Basketball

All-Central District teams released

The Associated Press All-Central District boys and girls basketball all-star teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

BOYS

DIVISION I

First team: Javon Bess, Gahanna, 6-foot-6, senior, 22.0 points per game; Jordan Dartis, Newark, 6-3, jr., 17.0; Connor Kern, Pickerington Central, 6-3, sr., 18.2; Jae’Sean Tate, Pickerington Central, 6-5, sr., 22.3; Kevin Vannatta, Upper Arlington, 6-3, sr., 19.0.

Second team: Nick Bapst, Grove City, 6-4, jr., 21.3; Charles Holland, Columbus West, 6-4, sr., 25.8; Kalil Iverson, Delaware, 6-5, jr., 16.7; Eric James, Westerville Central, 6-5, sr., 18.1; Seth Towns, Northland, 6-7, so., 14.1.

Third team: Mason Baich, Dublin Jerome, 6-2, so., 16.5; Mike DeLeon, Olentangy Liberty, 6-6, sr., 16.9; Akiean Frederick, Franklin Heights, 6-6, sr., 18.0; Babe Murphy, Licking Heights, 6-4, sr., 19.9; Logan Roston, Marysville, 6-2, sr., 17.1.

Honorable mention: Alex Arck, Mount Vernon; Nate Axelrod, Dublin Coffman; Corey Benton, Westerville North; Mike Chambers, Worthington Kilbourne; Lloyd Chatman, Reynoldsburg; Jordan Clark, Hilliard Darby; C.J. Crowder, Groveport-Madison; Rodney Culver, Pickerington Central; Tyler Dunn, Grove City; Tyus Ferguson, Groveport-Madison; Dymiere Finch, Walnut Ridge; Toury Freeman, Westland; Phil Frentsos, Delaware; Seth Fuller, Dublin Coffman; Tyler Galbraith, Mount Vernon; Travis Gleason, Reynoldsburg; Brandon Glenn, Hilliard Bradley; Malik Gore, Briggs; Clay Gray, Watkins Memorial; Jimmy Gundling, Olentangy; Malik Harrison, Walnut Ridge; Sean Hennessey, St. Charles; Trevon Hester, Briggs; Seth Hill, Worthington Kilbourne; Danny Hummer, Upper Arlington; Jordan Humphrey, Westerville South; R.J. Hutcherson, Westerville North; Isaiah Keene, Westerville North; Jalen Malone, Westerville Central; Derek McKeithen, Northland; Drew Mellen, Marysville; Teddy Metzen, Newark; Johnny Miller, New Albany; Bryce Montes, Pickerington North; Jackson Murphy, Hilliard Bradley; Brandon Paschal, Walnut Ridge; Tristan Pierce, Lancaster; Manny Powell, Gahanna; Tyler Primmer, Teays Valley; Jelani Rogers, Westerville South; Austin Schaub, New Albany; Mike Simon, Hilliard Davidson; Brendan Snyder, Canal Winchester; Yemi Sholesi, Thomas Worthington; Alex Sparks, New Albany; Seve Stavroff, Dublin Jerome; Alex Stevens, Delaware; Doug Taylor, Northland; Tyler Treese, Delaware; Jaylen Tucker, Northland; Javon Watson, Westland; Taylor Van Winkle, Hilliard Darby; Luke Vargo, Dublin Coffman; Kwamel Wade, Westerville Central; Nick Ward, Gahanna; Shemar Waugh, Northland; Andre Wesson, Westerville South; Rodney Willis, Briggs; Tarik Wright, Walnut Ridge; Markell Wyche, Columbus West.

Player of the year: Javon Bess, Gahanna

Coach of the year: Tim Casey, Upper Arlington

DIVISION II

First team: Matt Hughes, Watterson, 6-5, sr., 13.0; Sam Nolan, Bexley, 6-1, sr., 18.4; William Orr, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-1, sr., 17.8; Jett Swetland, Sparta Highland, 6-2, sr., 19.7; Ronnie Williams, Brookhaven, 6-3, sr., 17.8.

