Upper Arlington News

Upper Arlington Senior Center

Saturday April 20, 2013 4:35 PM

The Upper Arlington Senior Center is sponsored by the UA Parks and Recreation Department. Hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays. Annual dues are $15, $20 for associate memberships or nonresidents. For information, call 614-583-5320.

THURSDAY, April 18

Cardiovascular/strength training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m. in Studio 55, Building 3.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Woodcarving -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

PC: Intro to Word Processing 1 -- 9:30 to 11:45 a.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Thursday Line Dance -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Hatha Yoga -- 10 a.m., building varies.

Shakespeare -- 11 a.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Lunch Buddies -- 11 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Cafe UA, Building 2.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Movie Club -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 204. Call 614-583-5320 for title.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Investment Group -- 1:30 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Open Swim -- 2:30 to 3:30 p.m., Friendship Village.

FRIDAY, April 19

Cardiovascular/strength training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. or 5 to 7 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Open water walk/swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

PC: Intro to Word Processing 2 -- 9:30 to 11:45 a.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Line dance -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

SilverSneakers YogaStretch -- 9:35 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Ed Lentz: Pre-Historic Poland-- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 104.

SilverSneakers Muscular Strength Range of Movement -- 10:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

SilverSneakers Cardio Circuit -- 11:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Stained Glass Studio: noon to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 105.

Table tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Cards: 500 Rummy -- 12:15 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Chair volleyball -- 1 p.m., St. Mark's Church.

Bowling -- 1 p.m., Sawmill Lanes.

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

SATURDAY, April 20

Studio 55 -- 8 a.m. to noon, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 10 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

SUNDAY, April 21

Aqua Stretch Class -- 2 to 2:45 p.m., Friendship Village of Dublin Pool.

 

MONDAY, April 22

Cardiovascular/strength training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m.; Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, The Chelsea Pool.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 to noon and 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, The Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Continuing Tap Dance -- 9:15 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

SilverSneakers Muscular Strength Range of Movement -- 9:30 or 10:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Cafe UA, Building 2.

Chess -- noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Cribbage -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2.

Hand and Foot Canasta -- 12:15 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Mac Computers: Week 2 -- 1 to 3 p.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Legal Counseling with Barbara Michael -- 1 p.m., Building 4, by appointment only.

Handicrafters -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Water Walking -- 2:45 to 3:15 p.m., Friendship Village of Dublin Pool.

TUESDAY, April 23

Cardiovascular/strength training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. or 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1.

Stained glass -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Protecting Your Assets -- 11 a.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Table tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

SilverSneakers YogaStretch -- 1 p.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Watercolor studio -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

50-plus Volleyball -- 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., Burbank School gym.

Current Events: School Safety After Sandy Hook -- 2 to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Open swim -- 2:30 to 3:30 p.m., Friendship Village.

WEDNESDAY, April 24

Cardiovascular/strength training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m., in Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

SilverSneakers Muscular Strength Range of Movement -- 9:30 or 10:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Bingo -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Paper Flowers -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 105.

2013 Economic and Market Outlook -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Cafe UA, Building 2.

SilverSneakers Cardio Circuit -- 11:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Chess -- noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Bridge and Euchre -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 204 and 205.

Bowling -- 12:30 p.m., Sawmill Lanes.

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Water Walking -- 2:45 to 3:15 p.m., Friendship Village of Dublin Pool.

Comments