Football

Area players named all-state

Monday December 9, 2013 10:50 AM

The following is a list compiled by ThisWeekSPORTS.com of the central Ohio high school football players in our coverage area that received all-state recognition in Division I-VI.

Division I

The following area players recently received all-state recognition in Division I:

First-team offense: Torrodd Carter (WR, Westerville South); D.D. Clark (RB, Hilliard Davidson); Jared Drake (QB, Westerville Central); Karch Holland (K, Pickerington North); Nick Richardson (OL, Westerville Central)

First-team defense: Alex Backenstoe (DL, Davidson, Player of Year); Curtis Mitchell (DL, Westerville South); Rudy Stefanitsis (P, Pickerington Central)

Second-team offense: Luke Callahan (OL, Olentangy Liberty); Jared Johns (OL, Davidson)

Second-team defense: Eldin Anu (DB, Westerville Central); Justin Childers (DB, Pickerington North); Chris Frey (LB, Upper Arlington); Isaiah Richmond (LB, Pickerington Central); Dylan Weigel (LB, Pickerington North)

Special mention: Alec Draughon, Marysville; Brennan Dudziak, Pickerington Central; Dre Kendrick, Dublin Coffman; Darrian Miller, Westerville South; Austin Pfarr, Marysville; Logan Roston, Marysville; Darius Shackleford, Newark; Noah Spielman, Upper Arlington; Nick Stull, Davidson; Ethan Tucky, Delaware

Division II

The following area players recently received all-state recognition in Division II:

First-team offense: Nathan Puthoff (OL, St. Charles)

First-team defense: Hayden Hatten (LB, New Albany, co-Player of Year); Seth Hill (DB, Worthington Kilbourne); Brandon Paschal (DB, Walnut Ridge); Aaron Tiller (DL, Licking Heights)

Second-team offense: Ramroth Finnegan (QB, Whetstone); Skylar Hartley (DL, Hilliard Bradley)

Second-team defense: Nick Conner (LB, Dublin Scioto)

Third-team offense: Joe Schick (OL, Kilbourne); Tony Harvard (RB, Thomas Worthington)

Third-team defense: Anthony McKee (LB, Walnut Ridge); Taylor Wilson (P, Kilbourne)

Special mention: Jacob Bell, Olentangy; Jhustus Cornley, Northland; Khari Golden, Canal Winchester; Sean Hennessey, St. Charles; Charles Holland, Columbus West; Jacob Hopkins, Licking Heights; Gabe Klinger, St. Charles; Darius McDonald, Scioto; John Quinn, St. Charles; Brennen Sawicki, Scioto; Case Troyer, Olentangy

Division III

The following area players recently received all-state recognition in Division III:

First-team offense: Ajay Alderman (WR, Granville); Isaac Maurer (QB, Granville); Martesse Patterson (OL, Marion-Franklin)

First-team defense: Ne’Tronne Backus (DL, Brookhaven)

Second-team offense: Devante Collins (OL, Marion-Franklin); Brock Hill (WR, Granville)

Second-team defense: Omar Alfred (DB, Marion-Franklin); Adonis Davis (LB, Beechcroft)

Third-team offense: Iman Lowery (WR, Independence); Akeem Mitchell (OL, Independence)

Third-team defense: Sayyid Kanu (DB, DeSales); B.J. Upchurch (DB, Whitehall)

Special mention: Shaquille Alexander, Whitehall; Bradley Burkholder, Granville; L.J. Cox, Beechcroft; Alec Eisnnicher, Big Walnut; Chaquez Fair, Beechcroft; Mike Gause, Mifflin; Cameron Jackson, Eastmoor Academy; Ricky Jackson, Marion-Franklin; Martine Perez, Eastmoor; Takeyvion Simmons, Brookhaven; Charlie Stack, DeSales; Bryan Stopar, DeSales;

Division IV

The following area players recently received all-state recognition in Division IV:

First-team offense: Ty Griffith (WR, Licking Valley)

First-team defense: Clayton Bullard (DL, Johnstown)

Second-team offense: Grant Garber (QB, Licking Valley)

Second-team defense: Nick Battle (LB, Linden-McKinley)

Third-team defense: Cody Calhoun (DB, Watterson); Wesley Graham (P, Watterson); Rasheed Morgan (DB, Bexley)

Special mention: Kyle Fada, Watterson; Hunter Hartshorn, Licking Valley; Dan Lee, Bexley; Blake Owens, Licking Valley; Craig Prince, Licking Valley

Division V

The following area players recently received all-state recognition in Division V:

First-team offense: Sam Mackowiak (RB, Hartley)

First-team defense: Kalil Morris (DL, Hartley); Alonzo Saxton (DB, Hartley, Player of the Year)

Second-team offense: Colin Barringer (K, Hartley)

Third-team offense: Nick Boeriu (OL, Hartley)

Special mention: Jacob Mercier, Hartley

Division VI

The following area players recently received all-state recognition in Division VI:

First-team offense: Brenden Jurden (OL, Newark Catholic); Tyler Kohman (K, Columbus Academy); Akili Taylor (RB, Ready); Brady Taylor (OL, Ready)

First-team defense: Alvin Knox (LB, Ready)

Second-team defense: Chayce Crouch (P, Newark Catholic); Kelly Culbertson (DB, Ready); Mike Lohr (DB, Newark Catholic); Luke Miller (DL, Grandview)

Special mention: Spencer Chapman, Newark Catholic; Reed Clark, Columbus Academy; Tyler Krumlauf, Columbus Academy; Isaac Sheumaker, Columbus Academy; Lee Solomon, Columbus Academy; Grant Varner, Grandview; Anthony Wing, Newark Catholic

Division VII

The following area players recently received all-state recognition in Division VII:

First-team defense: Tre Roberts (DB, Grove City Christian)

Third-team offense: Tristan Taylor (K, Grove City Christian)

Third-team defense: Casey Stauffer (LB, Grove City Christian)

Special mention: Landon Aurentz, Grove City Christian; Nate High, Grove City Christian

Comments