Second team: Brok Bennett, London, 6-1, sr., 19.6; Reece Dupler, Lakewood, 6-2, sr., 19.6; Dalton Laster, Columbus East, 6-2, sr., 15.6; Joey Schmitz, Bloom-Carroll, 6-0, sr., 17.2; Joe Thomas, Centennial, 6-4, jr., 18.0.

Third team: Zac Carey, London, 6-0, sr., 20.9; J-Saun Davis, Brookhaven, 6-4, jr., 10.0; Nate Jameson, Eastmoor Academy, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Matt Lehmann, Watterson, 6-4, sr., 11.0; Aaron Mally, River Valley, 6-6, sr., 17.1.

Honorable mention: Dilon Adkins, Amanda-Clearcreek; Jordan Bachman, Bloom-Carroll; Curtis Belcher, Sparta Highland; Chris Byrd, Columbus South; Cody Calhoun, Watterson; Jason Carter, Johnstown-Monroe; J.J. Curry, Columbus East; Joe DiOrio, Watterson; Drew Esposito, Bexley; Jake Geller, Heath; Andy Grieser, Watterson; Ty Griffith, Licking Valley; Danyon Hempy, River Valley; Major Henry, Lakewood; Hayden Hess, Jonathan Alder; Jahmal Hughes, Eastmoor Academy; Shadrick Kimble, Brookhaven; Octavius Luke, Centennial; Brandon Manley, Bloom-Carroll; Sharmonty Manning, Eastmoor Academy; Kyle Mathey, Caledonia River Valley; Mario Melucci, Amanda-Clearcreek; R.J. Mims, Whitehall-Yearling; John Montgomery, Marion-Franklin; Aaron Mullins, Columbus South; Hunter Orth, Granville; Jack Parsley, Granville; Brandon Pickenpaugh, Licking Valley; Trey Pugh, Jonathan Alder; Austin Rush, Granville; Caden Sanchez, DeSales; D.A. Sanders, Whitehall-Yearling; Jessie Tomlinson, Buckeye Valley; Hasan Varence, Linden-McKinley; Dametrius Walker, Marion-Franklin; Niejel Young, Bexley.

Player of the year: Ronnie Williams, Brookhaven

Coach of the year: Drew Williams, Whitehall-Yearling

DIVISION III

First team: Jimmy Hanley, Ready, 6-3, sr., 12.5; Ryan Maniaci, Marion Pleasant, 6-1, jr., 16.4; Chris Moxley, Hartley, 5-10, sr., 17.3; Hunter Schmalz, Grandview Heights, 6-3, jr., 17.4; Austin Terrill, North Union, 6-2, sr., 16.7.

Second team: Hunter Butin, Madison Plains, 5-10, jr., 21.3; Sam Condon, Worthington Christian, 5-10, sr., 13.9; Josh Gantz, Ready, 6-6, sr., 10.0; Xavier Harris, Mount Gilead, 6-3, jr., 16.0; Jonathan Kornberg, Columbus Academy, 6-5, sr., 15.0.

Third team: Gabe Phillips, Liberty Union, 6-4, sr., 13.0; John Routzahn, Worthington Christian, 6-3, jr., 13.7; Hayden Stofcheck, North Union, 5-11, sr., 10.9; Drew Onega, Hartley, 5-10, sr., Tyler Stoyle, Centerburg, 5-10, sr., 13.7.

Honorable mention: Brandon Allen, North Union, Cantyn Belmer, Marion Elgin; Chad Campbell, Northridge; Cole Cocherl, Marion Elgin; Brandon Compton, Liberty Union; Daniel Donner, Northmor, James Donner, Northmor; Tyler Dornon, Cardington-Lincoln; Drew Garverick, Marion Pleasant; Chris Godfrey, Mount Gilead; Matt Grindle, Northridge; Cole Hess, Cardington-Lincoln; Matt Jones, West Jefferson; Shane Lee, Ready; Colton Long, Centerburg; Kirk Manns, Fredericktown; Nick Mendenhall, West Jefferson; Luke Miller, Grandview Heights; Michael Miller, Fredericktown; Clayton Schaefer, Centerburg; Logan Stepp, West Jefferson; Austin Vannatta, Liberty Union; Seth Weygandt, Worthington Christian; Mitchell Yake, Cardington-Lincoln.

