Football

Area players set for Cap City Senior Bowl

By

Pickerington High School Central graduate Tawain Gordon is looking forward to having one last opportunity to play with former football teammates Keith Roberts and Rudy Stefanitsis in the Cap City Senior Bowl on Saturday, June 21, at Reynoldsburg.

He isn't concerned about having to play alongside former rivals from schools such as Gahanna and Reynoldsburg.

"I'm excited for (the game)," said Gordon, who will play for Ohio Dominican after seeing action at running back and defensive back for a Tigers team that made its eighth consecutive playoff appearance last fall. "On the field we all bumped heads sometimes, but I think we'll all get along."

The game, which will begin at 7 p.m., is in its seventh season. New Harvest Prep coach Milan Smith will lead the East all-stars and Centennial's Donte Goosby will coach the West team.

While Stefanitsis made Division I first-team all-district and all-state at punter for the Tigers, the East's roster also is expected to feature 10 players from the host school, including second-team all-district linebacker Solomon Grace and special mention all-district kicker Jordan Watkins.

Reynoldsburg's Jordan Aekins and Columbus East's James Curry, who was special mention all-district in Division IV, will be at quarterback for the East.

At running back, the East will feature Hamilton Township's Lorenzio Bridges, Independence's DeAntae Townsend, Eastmoor Academy's Martine Perez and Columbus South's Deone Lindsey, all of whom were first-team all-district in their respective divisions.

Other first-team all-district players on the East are expected to include Independence's Iman Lowery (TE), Marion-Franklin's Devante Collins (OL/DL) and Omar Alfred (DB), St. Charles' John Quinn (LB) and Walnut Ridge's Brandon Paschal (DB). St. Charles' David Heil (OL), Licking Heights' Douglas Benniefield (LB), Marion-Franklin's Landon Yeartie (RB), Eastmoor's Treyvon Kee (DB) and Columbus East's Zayon Mock (WR) and Nate Burkes (LB) all made second-team all-district.

Although Brookhaven recently closed its doors, it has 10 players listed on the West's roster.

Among those are Ne'Tronne Backus (OL), who made first-team all-district in Division III, Josh Glaze (DL), who was second-team all-district, and Terry Barker (DB), who was special mention all-district.

"I'm going to have fun," said Brookhaven's Paul Hughes, who will play strong safety at Urbana after helping the Bearcats go 9-3 and make a regional semifinal last fall. "It's going to be memorable because they're closing my school and we won't be able to go back and watch games there anymore."

Among the other standouts for the West should be Columbus West's Charles Holland, a first-team all-district wide receiver in Division II who had 60 catches and rushed for 1,063 yards and 16 touchdowns while also seeing action at quarterback.

Westerville South's Timmy Bates was special mention all-district in Division I after throwing for 18 touchdowns. Westerville Central's Alex Fisher (RB) and Central Crossing's Michael Traversa (WR), who both made special mention all-district in Division I, also are on the West roster.

Joining Bates at quarterback should be Columbus West's Markell Wyche.

Others on the West who made first-team all-district last year are Beechcroft's Adonis Davis (LB), DeSales' Sayyid Kanu (DB) and the Columbus Crusaders' Jake Armentrout (DL). Beechcroft's Khalor Franklin (LB) made the second team and Whetstone's Trent Harper (DB), Watterson's John Bogue (OL) and the Crusaders' Elijah Bowie (DB) were special mention.

Bran-den Bailey (RB/LB) and Myles Fowler (WR), who helped Ready advance to a Division VI state semifinal, also are on the roster.

"It's definitely exciting because I'll get to play with guys I've known since I was 8 or 9," said Kanu, who will play for Morehead State. "There are a couple guys from Brookhaven that I know and I've got some good friends from Westerville in the game."

Comments

Buy This Photo' rel="lightbox" class="hide">