Country Club Swim League

Bergmann leads New Albany to fifth straight title

By

Olivia Bergmann of the New Albany Country Club swimming team didn't treat the Country Club Swim League meet like a practice, but she was relatively relaxed during the girls 11- and 12-year-old 50-yard butterfly final July 14 at Ohio State.

Flanked by teammate Mia Lachey throughout the race, Bergmann won in a meet-record 30.42 seconds. Lachey was second in 30.78, also breaking the previous mark of 30.97 set by teammate Miranda Donley in 2011.

"Mia and I are really good friends. I think she pushes me to be better," said Bergmann, an incoming seventh-grader at St. Matthew School in Gahanna. "I am good underwater, and I think that really helped me tonight."

Bergmann also won the 11-12 50 backstroke (32.98), and NACC swimmers racked up 21 victories to lead the Penguins to 2,756.5 points and their fifth consecutive CCSL championship.

Lachey won the girls 11-12 50 freestyle (28.36) and 50 breaststroke (37.41), and she and Bergmann partnered with Livia Meeting and Abigail Yakam to set a meet record in the 200 medley relay (2:13.06).

NACC also got record performances from Julia Zaper in the girls 9-10 25 breast (17.8), the girls 9-10 200 free relay (2:15.01) of Ava Lachey, Ellie Moellering, Emma Yakan and Zaper, the girls 15-and-over 200 free relay (1:55.27) of Taylor Berend, Donley, Eleanor Smith and Jessica Zaper, and the girls 15-and-older 200 medley relay (2:04.97) of Berend, Donley, Amanda Jenny and Smith.

"This was a banner day," coach Stephanie Donley said. "When you think they're down as far as they're going to go (in terms of time), they don't quit. They never cease to amaze me, how much desire they have to go and want to get those records down even further. It's really fun."

NACC finished well ahead of Scioto (2,426.5), The Lakes (2,230), Kinsale (1,842), Tartan Fields (1,663.5), Wedgewood (1,432), the Country Club at Muirfield (1,086), Worthington Hills (936), Jefferson (835.5), Medallion (754), Brookside (608.5) and Columbus Country Club (313.5).

The Penguins' other winners were Mike DeAscentis in the boys 11-12 50 fly (33.02), Miranda Donley in the girls 15-and-older 50 fly (28.95) and 50 free (27.06), Samantha Kass in the girls 13-14 50 breast (36.98), Ava Lachey in the girls 9-10 50 free (30.24), Ashlyn Morr in the girls 7-8 25 free (16.92) and 25 back (21.8), Collin Morr in the boys 8-and-under 25 breast (22.91), Chris Rogers in the boys 7-8 25 free (17.28), the boys 8U 100 medley relay (1:23.45) of Tommy Jauchius, Kaden Kist, Collin Morr and Rogers, the boys 11-12 200 free relay (2:05.76) of DeAscentis, Jared Kass, Thomas Lennox and Patrick Daly, and the girls 13-14 200 medley relay (2:17.51) of Mian Brindisi, Inji Kang, Samantha Kass and Carly Shocket.

In the night's last race, NACC's boys 15-and-older 200 free relay won in 1:46.95, ahead of runner-up Tartan Fields (1:47.2) and The Lakes in third (1:47.46). Nick Noe led off the relay, followed by Zach Donley, Harrison Jenny and Matthew Bernsdorf.

"I knew that I was close to the kid from The Lakes (Spencer Gifford) and another guy, maybe in lane 2, was ahead of us," said Bernsdorf, an incoming senior at Westerville North. "I was right there and knew I had to go get him.

"It's amazing to see how far it's come from where I started, just (as far as) numbers and skill. When I started, we'd place fourth or fifth and now we're winning. It's very cool to see."

O'Neill, relays lead Scioto

Griffin O'Neill won the boys 6U 25 free (20.98) and was second in the 25 back (26.05) to pace Scioto.

The girls 9-10 100 medley relay of Maggie Best, Avery Catalano, Jamison Ringlien and Claire Sugar also won (1:12.88), as did the boys 13-14 200 free relay of Hunter Deal, Will Dierker, Tommy Dilz and Jonathan Sugar (2:01.64).

McInerney, Mahoney pace The Lakes

Brady McInerney set meet records in the boys 9-10 25 fly (15.19) and 50 free (30.77), and helped the The Lakes' 200 free relay to first (2:28.83) with Alexander Gillingham, Wyatt Hanley and Harry Roby.

Patrick Mahoney won the boys 13-14 50 free (26.01), 50 fly (27.85) and 50 back (29.9), and was on the winning and record-setting 200 medley relay (2:02.54) with Evin Cogan, Collin Dickson and Everett Halverson.