Player of the year: Chris Moxley, Hartley

Coach of the year: Ray Corbett, Grandview Heights

DIVISION IV

First team: Steven Carpenter, Fairfield Christian Academy, 6-3, sr., 23.3; David Dennis, Harvest Prep, 6-1, jr., 22.8; Conor Keck, Newark Catholic, 6-7, sr., 18.2; Jaquan Harrison, Africentric, 6-3, jr., 14.6; Hunter Martin, Berne Union, 6-9, jr., 20.4.

Second team: Max Hogue, Newark Catholic, 6-0, so., 14.9; Michael Howard, Grove City Christian, 6-2, sr., 17.9; Ulmer Manzie, Africentric, 6-8, jr., 8.4; Andy Payne, Danville, 6-4, sr., 21.8; Caleb Walker, Gahanna Christian Academy, 6-3, sr., 16.5.

Third team: Sean Blackburn, Harvest Prep, 5-10, sr., 10.0; Hunter Burnett, Fairbanks, 6-2, sr., 13.0; Corey Powers, Berne Union, 6-3, sr., 15.4; P.J. Showalter, Shekinah Christian, 6-3, sr., 12.1; Melvin Shuler, Tree of Life, 5-10, jr., 13.1.

Honorable mention: Ben Aulick, Grove City Christian; Monroe Britton, Ridgedale; Dael Clark, Village Academy; Akil Cornish, Africentric; Emmanuel Dapaa, Gahanna Christian; K.J. Dewese, Fairfield Christian Academy; Jason Ellis, Ridgedale; Elliott Fite, Wellington; Keith James, Harvest Prep; Kurtis Goines, Tree of Life; Nate Gordon, Ridgedale; Hunter McCartney, Berne Union; Sean McLoughlin, Village Academy; Caleb Patton, Granville Christian Academy; Michael Ramsey, Gahanna Christian Academy; Adam Reinhorn, Millersport; Austin Roden, Delaware Christian; Jake Ross, Licking County Christian; Justin Scheffel, Shekinah Christian; Kevin Schneider, Millersport; Nick Spurgus, Fairfield Christian Academy; Bryce Starner, Ridgedale; Shannon Wilcox, Granville Christian Academy; Rael Windley, Harvest Prep; Mitchell Yoder, Shekinah Christian; Zachary Yoder, Shekinah Christian.

Player of the year: Steven Carpenter, Fairfield Christian Academy

Coach of the year: David Dennis Sr., Harvest Prep

GIRLS

DIVISION I

First team: Shayna Harmon, Teays Valley, 5-9, so., 20.5; Andi Norman, Upper Arlington, 6-0, sr., 14.3; Alyssa Rice, Reynoldsburg, 6-3, sr., 19.1; Kym Royster, Newark, 6-2, jr., 20.0; Symone Simmons, Westerville North, 5-9, jr., 16.5.

Second team: Morgan Horvath, Olentangy, 5-9, jr., 17.1; Taylor Johnson, Pickerington Central, 5-10, jr., 15.9; Chenelle Moore, Westerville South, 6-1, jr., 18.3; Sade Olatoye, Dublin Coffman, 6-1, jr., 13.9; Kayla Pack, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-7, sr., 16.1.

Third team: Meche’la Cobb, New Albany, 5-11, so., 18.1; Kristen McMillen, Delaware, 5-8, sr., 14.8; Maggie Mitchell, Newark, 5-8, sr., 14.9; Nicole Orr, Reynoldsburg, 5-10, sr., 13.8; Brooklynn Peterson, Northland, 5-6, sr., 14.1.

