Upper Arlington News

Upper Arlington Senior Center

Wednesday October 16, 2013 6:08 PM

The Upper Arlington Senior Center, 1945 Ridgeview Road, offers multiple services as well as cultural, recreational, volunteer and educational opportunities. Sponsored by the UA Parks and Recreation Department, the center hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays.

Annual dues are $15, $20 for associate memberships or nonresidents. For more information, call 614-583-5320.

The Upper Arlington Senior Association is offering a FREE membership for October, November and December of 2013. Stop by the main office in building #3 to sign up.

 

THURSDAY, Oct. 10

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m. in Studio 55, Building 3.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Woodcarving -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Thursday Line Dance -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

PC: Intro to Word Processing 3 -- 9:30 to 11:45 a.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Hatha Yoga -- 10 a.m., building varies.

Lunch Buddies -- 11 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Shakespeare: Richard the Third -- 11 a.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Cafe UA, Building 2.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Investment Group -- 1:30 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

50+ Volleyball -- 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., Burbank Gym.

Open Swim -- 2:30 to 3:30 p.m., Friendship Village.

 

FRIDAY, Oct. 11

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. or 5 to 7 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:30 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Line Dance -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

SilverSneakers Yoga -- 9:35 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Ed Lentz: Ohio's First Ladies: Florence Kling Harding -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 104.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 10:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

SilverSneakers Cardio -- 11:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Stained Glass Studio -- noon to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 105.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Cards: 500 Rummy -- 12:15 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Chair Volleyball -- 1 p.m., St. Mark's Church.

Bowling -- 1 p.m., Sawmill Lanes.

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Reflexology -- 1 to 4 p.m., Building 4, by appointment only, call 614-204-1514.

 

SATURDAY, Oct. 12

Studio 55 -- 8 a.m. to noon, Building 3.

 

MONDAY, Oct. 14

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon and 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 9:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Decorative Art Glass Bowl -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 105.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Cafe UA, Building 2.

Chess -- noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Cribbage -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2.

Mac Computers: Week 5 -- 1 to 3 p.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Handicrafters -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Water Walking -- 2:45 to 3:15 p.m., Friendship Village of Dublin Pool.

 

TUESDAY, Oct. 15

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. or 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Podiatry with Dr. Cohen -- 8:45 to 11:45 a.m., Building 4, by appointment only.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1.

Stained Glass -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Investment Outlook -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Cafe UA, Building 2.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

SilverSneakers Yoga -- 1 p.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Watercolor Studio -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

50+ Volleyball -- 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., Burbank Gym.

Current Events: UA Candidates Forum -- 2 to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Open Swim -- 2:30 to 3:30 p.m., Friendship Village.

CPR and AED Training -- 3 to 5 p.m., Building 3, Room 301.

 

WEDNESDAY, Oct. 16

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m., in Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

PC: Intro to Email, Internet and Search Engines 1 -- 9:30 to 11:45 a.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Fall Leaves Iris Folding and Halloween Card -- 10 to 11:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 105.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 10:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Cafe UA, Building 2.

SilverSneakers Cardio -- 11:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Chess -- noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Bridge and Euchre -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 204 and 205.

Bowling -- 12:30 p.m., Sawmill Lanes.

Getting Started on Pinterest -- 1 p.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Water Walking -- 2:45 to 3:15 p.m., Friendship Village of Dublin Pool.

 

THURSDAY, Oct. 17

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m. in Studio 55, Building 3.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Woodcarving -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Thursday Line Dance -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

PC: Intro to Email, Internet and Search Engines -- 9:30 to 11:45 a.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Hearing Clean and Screen -- 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Building 4, by appointment only.

Hatha Yoga -- 10 a.m., building varies.

Shakespeare: Richard the Third -- 11 a.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Cafe UA, Building 2.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Movie Club: Flight (R, 138 minutes) -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Investment Group -- 1:30 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

50+ Volleyball -- 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., Burbank Gym.

Open Swim -- 2:30 to 3:30 p.m., Friendship Village.

For complete details of these and all senior center activities, classes and special events, consult the Upper Arlington Parks and Recreation Activity Guide.

Comments