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-3, 320, sr.; Wyatt Pfeifer, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 6-3, 255, sr. Quarterback–Cody Koons, Whitehall Yearling, 6-0, 185, sr. Backs–Austin Andrews, Columbus DeSales, 5-10, 165, so.; David Peoples, Columbus Brookhaven, 5-10, 180, jr.; Landon Yeartie, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 5-6, 160, sr.

Second team defense

Linemen–Josh Glaze, Columbus Brookhaven, 6-1, 200, sr.; Treyvon Kee, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-11, 190, sr.; Malik Blackwell, Columbus Independence, 6-0, 245, sr.; Khaleal Weeks, Columbus Brookhaven, 5-9, 230, sr. Linebackers– Austin Crow, Sunbury Big Walnut, 6-2, 220, sr.; Khalor Franklin, Columbus Beechcroft, 5-11, 210, sr.; Patrick Oehlman, Granville, 5-6, 185, jr.; Melik Scott, Columbus Mifflin, 5-9, 210, so. Backs–Nick Cooper, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 5-8, 140, so.; Isaac Lucas, Sunbury Big Walnut, 6-0, 180, so.; Jemiah McNeal, Columbus Independence, 5-10, 165, sr,; Derrick Wilson, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-11, 170, sr. Punter–Macyah Fleming, Columbus Brookhaven, 6-2, 195, so.     

Honorable mention

Anthony Bange, Columbus Independence; Marsaan Banks, Columbus Mifflin; Terry Barker, Columbus Brookhaven; Willie Barnes, Columbus Marion-Franklin; Ray Crowder, Columbus Mifflin; Lawrence Dailey, Columbus Eastmoor Academy; Jiriquez Fair, Columbus Centennial; Montrese Frazier, Columbus Mifflin; Dane Heughebart, Granville; Cameron Hubble, Hebron Lakewood; Jahmal Hughes, Columbus Eastmoor Academy; Thomas James, Columbus Marion-Franklin; Jeremy Johnson, Columbus Centennial; Carlos Jones, Columbus Independence; Ronnie Kuipers, Columbus Independence; Nick Martin, Columbus Centennial; Noah Martin, Columbus Centennial; Cameron McCuen, Columbus Marion-Franklin; Jhulyis Monroe, Columbus Marion-Franklin; Shemar Moss, Columbus Marion-Franklin; Joe Muench, Sunbury Big Walnut; Alex Napier, Hebron Lakewood; Hunter Orth, Granville; John Pope, Columbus Independence; David Praul, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Garrett Purcell, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Shannon Royster, Columbus Marion-Franklin; David Via, Eastmoor Academy; Jordan Wall, Sunbury Big Walnut; Darsean Watts, Columbus Centennial; David Welborn, Columbus Marion-Franklin; Tucker Yinger, Columbus DeSales.

DIVISION IV

First team offense

Ends–Ty Griffith, Newark Licking Valley, 6-2, 175, sr.; Tyler Sorg, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 170, sr. Tight end–Zach Newman, London, 5-11, 162, sr. Linemen–Clayton Geib, London, 6-3, 240, sr.; Eddie Kontul, Sparta Highland, 6-4, 285, sr.; Dan Lee, Columbus Bexley, 5-10, 220, sr.; Jimmy Longo, Caledonia River Valley, 6-1, 255, sr.; Craig Prince, Newark Licking Valley, 6-1, 205, sr. Quarterback–Grant Garber, Newark Licking Valley, 6-1, 210, sr. Backs–James Cochran, Sparta Highland, 5-7, 175, sr.; Deone Lindsey, Columbus South, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jarrett Peters, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 5-10, 185, sr. Kicker–Dominic Garris, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 5-10, 160, sr.

