All-Time ThisWeek Basketball Team

It's no surprise Butcher heads list

Week 4: Girls Coaches

By

Over the past 25 high school girls basketball seasons, there have been 16 state championships won by Central District programs.

Considering nine of those titles were won by teams coached by two men and another was coached by one of central Ohio's longest-tenured coaches, there's little debate necessary regarding the top three girls coaches on the "All-Time ThisWeek Basketball Team."

In the cases of Dave Butcher and Reggie Lee, the legacies they have built are unmatched.

For Will McKinney, what he has accomplished in a short time is unmistakable.

The remainder of the top 10 is dominated by coaches whose teams came up just short of winning it all.

To determine the rankings, the ThisWeek staff considered everything from postseason success to longevity to the stage on which each coach amassed those accomplishments.

We also included only what each coach has achieved since 1990.

With a few of the coaches honored, what they accomplished as a boys coach, or if they coached within the Central District but outside the ThisWeek coverage area, also was included.

1. Dave Butcher, Pickerington (1990-2003), Pickerington North (2004-present)

No discussion is necessary when determining who should be ranked No. 1 on this list.

Butcher led Pickerington to a Division I state title in his second season as coach in 1985, and then the wins began piling up.

During a 31-year tenure that will have him in his 12th season at Pickerington North next winter, Butcher has a 700-99 record that has him ranked No. 1 in career victories in the state just ahead of Beavercreek's Ed Zink (698-214).

Since 1990, Butcher's teams have won 22 Division I district championships and five more state titles.

"He's probably been a pioneer at teaching kids to play hard and, No. 2, how to guard," Reynoldsburg coach Jack Purtell said. "Six state titles and 13 (state tournament) appearances kind of speaks for itself."

2. Reggie Lee, Brookhaven (1990-2011)

During a tenure that began in 1981, Lee won 515 games.

He led the Bearcats to a pair of three-year Division I district championship runs from 1994-96 and 2001-03.

Brookhaven won the state championship in 1996 and was a state semifinalist in 2003.

The Bearcats also won 10 City League championships during his tenure, with the last coming in 2011.

"At the end of the day, that's my mentor," McKinney said. "I just learned a lot of defensive concepts from him. Coach Lee was great with getting after it and having high standards in the classroom."

3. Will McKinney, Africentric (2004-present)

No program in the state has had the consistent success that Africentric has enjoyed over the past 11 seasons.

After losing in the second round of the Division IV district tournament in 2004, the Nubians have won a district title every season, with the first five coming in Division IV and the last five coming in Division III.

Africentric won state titles in 2007 and 2009 and was state runner-up in 2008 in Division IV. It captured Division III state titles in 2012 and 2014 in addition to being the state runner-up in 2013.

4. Jack Purtell, Reynoldsburg (2003-present)

The Raiders have won five consecutive Division I district championships under Purtell and made state semifinal appearances in both 2010 and 2012.

They've gone 117-17 over that span with four league championships.

Purtell, who also serves as the Raiders' athletics director, previously was the boys coach at Doylestown Chippewa and Coshocton.

In 2010, the Raiders lost to eventual champion Canton McKinley 42-39 in overtime in a state semifinal.

5. Troy Taylor, Mifflin (1998-2010)

In addition to winning the program's only two City League titles in 2003 and 2004, the Punchers captured five Division II district championships and one Division I district title under Taylor.

Led by a cast that included future University of Florida player Marshae Dotson, Mifflin earned a Division II state runner-up finish in 2002. The Punchers also made a state semifinal in the same division in 2008.

6. Jim Miranda, Eastmoor Academy (2003-11), Eastmoor boys (2012-present)

From 2005-10, the Warriors won four Division II district championships under Miranda.

With future collegians such as Cherise Daniel (Ohio State) and Ayana Dunning (LSU, West Virginia), Eastmoor lost to Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 43-40 in the 2005 Division II state final. In Dunning's junior season in 2007, the Warriors made a state semifinal.

In Miranda's three seasons as boys coach, the Warriors have won two district titles.

7. Rick Hauser, Reynoldsburg (2000-02), Gahanna (2003-present)

After leading the Raiders to a 58-13 mark in three seasons that included a 26-game league winning streak, Hauser has built the Lions into a consistent area power in Division I.

The Lions won their first district title in eight years in 2006 and were district champions three times from 2010-13. They had five seniors commit to Division I colleges from their 2013 senior class.

8. Joe Lang, Ready (1990-present)

Since taking over in 1981-82, Lang has won 454 games, including five Division III district championships. Four of those titles have come since 1990, including last winter when the Silver Knights went 18-7 and captured their first district title in seven seasons.

Ready won back-to-back district titles in 2006 and 2007 when Ashley Lutz, who left the program as its all-time leading scorer, led the way.

9. Mary Ann Grimes, Dublin Coffman (1998-2009), Olentangy Orange (2011-13)

After stints at West Lafayette Ridgewood, Dresden Tri-Valley and the University of Akron, Grimes led Coffman to two Division I district titles in 12 seasons.

She stepped away for one year before taking over at Orange, and in her third season there, the Pioneers made it to a Division I state semifinal.

10. Don Hardin, Heath (1990-96)

The area's best Division III program in the early 1990s belonged to Hardin's Bulldogs.

He guided Heath to five district titles and a district runner-up finish over a seven-year span before stepping down in 1996. The Bulldogs went 160-19 during that stretch.

Heath made state semifinal appearances in 1990 and 1992 and finished 28-0 in 1991 when it won the state title.

•HONORABLE MENTION -- Tracey Beverly, Gahanna (1990-98); Elaine Boltz, Northland (1990-2000); Wade Brockwell, Bexley (2001-08), Pickerington Central (2009-11); David Dennis, Liberty Union (2004-08), Harvest Prep (2008-11), Harvest Prep boys (2012-present); Joe Dudas, Beechcroft (1990-93), Beechcroft boys (1994-99), Columbus Academy (2001-04); Bill Hoyer, Bexley (1990-98), Bexley boys (1999-2004); Chris Joseph, Worthington Christian (1996-2006), DeSales (2008-09), Gahanna Christian boys (2012-present); Tom Russell, Utica (1990-2000); Chris Savage, DeSales (2005-07), Upper Arlington (2008-present); Ken Schneider, Pickerington Central (2004-08); Jessica Smith, Hartley (1999-2001); Bill Spencer, Eastmoor (1991-99), Independence (2000-07), Columbus South (2011), Northland (2014-present); Dan Walters, Newark (1990-2004); Dean Washington, Marion-Franklin boys (1990-98), Northland (2004-13); Tom Woodford, London (1995-2000), Watterson (2001-present).

Boltz led Northland to district titles in 1981 and 1983 and the Class AAA state title in 1982. She also guided the Vikings to six City titles, including one in 1998.

Four years after her retirement, Washington took over and led Northland on a run that included district titles in 2011 and 2012, the City title in 2012 and three City runner-up finishes. He also guided the Marion-Franklin boys to a district title in 1993.

Although Smith's tenure at Hartley lasted just three seasons, she won district titles every year and the state title in 2001. She spent the last 13 years coaching in college.

Spencer was a district runner-up four times at Independence and won his first district title in his first season at Northland last winter.

Dennis led the Harvest Prep girls to Division IV state titles in 2010 and 2011 and got the Harvest Prep boys to a state semifinal last season.

Comments