Track & Field

Olentangy Liberty's 3,200 relay finds redemption at regional

By

Determined to have a better finish after failing to make it to state a year ago, the Olentangy Liberty High School boys 3,200-meter relay more than accomplished its goal May 28 at Pickerington North.

Brad Wiemels, Andrew Johnston and Josh Wojociechowski, who all returned from a year ago, were joined by Mitchell Towne and won in 7 minutes, 50.01 seconds.

“This is exciting because last year we didn’t finish as well as we would have liked,” Wiemels said. “We all felt ready.”

The Division I regional concludes May 30, with the top four in each event advancing to the state meet June 6-7 at Ohio State.

Taking the next three spots to advance to state in the boys 3,200 relay were Dublin Jerome (7:52.65), Westerville North (7:53.98) and Gahanna (7:55.57).

The Granville girls 3,200 relay of Kaitlyn Logan, Claire Lamb, Cassidy Carey and Micaela DeGenero won in 9:18.93, ahead of Hilliard Davidson (9:21.06), Thomas Worthington (9:21.62) and Gahanna (9:23.77).

Licking Heights’ Bryan Justice won the boys pole vault (15-0), with Granville’s Byron Spruill taking second (14-4).

Thomas Worthington’s Malyk Burks won the boys long jump (22-2 1/4).

Hilliard Davidson has 13 points to lead the girls field.

New Albany’s Dena White won the girls high jump (5-4) and Canal Winchester’s Megan Tamasovich (5-4) was second.

Dublin Coffman’s Sade Olatoye won the girls shot put (44-9 1/2). Also moving on was Pickerington North’s Annette Echikunwoke, who took third (40-6).

“It felt really good,” said Olatoye, who was a state runner-up in the shot put last year. “There’s just something about being in competition and stepping up.”

Academy off to strong start in Division III

Featuring strong performances by its distance corps, the Columbus Academy boys and girls teams led the area contingent at the Division III regional May 28 at Fairfield Union.

Running finals are May 30.

On May 28, Academy’s Jack Lint won the boys long jump (20-10 3/4) and his team’s 3,200 relay took second (8:18.32) behind Grandview (8:15.79). Also moving on in the boys 3,200 relay was Newark Catholic (third, 8:24.65).

The Academy boys are tied with Fisher Catholic for first with 18 points.

In the girls regional, Academy won the 3,200 relay (9:34.59) and got a fourth-place finish from Jillian Woodard in the high jump (5-4).

The Vikings are second with 15 points behind Reedsville Eastern (21.5).

Also advancing was Columbus School for Girls’ 3,200 relay (fourth, 9:41.87).

Comments