First team defense

Linemen–Clayton Bullard, Johnstown Monroe, 6-5, 215, jr.; Kyla Fada, Columbus Watterson, 6-2, 252, sr.; Jordan Hale, Caledonia River Valley, 6-1, 210, sr.; Blake Owens, Newark Licking Valley, 6-1, 210, sr. Linebackers–Nick Battle, Columbus Linden McKinley, 6-2, 200, jr.; Chandler Ferko, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-4, 220, sr.; Hunter Hartshorn, Newark Licking Valley, 6-2, 215, sr.; Shannon McGowan, Sparta Highland, 5-10, 240, sr. Backs–Cody Calhoun, Columbus Watterson, 5-11, 202, sr.; Bobby Fratturo, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-0, 175, sr.; Rasheed Morgan, Columbus Bexley, 5-9, 155, sr.; Tyler Simmons, Caledonia River Valley, 5-11, 175, sr. Punter–Wesley Graham, Columbus Watterson, 5-6, 155, sr.     

Offensive player of the year: Ty Griffith, Newark Licking Valley

Defensive player of the year: Clayton Bullard, Johnstown

Coach of the year: Doug Green, Caledonia River Valley

Second team offense

Ends–Trent Kaltenbach, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-10, 175, sr.; Zay’on Mock, Columbus East, 5-10, 165, sr.  Tight end–Alec Greene, Columbus Watterson, 6-3, 225, sr. Linemen–Donnie Beistel, Heath, 5-9, 150, jr.; Jacob Brown, Sparta Highland, 5-8, 205, jr.; David Gifford, Caledonia River Valley, 6-0, 215, sr.; Joey Norris, Johnstown Monroe, 5-10, 200, jr.; Derek Ridder, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-9, 240. Quarterback–Andre Stewart, Columbus Bexley, 6-0, 198, jr. Backs–Travis Baldwin, Utica, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jaivon Gresham, Heath, 5-9, 150, sr.; Cody Farley, Johnstown Monroe, 5-11, 190, jr. Kicker–Michael Harper, Columbus Watterson, 5-10, 158, jr.

Second team defense

Linemen–Dustin Baker, Sparta Highland, 5-10, 205, jr.; John Bogue, Columbus Watterson, 6-1, 278, sr.; Troy Caldwell, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-2, 235, jr.; Austin Guthrie, Caledonia River Valley, 6-2, 205, sr.; Linebackers–Nate Burkes, Columbus East, 6-0, 225, sr.; Steven Fearnow, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-11, 180, sr.; Harrison Johnson, Johnstown Monroe, 5-10, 200, sr.; Jeff Nicosia, Columbus Bexley, 6-0, 158, jr. Backs–Davounte Cox, Columbus Linden McKinley, 6-0, 175, sr.; Dylan Kelley, Caledonia River Valley, 5-11, 170, sr.; Greg Miller, Columbus Bexley, 5-8, 153, sr.; Andrew Mullet, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-11, 175, sr. Punter–Matt Green, Caledonia River Valley, 5-10, 160, sr.     

Honorable mention

Zack Ary, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Mason Baker, Newark Licking Valley; Charles Benton, Johnstown Monroe; Kevin Bigler, Utica; Payton Booth, Heath; Nick Burke, Columbus East; Shane Carney, Sparta Highland; De Clark, Caledonia River Valley; Nathan Cunningham, Columbus East; James Curry, Columbus East; Ethan Douglas, Caledonia River Valley; Zackry Fleming, Johnstown Monroe; T.J. Howard, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Bobby Kazar, Heath; Eli Kirk, Columbus Watterson; Jordan Leasure, Amanda-Clearcreek; Marquise Mann, Columbus Linden McKinley; Ben Martin, London; Eric Maxwell, Columbus Bexley; Quenton Miller, Sparta Highland; Kelly Milliser, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Kyle Minyo, Sparta Highland; Jacob Mittmann, Columbus Bexley; Bo Redman, Newark Licking Valley; Camron Romine, Heath; Justin Schlosser, London; Shane Sparks, Utica; Gage Stuckman, Caledonia River Valley; Garrett Trafzer, Caledonia River Valley; Ryan Urquhart, Columbus Watterson; Seth Walpole, Newark Licking Valley; Zach Ward, Columbus Bexley; Alex Workman, Johnstown Monroe.