Honorable mention: Jori Arnold, DeSales; Sierra Basista, Mount Vernon; Julie Bauer, Delaware; Brianna Bell, Dublin Scioto; Mackenzie Bevins, Watterson; Ariona Brown, Hamilton Township; Ali Cartnal, Newark; Gina Conti, Grove City; DiMond Davis, Briggs; Tanesha Dixon, Westland; Michaela Dorsey, Central Crossing; Jen Draper, Grove City; Kortney Eisenman, Upper Arlington; Alexa Fisher, Olentangy Liberty; Skylar Fleak, Big Walnut; Laura Gomez, Thomas Worthington; Mallory Grabans, Teays Valley; Amari Hawkins, Pickerington Central; Andrea Hodge, Westerville Central; Miesha Howard, Northland; Ashley Hummel, Hilliard Bradley; Joenyia Herd-Middlebrooks, DeSales; Mikalya Hughes, Marysville; Hannah Long, Marysville; Josie Kasprzak, Hamilton Township; Kalais Kelly, Briggs; Taylor Kilgore-Barr, Walnut Ridge; Kristen Levering, Olentangy Liberty; Lauren Longbrake, Hamilton Township; Aubrey Lukacsko, Pickerington North; Mikaela Lyons, Olentangy Orange; Katie Mascarello, Whetstone; Camille McClellan, Westerville South; Kelly Meade, Olentangy; Meredith Miller, Hilliard Bradley; Hadassah Mills, Independence; Madi Montgomery, Mount Vernon; Skyler Ortiz, Licking Heights; Maggie Simon, DeSales; Christina Simpson, Westland; Ariel Skipper, Northland; Jada Sleet, Thomas Worthington; Caitlin Snyder, Hilliard Darby; Sydney Stokes, Gahanna; Carli Taute, Worthington Kilbourne; Kamerine Taylor, Dublin Coffman; MiChale Taylor, Briggs; Annika Wachtman, Upper Arlington; Lexi Werling, Olentangy Orange; Dameras Whitlock, Licking Heights; Katrina Williams, Pickerington Central.

Player of the year: Alyssa Rice, Reynoldsburg

Coach of the year: Doug Savage, Mount Vernon

DIVISION II

First team: Marissa Brown, Hartley, 6-2, jr., 15.7; Nazarae Butler, Brookhaven, 5-10, jr., 24.0; Paige Cannon, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, jr., 15.7; Natalie Carpenter, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-5, sr., 19.7; Alyssa Dean, Centennial, 5-8, so., 16.9.

Second team: Alyssa Atkinson, Granville, 5-7, jr., 16.0; Amani Burke, Eastmoor Academy, 5-8, so., 10.0; Zarria Porter, Marion-Franklin, 6-4, jr., 15.9; Makenzie Spang, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-2, sr., 13.4; Cassi Stein, Licking Valley, 6-0, sr., 15.6.

Third team: Jaliesha Gillis, Columbus East, 5-11, sr., 15.3; Imani Hill, Eastmoor Academy, 5-9, jr., 10.8; Michaela Linn, Buckeye Valley, 5-8, sr., 13.3; Ariel Packer, Mifflin, 5-7, jr., 11.3; Morgan Watts, Bloom-Carroll, 5-6, sr., 13.3.

Honorable mention: Cedrica Anderson, Columbus East; Anee Braswell, Eastmoor Academy; Alexis Britford, Hartley; Terika Broady, Beechcroft; Kori Caughenbaugh, Licking Valley; Abby Grover, Bloom-Carroll; Lilly Hess, Jonathan Alder; Cassie Ingram, Buckeye Valley; Chloe Kent, Granville; Isabelle Luaces, Centennial; Alex Madry, Jonathan Alder; Mahogany Merritt, Eastmoor Academy; Jada Moore, Columbus South; Melissa Noel, Jonathan Alder; Rahnia Price, Eastmoor Academy; Odyssey Riley, Beechcroft; Marissa Robertson, Centennial; Kendall Stuckman, River Valley; Ravion Talley, Mifflin; Laiken Valentine, Johnstown-Monroe; Courtney Vierstra, Lakewood.