Other winners for the Gators were Pierce Bateman in the boys 6U 25 back (25.62), Halverson in the boys 13-14 50 breast (34.8), Lauren Moorhead in the girls 8U 25 breast (27.44) and the boys 15-and-older 200 medley relay (1:57.99) of Nicholas Eramo, Jack Mahoney, Ric Reynolds and Nicholas Ward.

Millers set pace for Kinsale

Mason Miller won the boys 7-8 25 back (18.99) and 8U 25 fly (18.11) for Kinsale, and helped the boys 8U 100 free relay to first in a meet-record 1:13.67 with Sam Elsrod, Michael Gaier and Kaden Springfield.

Max Miller won the boys 11-12 50 breast (37.44) and was on the winning 200 medley relay (2:16.51) with Will Elsrod, Christian Hosler and Blake Overly.

Elsrod won the boys 11-12 50 back (33.86), and Lila Leary won the girls 13-14 50 fly (31.03) and was on the winning 200 free relay (2:00.7) with Emily Espy, Avery Perrine and Abigail Weis.

Tartan Fields thrives on balanced effort

Blaine Huddleston, Lauren Like, Camdyn Price and Lola Zimpfer won the girls 8U 100 free relay (1:20.91) and 100 medley relay (1:28.1), and Riley Huddleston won the girls 9-10 25 back (16.54) and 25 fly (15.26) to pace Tartan Fields.

Other winners for Tartan Fields were Lauren Cooper in the girls 13-14 50 free (28.26) and 50 back (32.23), Jack Scott in the boys 15-and-older 50 free (24.31) and Kai Von Bourgondein in the boys 9-10 25 back (17.43).

Kropp, McGraw lead Wedgewood

Dylan Kropp set a meet record in winning the boys 9-10 25 breast (18.15), was third in the 25 fly (16.22) and helped the 100 medley relay to first (1:16.09) with Drew Baughman, Hudson Williams and Max Williams.

Reed McGraw won the boys 15-and-older 50 back (28.34), 50 breast (30.16) and 50 fly (26.56), and the girls 11-12 200 free relay won (2:06.73) with Maddy Baughman, Mia Brown, Margaret Marando and Lauren Perry.

Froebel win leads Muirfield

Kaylyn Froebel provided the Country Club at Muirfield's only victory, winning the girls 15-and-older 50 breast (34.61).

Muirfield got runner-up finishes from Hannah Bailey in the girls 11-12 50 breast (37.75), Thomas Clark in the boys 13-14 50 breast (34.61), Giovanna Francati in the girls 6U 25 free (25.81) and Will Randall in the boys 11-12 50 breast (36.52).

Savage's win highlights Hills' day

Megan Savage won the 6U 25 back (27.69) to provide Worthington Hills' only victory.

Emily Huber was second in the girls 13-14 50 breast (37.62) and third in the 50 fly (31.53), and the girls 11-12 200 free relay was second (2:12.35) with Lindsey Buterbaugh, Barbara Indest, Ellie Ishida and Calista Popp.

Abigail Noonan was second in the girls 13-14 50 back (32.83) and was on the third-place 200 medley relay (2:21.45) with Ashley Gilbert, Emily Huber and Ishida.

Keglewitsch's win paces Jefferson

Maddie Keglewitsch won the girls 8U 25 fly (21.1) and was second in the 25 free (18.49) to lead Jefferson.

Jacob Eismann was second in the boys 13-14 50 back (30.23), third in the 50 free (26.92) and fifth in the 50 fly (31.34), and Sam Gabrielli was third in the 6U 25 free (23.78) and fifth in 25 back (29.75).

Boccio's win leads Medallion

Mia Boccio won the girls 6U 25 free (23.69) for Medallion's only victory.

The girls 15-and-older 200 medley relay was second (2:14.46) with Lindsay Brennan, Sarah Campbell, Emma Clark and Becca Knapper, and Knapper was second in the 15-and-older 50 free (29.09).

Wiet's record day paces Brookside

Abby Wiet won the girls 15-and-older 50 back in a meet-record 30.67 to pace Brookside.

Wiet also was on the second-place 200 free relay (1:58.7) with Kirby Boes, Layna Keegan and Anne Marie Cummins, and was third in the 50 fly (29.99).

Cummins was second to Wiet in the 50 back (31.49).

Hall records CCC's top finish

Quinn Hall was third in the boys 9-10 25 breast (21.27) to lead Columbus Country Club.

The girls 8U 100 free relay was sixth (1:25.93) with Elizabeth Burgess, Mia Donaldson, Ava McKee and Evalyn Schindler, and Olive Evans was ninth in the girls 9-10 25 breast (22.52).

Comments

Buy This Photo' rel="lightbox" class="hide"> Buy This Photo' rel="lightbox" class="hide"> Buy This Photo' rel="lightbox" class="hide"> Buy This Photo' rel="lightbox" class="hide"> Buy This Photo' rel="lightbox" class="hide">