DIVISION V

First team offense

Ends–Jordan Kelley, Marion Pleasant, 6-2, 195, sr.; Jacob Mercier, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 160, sr. Tight end– Scott Foster, Marion Pleasant, 6-0, 255, sr. Linemen–Nate Blevins, Marion Elgin, 6-1, 230, sr.; Nick Boeriu, Columbus Hartley, 6-3, 220, sr.; Parker Bozman, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-9, 163, sr.; Logan Gregory, Richwood North Union, 6-1, 195, sr.; D.J. McAninch, West Jefferson, 6-3, 225, sr. Quarterback–Hayden Stofcheck, Richwood North Union, 5-11, 165, sr. Backs–Jacob Basso, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-9, 170, sr.; Thane Hoffman, Richwood North Union, 5-11, 160, sr.; Sam Mackowiak, Columbus Hartley, 6-0, 215, sr. Kicker–Steven Lollo, West Jefferson, 6-1, 235, sr.

First team defense

Linemen–Carter Harris, West Jefferson, 6-0, 220, sr.; Caleb Hudson, Richwood North Union, 6-4, 225, jr.; Kalil Morris, Columbus Hartley, 6-4, 290, sr.; Austin Strickland, Mount Gilead, 5-11, 235, sr. Linebackers–Justin Barber, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jake Hatfield, West Jefferson, 5-11, 210, sr; Chase Kelly, Marion Pleasant, 5-11, 205, sr.; Daltin Thompson, Richwood North Union, 5-11, 165, sr. Backs–Tyler Magley, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-9, 143, jr.; Nick Mendenhall, West Jefferson, 6-6, 215, sr.; Caleb Rector, Marion Pleasant, 5-11, 185, jr.; Alonzo Saxton, Columbus Hartley, 6-0, 185, sr. Punter–Michael Bland, Mount Gilead, 6-1, 205, sr.     

Offensive player of the year: Hayden Stofcheck, Richwood North Union

Defensive player of the year: Alonzo Saxton, Columbus Hartley

Coach of the year: Jesse Miller, Richwood North Union

Second team offense

Ends–Kyle Galyk, Marion Pleasant, 5-8, 165, jr.; Adam Snyder, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-10, 165, jr. Linemen–Brandon Doran, West Jefferson, 6-3, 310, jr.; Austin Kirkbride, Columbus Hartley, 5-11, 200, sr.; Chris Rush, Marion Pleasant. Quarterback–Logan Stepp, West Jefferson, 6-0, 165, sr. Backs–Joseph Elson, Mount Gilead, 5-8, 160, jr.; Isaiah Mason, Marion Elgin, 6-0, 205, so. Kicker–Colin Barringer, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 165, sr. 

Second team defense

Linemen–Dalton Brown, Marion Elgin, 6-1, 240, jr.; Nate Curts, Richwood North Union, 6-5, 205, sr.; Dustin Short, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-11, 194, sr.; Tayron Washington, Columbus Hartley, 6-2, 240, jr. Linebackers–Cavell Bennett, Columbus Hartley, 5-11, 185, jr.; Jake Parrish, Richwood North Union, 6-0, 205, sr. Backs–C.J. Flach, Marion Elgin, 5-11, 165, sr.; Hayden Fulton, West Jefferson, 5-8, 150, sr.; Tyler Makuch, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-9, 143, jr.; Sam Nordquist, Richwood North Union, 6-5, 185, sr. Punter–Jared Brandewie, Columbus Hartley, 6-4, 210, sr.     

Honorable mention

Tyler Axline, Marion Pleasant; Mason Clark, Marion Elgin; Eric Dills, Johnstown Northridge; Bryant Garee, Johnstown Northridge; Noah Haynes, Marion Elgin; Patrick Heinmiller, Columbus Hartley; Ryan Maniaci, Marion Pleasant; Josh Parsley, Baltimore Liberty Union; Ben Reis, Columbus Hartley; Zach Thomas, West Jefferson; Austin Vannatta, Baltimore Liberty Union; Bryston Williams, Marion Elgin.