Player of the year: Natalie Carpenter, Johnstown-Monroe

Coach of the year: Darrin Green, Centennial

DIVISION III

First team: Gabby Burris, Liberty Union, 5-10, fr., 19.6; Kendall Compton, Centerburg, 5-7, sr., 18.3; Alexa Hart, Africentric, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Mason Jamison, North Union, 5-10, sr., 19.5; Darianne Seward, Africentric, 5-5, sr., 10.2.

Second team: Jessy Goergen, Marion Pleasant, 5-9, jr., 16.6; Tory Minton, Utica, 5-1, sr., 17.1; Sara Pribonic, Northridge, 5-6, sr., 15.1; Lauren Ruth, Ready, 5-9, jr., 14.3; Emily Williams, Fredericktown, 5-11, sr., 16.6.

Third team: Emily Clark, North Union, 5-5, jr., 10.6; Zaria McBride, Columbus Academy, 6-1, so., 15.1; Megan McCauley, Grandview Heights, 5-5, jr., 8.0; Alexis Parks, Africentric, 5-5, sr., 8.3; Caroline Riewe, Ready, 5-6, sr., 10.2.

Honorable mention: Margie Berkemeyer, Ready; Taylor Bowman, West Jefferson; Faithe Carr, Centerburg; Taylor Close, Marion Elgin; Blake Collins, Liberty Union; Taylor Dudley, Centerburg; Macy Earnest, Fredericktown; Madi Foltz, Liberty Union; Madison Gatley, West Jefferson; Sierra Harley, Africentric; Kaitlyn Kavanaugh, Cardington-Lincoln; Kelsey Kirkpatrick, West Jefferson; Rachel Londot, Utica; Belinda Marcum, Northridge; Macy McCollister, Madison Plains; Grace Palmer, Grandview Heights; Claire Sterling, West Jefferson; Elise Torrence, Bexley; Shelbie Wiseman, Northmor; Kyndall Williams, Northmor.

Player of the year: Alexa Hart, Africentric

Coach of the year: Nate Dendinger, Marion Pleasant

DIVISION IV

First team: Jill Blacksten, Newark Catholic, 6-1, jr., 22.2; Leah Custer, Fairfield Christian Academy, 5-6, jr., 18.4; Ashleigh Parkinson, Newark Catholic, 6-2, jr., 17.6; Ali Spayde, Worthington Christian, 5-8, sr., 19.3; Bri Staats, Danville, 5-8, jr., 18.0.

Second team: Michaela Henderson, Fairbanks, 5-10, jr., 18.5; Megan King, Tree of Life, 5-6, so., 16.6; Bridgett Rettstatt, Worthington Christian, 6-1, fr., 10.7; Abi Rose, Granville Christian Academy, 5-3, so., 17.0; Lauren Shepard, Berne Union, 5-9, so., 8.1.

Third team: Ashley Gingerich, Shekinah Christian, 5-9, sr., 17.2; Brooke Mattix, Ridgedale, 5-9, jr., 9.4; Katie Meadows, Ridgedale, 5-6, sr., 11.3; Rylee Snoke, Berne Union, 5-4, jr., 11.2; Lisa Zeller, Grove City Christian, 5-4, jr., 14.3.

Honorable mention: Arielle Anderson, Ridgedale; Jenna Bourne, Newark Catholic; Julia Cheung, Northside Christian; Donnette Cox, Wellington; Julie Didinger, Danville; Haleigh Hartshorn, Granville Christian Academy; Rachel Healy, Patriot Prep Academy; Corie Inverso, Danville; Halle Jefferson, Wellington; Ashleigh Johnson, Millersport; Bethany Kuykendall, Delaware Christian; Mara McGee, Fisher Catholic; Erin McCullough, Delaware Christian; Michaela Melnek, Village Academy; Katie Morgan, Delaware Christian; Olivia Nestor, Grove City Christian; Jamie Potts, Northside Christian; Hunter Ratcliff, Millersport; Madison Ross, Berne Union; Kasey Ticknor, Tree of Life.

Player of the year: Jill Blacksten, Newark Catholic

Coach of the year: Matt Proper, Danville

Comments