DIVISION VI

First team offense

Ends–Lee Solomon, Columbus Academy, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jake Stewart, Centerburg, 5-10, 160, jr. Tight end–Tyler Krumlauf, Columbus Academy, 6-0, 190, sr.  Linemen–Sanford Holden, Centerburg, 6-2, 215, sr.; Brenden Jurden, Newark Catholic, 6-2, 265, sr.; Matt Stidenmund, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-1, 215, sr.; Brady Taylor, Columbus Ready, 6-5, 280, sr.; Grant Varner, Grandview Heights, 6-1, 195, sr. Quarterback–Tyler Stoyle, Centerburg, 5-11, 160, sr. Backs–Tyler Ruhl, Fredericktown, 5-8, 155, jr.; Akili Taylor, Columbus Ready, 5-9, 187, sr.; Dylan Wears, Howard East Knox, 5-9, 205, sr.  Kicker–Tyler Kohman, Columbus Academy, 6-2, 175, sr.

First team defense

Linemen–Jimmy Carpenter, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-0, 200, jr.; Spencer Chapman, Newark Catholic, 6-4, 210, sr.; Reed Clark, Columbus Academy, 6-2, 220, jr.; Luke Miller, 6-3, 235, sr. Linebackers–Givin Hinkle, Fredericktown, 5-10, 170, sr.; Alvin Knox, Columbus Ready, 6-0, 201, jr,; Isaac Sheumaker, Columbus Academy, 6-0, 210, sr.; Connor Smith, Milford Center Fairbanks, 5-10, 210, sr. Backs–Kelly Culbertson, Columbus Ready, 5-9, 175, sr.; Mike Lohn, Newark Catholic, 5-8, 150, sr.; Jeremy Sesma, Centerburg, 5-10, 160, jr.; Anthony Wing, Newark Catholic, 5-6, 157, sr. Punter–Chayce Crouch, Newark Catholic, 6-4, 222, sr.     

Offensive player of the year: Akili Taylor, Columbus Ready

Defensive player of the year: Chayce Crouch, Newark Catholic

Coach of the year: Jim Stoyle, Centerburg

Second team offense

Ends–Chris Hoar, Fredericktown, sr.; Carter Regula, Milford Center Fairbanks, 5-9, 155, sr. Linemen–Andrew Fissell, Galion Northmor, 6-0, 285, sr.; Evan Hartman, Newark Catholic, 6-3, 268, sr.; Jacob Huber, Milford Center Fairbanks, 5-8, 230, sr.; Andrew Hurd, Columbus Ready, 6-0, 231, sr.; Garrett Levine, Columbus Academy, 6-0, 185, sr. Quarterback–Austin Hathaway, Fredericktown, 5-11, 160, jr. Backs–Bryce Bailey, Columbus Academy, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jamie Baldridge, Galion Northmor, 6-0, 160, sr. Austin Glasscock, Centerburg, 6-1, 185, sr. Kicker–Sterling Armstrong, Centerburg, 6-0, 140, sr.

Second team defense

Linemen–Reece Craker, Centerburg, 5-11, 215, jr.; Cameron DeBevoise, Newark Catholic, 6-1, 210, sr.; Hunter Probasco, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Tim Violet, London Madison Plains, sr. Linebackers–Jake Datz, London Madison Plains, 6-0, 185, sr.; Joe Davis, Newark Catholic, 6-1, 205, sr.; Rhodes Jump, Grandview Heights, 5-9, 205, so.; Dalton Webb, Centerburg, 5-11, 195, sr. Backs–Sam Armstrong, Fredericktown, sr.; Blake Baker, Newark Catholic, 6-1,170, jr.; Heath Monroe, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-1, 170, sr.; Colton Rebel, Howard East Knox, 6-3, 200, sr. Punter–Hunter Burnett, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-2, 180, sr.     

Honorable mention

Chet Backiewicz, Centerburg; Bran-den Bailey, Columbus Ready; Sam Callison, Grandview Heights; Zach Carroll, Galion Northmor; Luke Ceneviva, Newark Catholic; Travis Chaffin, London Madison Plains; Aiden Dulin, Columbus Ready; Lucas Earhart, Galion Northmor; Lane Foster, Galion Northmor; Aaron Jurden, Newark Catholic; Connor Lancia, Columbus Ready; Eric Lenskink, Newark Catholic; Brady Mahlerwein, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Brendan Maples, Centerburg; Nick Maupin, Grandview Heights; Zach Maust, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Hunter Nance, Newark Catholic; Tim Murphy, Grandview Heights; Brent Nicol, Milford Center Fairbanks; Connor Nelson, Columbus Academy; Trent Paul, Newark Catholic; Joe Pinney, Grandview Heights; Andy Plummer, Cardington Lincoln; Trevor Pryor, Galion Northmor; Leo Readey, Grandview Heights; Phil Readey, Grandview Heights; Joey Valentine, Centerburg; Charlie Watters, Columbus Academy; Eli Williams, London Madison Plains; Mitch Willis, Newark Catholic; Austin Yeater, Galion Northmor; Matt Yoho, Columbus Ready; 

DIVISION VII

First team offense

Ends–Greg Briggs, Danville, 6-0, 178, sr.; Jake Stoughton, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-4, 175, sr. Tight end–Brian Miller, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 6-1, 190, sr. Linemen–Landon Aurentz, Grove City Christian, 6-2, 220, sr.; Josh Coleman, Fairfield Christian Academy, 5-10, 216, sr.; Nick Hawk, Danville, 6-2, 185, sr.; Hunter Pharis, Columbus Harvest Prep, 5-9, 175, jr.; Luke Schmelzer, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-2, 225, sr. Quarterback–Ridge Durbin, Danville, 6-3, 228, so. Backs–Ben Kerns, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 5-10, 185, jr.; Zach Stayner, Morral Ridgedale, 6-1, 215, sr.; Ben Tobin, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-11, 205, sr. Kicker–Tristan Taylor, Grove City Christian, 5-9, 145, jr. 

First team defense

Linemen–Jake Armentrout, Columbus Crusaders, 6-1, 198, sr.; Conway Baldridge, Danville, 6-2, 185, sr.; Josh Evans, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-3, 210, sr.; Nate High, Grove City Christian; Andy Payne, Danville, 6-4, 262, sr. Linebackers–Austin Gonzales, Danville, 5-10, 200, sr.; Casey Stauffer, Grove City Christian, 5-7, 185, sr.; Caleb Walz, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-10, 190, jr.; Gideon Woodson-Levey, Columbus Harvest Prep, 5-11, 180, sr. Backs–R.J. Johnson, Columbus Harvest Prep, 5-10, 170, sr.; Austin Morehouse, Danville, 5-11, 175, jr.; Hayden Muckensturm, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 5-8, 150, so.; Tre Roberts, Grove City Christian, 5-9, 175, jr. Punter–Robert King, Columbus Harvest Prep, 5-8, 200, sr.     

Offensive player of the year: Ridge Durbin, Danville

Defensive player of the year: Conway Baldridge, Danville

Coach of the year: B.J. Queen, Lancaster Fairfield Christian

Honorable mention

Anthony Andews, Columbus Crusaders; Noah Armentrout, Columbus Crusaders; Elijah Bowie, Columbus Crusaders; Gavin Dial, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Jared Faulkner, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Logan Gordon, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Michael Hartway, Columbus Africentric; Thomas Hawk, Danville; Jordan Haywood, Grove City Christian; Cal Honabarger, Danville; Carl Jones, Columbus Crusaders; Eddie Lanning, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Marshall Majers, Danville; Alex Melfe, Columbus Crusaders; Kenton Mickley, Danville; Clayton Moore, Millersport; Austin Mosley, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Tyler Pannell, Columbus Harvest Prep; Cory Richards, Columbus Crusaders; Grant Stewart, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Brody Taylor, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Jacob Walker, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Jordan Wilson, Danville; Jarod Wisniewski, Morral Ridgedale.

Note: Due to a low number of teams, no second team was selected in Division VII

Comments